Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you use the car?"

Translation:¿Tú usas el carro?

5 months ago

33 Comments


GirishWar
GirishWar

usa el carro should also be accepted

5 months ago

Dylan155485

I used that and got accepted.. Your pleas have been heard and granted

2 weeks ago

tristanlee13

Mine wasn't accepted.

6 days ago

remoonline
remoonline

"Ustedes usarán el coche?" is given as the suggested solution and "Ustedes usan el coche?"is not accepted.

Edit: Similar problem with the usted form.

5 months ago

AJ9
AJ9

Why is 'usas Tú el carro' wrong?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

It isn't wrong. The question is effed up. I'll report it in case nobody else did.

3 months ago

Gabe938056

"Usas tú el carro" should be correct, right?

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I think so, yes. With this new rollout, Duolingo seems very inconsistent when it comes to translating the English "You are"--which, of course, can be either "Usted es" or "Tú eres" in Spanish. I hope Duolingo fixes this soon. It's one thing to memorize vocabulary words; it's quite another to have to memorize which form of "usted or tú" the program happens to want in any given Spanish to English translation. The latter is random and I don't see the value in having to memorize random choices.

ETA out of fairness, I should add that I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the new design and additional exercises. It's making a huge difference in my ability to retain what I learn in each exercise. I just wish Duo could get its answer key fixed.

2 months ago

jimmy2499719

what is the difference between coche and carro

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm embarrassed to say how many years of Spanish I took in high school and at college. In my experience, the two words for car are synonyms.

2 months ago

PennyShute

Usas tú is perfectly acceptable and it is the way it was taught in my Spanish classes in high school and college. You really need to fix this.

2 months ago

ChristinaE768046

Not clear that this should be plural, i.e., ustedes vs usted.

1 month ago

Jeffrey488925

Is this translation the same as asking "Are you using the car?"

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Technically, yes. But in Spanish as in English, if one wants to emphasize what one is doing right now, one will use the gerund form: "¿Estás usando el carro?" That literally translates as "Are you using the car (i.e., at the current moment)?" "¿Usas el carro?" doesn't really specify "right now" v. "from time to time".

Full disclosure: I am not a native speaker of Spanish.

3 months ago

Jeffrey488925

I took Spanish about 13-14 years ago. I remember using present progressive tense. I know in French, that "you eat" and "you are eating" are considered the same other than when you use a similar progressive form that's more formal. I'm just trying to wrap my head around this particular translation because I can't think of many scenarios when you'd ask someone in English or Spanish "do you use the car". I suppose you could be asking them if they use the car in general.

3 months ago

MattPotter4

Spanish will only use the continuous tense if it is happening now. So where English easily allows; I am going home tomorrow, or I am using the car all day today ( but you are not actually driving it for the next 2 hours or so), Spanish cannot use this tense. Spanish will say ¨I use the car today¨ or even ¨i use the car TOMORROW¨ instead.

This use of the present can be correctly translated into English as ¨am using¨but i feel that DL is carefully keeping them separate so learners see the difference in Spanish and do not mix and mash tenses. The present habitual use (i use the car every wednesday) lines up well across English and Spanish.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm in the same barca, Jeffrey. Studied Spanish formally in the 1960s-80s. My general sense is that Spanish uses the simple present more than English, but that may just be an impression created by the structure of formal lessons. The bottom line may be that Duolingo hasn't taught us how to use gerunds yet, so they use simple present instead.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

As for scenarios in which "Do you use the car?" might apply, I am generalizing, but I don't think Europeans or Latin Americans are quite as car crazy as we are here in the USA. I think they are more likely to have one car in the family rather than each member having his own car. So "Do you use the car?' is perfectly reasonable; it means do you have use of the family car which officially belongs to Dad or Mom, etc.? Just my guess.

3 months ago

Jeffrey488925

So then wouldn't it be

"Tu usas un carro? Not, "el carro"? Or does that get lost in translation. In English, "do you use a car" would be generally speaking if you drove a car at all (as opposed to public transit which is heavily used in Europe).

3 months ago

MattPotter4

but when you have a car sitting in your garage next to you monster truck, people NEED to be able to ask you ¨Do you use the car (or do you always drive the monster truck)? There is nothing weird about asking if someone drives a specific vehicle.

2 months ago

KarenDixon9

Ud. usará el carro? was given as the correct soluton?????? I entered ¿Usa usted el carro? which is a correct answer for "Do you use the car?"

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

As you may know, "usará" is future tense, so your answer became "Will you use the car?" Which is implied by "Do you use the car?", if you ask me. I'd accept it.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

NOTE TO JEFFREY: the program won't let me reply directly to your post, but I agree that "Usas un carro" is probably a more common sentence than "Usas el carro", but the former isn't what they asked you. It's hard to create a varied list of exercises, particularly in the early steps when we haven't been taught a wide vocabulary yet. Myself, I just keep going with whatever Duolingo supplies and I try to remember these aren't "exams" that will be recorded on my permanent record. LOL.

3 months ago

JohnGall3

I put "¿Usa usted el carro? and it was marked as "Oops." Next time you see that owl, tell him "IT IS ON!"

2 months ago

Yi-Chun3

Usted usas el carro was wrong, why? Usted in a question translate "do you"

Help?

1 month ago

PennyShute

usas is for second person (we no longer use in English -- thee, thou) familiar. Usted is formal and usa is the correct conjugation. Tú usas, uster usa

1 month ago

Mariee676763

I gie both.....1.Tu usas el carro. o 2.ustead usa el carro....can be either or

1 month ago

gordonjackson1

I wrote "tienes usar el carro" and was wrong. Why?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I can only guess why DL marked something wrong. It's still a work in progress.

But based on your post, I would say the error is in your use of "tener + verb". When it means "to have to do something", "tener" ALWAYS takes "que" in between "tener" and the verb. So you should have written, "Tienes que usar el carro", which means "You have to use the car." It doesn't exactly answer the prompt you were given, but at least the syntax is correct.

3 weeks ago

RheaBon

?Tu uso el carro? Is wrong. What's the difference between usas and uso?

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Uso = I use; Usas = You (i.e., tú) use

3 weeks ago

Ezra535960

i dont get uso, usa, usas, and usar please helo

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I use/wear = Yo uso

You (fam.) use/wear = Tú usas

S/he, you (formal) uses/wears = Ella usa

We use/wear = Nosotros usamos

They, you all use/wear = Ustedes usan

At least in the present tense, usar is a regular "ar" verb.

2 weeks ago