1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you use the car?"

"Do you use the car?"

Translation:¿Tú usas el carro?

March 28, 2018

97 Comments


GirishWar

usa el carro should also be accepted


Dylan155485

I used that and got accepted.. Your pleas have been heard and granted


tristanlee13

Mine wasn't accepted.


AnuragKatara

Mine was not as of 30.11.19 on 2253 in India


FOOD266175

I think it should be "usaS el carro" since its second person we are talking about


Guillermo8330

¿Usa (usted) el carro? is also second person. But it is "formal" rather than "familiar". One is liable to add usted because usa can also mean "he uses" or "she uses". But when it is used with usted (whether stated or implied), it is still "second person", even though the verb conjugation is the same as third person.

Yeah, I know this sounds like double-talk. Put it into English: "I talk" is 1st person, "You talk" is 2nd person, even though the verb conjugation is the same in both.


remoonline

"Ustedes usarán el coche?" is given as the suggested solution and "Ustedes usan el coche?"is not accepted.

Edit: Similar problem with the usted form.


Jeffrey488925

Is this translation the same as asking "Are you using the car?"


Guillermo8330

Technically, yes. But in Spanish as in English, if one wants to emphasize what one is doing right now, one will use the gerund form: "¿Estás usando el carro?" That literally translates as "Are you using the car (i.e., at the current moment)?" "¿Usas el carro?" doesn't really specify "right now" v. "from time to time".

Full disclosure: I am not a native speaker of Spanish.


Jeffrey488925

I took Spanish about 13-14 years ago. I remember using present progressive tense. I know in French, that "you eat" and "you are eating" are considered the same other than when you use a similar progressive form that's more formal. I'm just trying to wrap my head around this particular translation because I can't think of many scenarios when you'd ask someone in English or Spanish "do you use the car". I suppose you could be asking them if they use the car in general.


MattPotter4

Spanish will only use the continuous tense if it is happening now. So where English easily allows; I am going home tomorrow, or I am using the car all day today ( but you are not actually driving it for the next 2 hours or so), Spanish cannot use this tense. Spanish will say ¨I use the car today¨ or even ¨i use the car TOMORROW¨ instead.

This use of the present can be correctly translated into English as ¨am using¨but i feel that DL is carefully keeping them separate so learners see the difference in Spanish and do not mix and mash tenses. The present habitual use (i use the car every wednesday) lines up well across English and Spanish.


jeremy4995

But if you add a time indicator you can also use the v+ ing for a moment that is not the present: yo estoy yendo al gymnasio todas las mañanas (I am going to the gym every morning). Means that is something that you are doing in this lapse of time (not define precisely but including now).


bridget-river

You might ask a fellow traveler, "Do you use the car or walk to the restaurant?" This is a Duolingo sentence geared for tourists, I think.


Guillermo8330

I'm in the same barca, Jeffrey. Studied Spanish formally in the 1960s-80s. My general sense is that Spanish uses the simple present more than English, but that may just be an impression created by the structure of formal lessons. The bottom line may be that Duolingo hasn't taught us how to use gerunds yet, so they use simple present instead.

ETA Since I wrote this post over a year ago, I have learned that, yes, indeed, Spanish uses the present tense where we often use the present progressive ("ing word") in English. Spanish uses the present progressive ("ndo word") only to emphasize that something is happening RIGHT NOW.


Guillermo8330

As for scenarios in which "Do you use the car?" might apply, I am generalizing, but I don't think Europeans or Latin Americans are quite as car crazy as we are here in the USA. I think they are more likely to have one car in the family rather than each member having his own car. So "Do you use the car?' is perfectly reasonable; it means do you have use of the family car which officially belongs to Dad or Mom, etc.? Just my guess.


Jeffrey488925

So then wouldn't it be

"Tu usas un carro? Not, "el carro"? Or does that get lost in translation. In English, "do you use a car" would be generally speaking if you drove a car at all (as opposed to public transit which is heavily used in Europe).


MattPotter4

but when you have a car sitting in your garage next to you monster truck, people NEED to be able to ask you ¨Do you use the car (or do you always drive the monster truck)? There is nothing weird about asking if someone drives a specific vehicle.


jimmy2499719

what is the difference between coche and carro


Guillermo8330

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm embarrassed to say how many years of Spanish I took in high school and at college. In my experience, the two words for car are synonyms.


LaurentT5

Coche = use in Spain. Carro = use in South America


Gabe938056

"Usas tú el carro" should be correct, right?


Guillermo8330

I think so, yes. With this new rollout, Duolingo seems very inconsistent when it comes to translating the English "You are"--which, of course, can be either "Usted es" or "Tú eres" in Spanish. I hope Duolingo fixes this soon. It's one thing to memorize vocabulary words; it's quite another to have to memorize which form of "usted or tú" the program happens to want in any given Spanish to English translation. The latter is random and I don't see the value in having to memorize random choices.

ETA out of fairness, I should add that I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the new design and additional exercises. It's making a huge difference in my ability to retain what I learn in each exercise. I just wish Duo could get its answer key fixed.

ETA2 After a year of use, discussion and consideration, I have changed my mind about the above. What difference does it make if we are marked wrong? We get to do that prompt over and try a different response. No harm, no foul. In the meantime, we can use the Response Menu to get DL to expand its list of accepted answers.


desi_hooman

Why is 'usas Tú el carro' wrong?


Guillermo8330

It isn't wrong. I'll report it in case nobody else did.


JuliaMcCal7

Its a small bug duo does not know about


PennyShute

Usas tú is perfectly acceptable and it is the way it was taught in my Spanish classes in high school and college. You really need to fix this.


ChristinaE768046

Not clear that this should be plural, i.e., ustedes vs usted.


Elle1957

How do I do an upside-down question mark on my android phone please?


Guillermo8330

On mine, I had to go into Settings and load a Spanish language "keyboard". (I also have French and Italian.) Once they are loaded, you can switch from English to Spanish or whatever by swiping the Space Bar.

When you have the Spanish keyboard activated, the upside-down question and exclamation marks are on the same screen with other punctuation, including @ # $ %, etc.

Another advantage is that spell check works in Spanish on the Spanish keyboard, so the "suggestions" you get as you type are Spanish (rather than English) words.

I promise you this is easier than it sounds. I'm in my mid-60s and hardy a tech wiz!


KarenDixon9

Ud. usará el carro? was given as the correct soluton?????? I entered ¿Usa usted el carro? which is a correct answer for "Do you use the car?"


Guillermo8330

As you may know, "usará" is future tense, so your answer became "Will you use the car?" Which is implied by "Do you use the car?", if you ask me. I'd accept it.


Guillermo8330

NOTE TO JEFFREY: the program won't let me reply directly to your post, but I agree that "Usas un carro" is probably a more common sentence than "Usas el carro", but the former isn't what they asked you. It's hard to create a varied list of exercises, particularly in the early steps when we haven't been taught a wide vocabulary yet. Myself, I just keep going with whatever Duolingo supplies and I try to remember these aren't "exams" that will be recorded on my permanent record. LOL.


Elhombredeviajes

I put "¿Usa usted el carro? and it was marked as "Oops." Next time you see that owl, tell him "IT IS ON!"


Yi-Chun3

Usted usas el carro was wrong, why? Usted in a question translate "do you"

Help?


PennyShute

usas is for second person (we no longer use in English -- thee, thou) familiar. Usted is formal and usa is the correct conjugation. Tú usas, uster usa


Mariee676763

I gie both.....1.Tu usas el carro. o 2.ustead usa el carro....can be either or


gordonjackson1

I wrote "tienes usar el carro" and was wrong. Why?


Guillermo8330

I can only guess why DL marked something wrong. It's still a work in progress.

But based on your post, I would say the error is in your use of "tener + verb". When it means "to have to do something", "tener" ALWAYS takes "que" in between "tener" and the verb. So you should have written, "Tienes que usar el carro", which means "You have to use the car." It doesn't exactly answer the prompt you were given, but at least the syntax is correct.


RheaBon

?Tu uso el carro? Is wrong. What's the difference between usas and uso?


Guillermo8330

Uso = I use; Usas = You (i.e., tú) use


Ezra535960

i dont get uso, usa, usas, and usar please helo


Guillermo8330

I use/wear = Yo uso

You (fam.) use/wear = Tú usas

S/he, you (formal) uses/wears = Ella usa

We use/wear = Nosotros usamos

They, you all use/wear = Ustedes usan

At least in the present tense, usar is a regular "ar" verb.


Joey306505

When do you use "usa" "usas" ?


Guillermo8330

When you want the Spanish to mean "use(s)" or "wear(s)".

usas = 2nd person ("you"), singular, familiar.

usa = 2nd person ("you"), singular, formal; 3rd person (s/he), singular.


Guillermo8330

With respect, Patricia, you are confusing a verb with a noun. Verbs (words that convey action) have no gender even though they have more forms (number, tense, mood, etc.) than nouns (words that represent a person, place or thing).

Usa means she uses, he uses, or you (formal) use. If you want to specify who is doing the using, put Él, Ella or Usted before the verb; if you want to specify an object (the thing being used) list it after the verb. E.g., "Él usa el carro." "He uses the car."


Jeannine982782

why is it usas and not usa? & why is my photo upside-down?


Guillermo8330

I don't know why the picture is upside down. Was it perhaps taken in the Southern Hemisphere?

As for usas, it is the correct form of usar to go with .

Tú usas el carro.

Él usa el carro. Ella usa el carro. Usted usa el carro.


timothy114

Can't select the correct answer. Stuck in loop


Malkyhere

Amazingly for DL, i got away with missing out the 'Tu'


RylanMelen

I keep mixing up "usar","usas", and usa How do I remember which is which?


Guillermo8330

I'm not sure there's a simple rule, but for most verbs the form ending in "ar", "ir" or "er" is the infinitive. The English equivalent begins with the auxiliary word "to": to work, to learn, to see, to love, etc. Some of the Spanish and English uses of the infinitive are the same, some are not. We are learning how to use the infinitive as we go along.

For regular verbs where the infinite ends in "ar", the second person familiar ends in "as" and the second person formal/third person singular ends in "a".

So "usa" = s/he uses or you (formal) use.

"Usas" = you (familiar) use.

As is discussed in various threads, the familiar form is used for people your age or younger, close friends and God and saints. The formal is used out of respect for strangers and elders.

ETA I've been encountering instances where is also used for strangers of one's own age or younger. I read a real estate ad from Puerto Rico, for example, that used the form. Now obviously the writer wasn't assuming she knew me personally, she was addressing adults in general and as if we all were part of her peer group.


ClashOfCadence

Everyone Is Talking About How They Took Spanish And High School And Stuff, Lmao Im In The Fifth Grade, Dont Know If Thier Are Any Other Youngesters Out There! But If So Learning A Language At A Young Age Should Help You Speak It Fluently, So Far Ive Only Maxed Out On More Than 6 Lessons I Think, And I Have A Couple More Done, I Still Have Long To Go!


Guillermo8330

Good for you, Clash! I hope you stick with it. You'll probably have to take a language in high school and/or college and you'll be that much ahead!


Guillermo8330

You can report that ¿Usted usa el carro? should be accepted at the report screen for the question at issue. DL doesn't monitor these discussions for that purpose.


BLUE_MONST1

mejor que carro queda coche o automóvil ...en España nadie usa la palabra carro,eso es en latinoamerica


Guillermo8330

Como muchos otros aquí, yo vivo in América--mas o menos cien kilómetros de México. Prefiero usar el español de América Latina. Pero debemos saber ambas palabras.


MichelleDe550912

Did you use the car? Not, Do you use the car?


StaceyOwen10

Uso, Usas, Usa.... Can someone please explain the difference and when and where to use each?


Guillermo8330

Sure. You're just conjugating the verb usar or "to use" in English"

I use = yo uso

You use (familiar) = tú usas

You use (formal) = usted usa

He or she uses = él or ella usa

We use = Nosotros usamos

You all use = Ustedes usan

They use = Ellos usan

In Spanish, usar is a regular ar verb and is conjugated like other ar verbs.


jill830539

how can you tell if the question is singular or plural, in this case usa el carro should be accepted


Guillermo8330

Good point, but you're making it in the wrong place. Use the Report Menu at the prompt to tell the program writers. They don't read our discussions here and we have no other way to contact them. I agree with you that ¿Usted usa el coche? should also be accepted.


evanmulryan

Should "¿usas el carro?" also be accepted


Guillermo8330

With a capital U, sure. ¿Usas el carro? But you have to report it at the prompt.


Harish101516

Really confusing where to use different forms , very difficult to keep track


Guillermo8330

Different forms of what, Harish? Verbs? Nouns? Direct and indirect objects? Give us a few more details and somebody will try to help you.


MARCUSJAME50042

Do you use was just tu usar, now its tu usas AAAAAAAAA


Guillermo8330

Marcus, I don't know to what you are referring. "You use" (familiar) is always tú usas.

I don't know the context where you saw tu usar. Perhaps there is a compound sentence where it would appear, but I can't think of one right now.


najwan917968

what is the difference between usas and usa


Guillermo8330

tú usas

él, ella o usted usa

Usar is a regular ar verb.


alexstg5x

Do you need the "Tú" or can you drop it and it make no difference?


Guillermo8330

You can omit it. ¿Usas el carro? is a perfectly correct, Spanish sentence.

HOWEVER, you may have noticed how both of the Spanish prompters tend to drop the final n or s from words in the middle of a sentence. So if, in context, it is obvious you are asking about , feel confident in omitting the pronoun. But if there is no clear context, one might want to include to make sure the listener knows you are talking about her, and not someone else.

I know this sounds like a lot of thinking for a three-word sentence. But in practice, I believe one gets used to making such choices without a lot of conscious thought. Think of the English question, "Use the car?" Now this isn't correct, because the subject is mandatory in English, but it's a type of question we all ask in everyday speech. And for the most part, we don't drop the subject pronoun unless we're confident it will be obvious. We certainly don't stop and draw a chart before speaking. LOL.


kale629696

I am having trouble finding out the difference between usar,usted ,usas, uso ,usa


Guillermo8330

Usted (singular) and Ustedes (plural) = You (formal). They are second person pronouns, though they are conjugated as if they were third person.

Usar is a regular "ar" verb, kale, I believe. In the present tense:

Yo uso

Tú usas

Usted/él/ella usa

Nosotros usamos

Vosotros usáis

Ustedes/ellos/ellas usan


Duolingoero

Hey how van distinguish the simple present and continuous form? are you using the car? do you use the car?


Guillermo8330

In Spanish the present progressive ("Are you using the car?" ¿Estás usando el carro?) stresses immediacy, right now! It is used much more rarely than in English. Most of the time, Spanish just uses the simple present tense. "Do you use the car?" doesn't imply "right now"; it has to be translated to the Spanish present: ¿Tú usas el carro?


Gayle159199

I should have gotten it right. Misspelled car - wrote caro


Guillermo8330

Caro means "expensive". How is a computer supposed to know you meant something else?


Lillian641027

OMG I don't understand all this mumbo jumbo about formal and familiar and 2nd party ect ect. I don't think my brain will ever compute all these slight difference in time to make a sentence when speaking with someone. They'll just roll their eyes and walk away.


Guillermo8330

Lillian, I've been speaking "a little Spanish" for over half-a-century now. I've never met a Spanish speaker--not in Spain nor in Latin America nor here in the States--who was rude or who "just rolled their eyes and walked away" because I made an error.

Formal v. familiar varies somewhat by region and family. In some cases, the two are based on how well you know the person. Familiar is used with friends and family; formal is used with everyone else. In other places or families, familiar is used with people your age and younger; formal is used with people who are older than you. (This is somewhat similar to the Southern use of "sir" and "ma'am" for total strangers or for adults if you are a child.) But if you are obviously not a native speaker, nobody is going to take offense because you get it wrong.

The difference between verb tenses and moods is something none of us completely gets without practice. It can help to understand that Spanish uses the present progressive ONLY to stress immediacy, while English uses it more than the simple present tense. But ultimately we all have to read, listen and speak until the proper usage becomes second nature.

I hope you'll give yourself a break in the meantime. We all wrestle with these things, especially if we aren't in a foreign country where Spanish is spoken around us all day and night.


Sharon0554

You marked it wrong and it was the exact answer


Guillermo8330

Probably not. Try copying what you wrote and pasting it here. We'll be happy to take a look at it for you.


DavidLamb53073

Bear in mind that you are addressing your fellow learners here. We didn't mark anything right or wrong. If you want fellow learners to help you, it's always a good idea to tell us exactly what you put, then we might be able to see some slight mistake, or else agree with you that it should have been marked correct, but nobody knows what you wrote unless you tell us.


Guillermo8330

Thank you, David. Well said.

Sharon, David is right that lots of posters--including moderators, but others like David as well--will be HAPPY to help you if you give us enough info to do so.


Beau359582

How is "Usted usas el carro" wrong? I should have used "tu"?

I mean, that's nitpicking. So, don't need to use either, and usas can stand alone. But if I use usted I'm wrong? Informal is more correct than formal?

I want my heart back.


Guillermo8330

It's not "nit-picking", it's called "grammar". If you think grammar is unnecessary, then you might as well memorize a dictionary and just give it a go. Good luck with that!

Yes, your error was to use Usted with the tú conjugation of the verb, usas. Yes, you can omit the pronoun if the meaning is clear from context, but you still need to know how to conjugation ar verbs for those times when the context is not clear.

Just because you can omit a pronoun doesn't mean you don't have to use the right one if you use one. You lost your heart, fair and square.


Lloyd848341

Again mixed message here! I wrote Usas el carro. You wrote "another correct answer" but typed in Tu usas el carro? So at times you penalize me for using tu and other times you put it in ...is this not alot of mix messages?????


Guillermo8330

It's a simple computer program. You aren't marked wrong when DL tells you "another correct answer is..." You are just apprised of another way to say the same thing. The choice is up to the course writer, I believe.


Ola93827

why not "usted usa un carro" ?


Guillermo8330

No reason I can see.


4jKp8

In a Spanish sentence the subject is not necessary! Why is the absence of a subject an error here?


Guillermo8330

That's an overstatement. In Spanish, the subject MAY not be necessary. But the sentence Usa el carro can mean "He uses...", "She uses...", or "You (usted) use...". It can even be a command to someone: "Use the car!" So a subject is probably necessary.

But you didn't copy and paste your response, so I can't be sure that's why you were marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.