1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes une fille et un …

"Nous sommes une fille et un garçon."

Translation:We are a girl and a boy.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments


IanOrtiz04

HOW DOES THIS SENTENCE MAKE SENSE????


Arsuru

How doesn't it? The speaker is identifying themselves and the person associated with them, on their behalf, to a third party. It might sound more natural with further context or when using proper nouns:

"We are a girl and a boy.
We are friends.
We are lovers."

"We are Mr. & Mrs. Smith."


NishantMALIK

Yeah thats what I m saying


Kayra523127

So we DO pronounce the s at the end of "sommes" in a sentence when it's followed by a vowel, correct?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes. It is pronounced more like a z → "somme zune"


Crystal118280

Je suis ( I am ) Tu es ( You are ) Il/Elle est ( He is/ she is ) Nous sommes ( We are ) Vous étes ( You are ) but this you is either plural or formal Ils/Elles sont ( They are )


HanRob30

Perfect, thanks I appreciate that


BeritA.Sol

thats what I wrote


[deactivated user]

    With this o so popular fluidity of genders that is so popular these days I think the correct answer could be: “we are a hemaphrodite” or “we are of non-binary gender”


Ripcurlgirl

    "Popular"? You make it sound like gender is a choice, like buying some new clothes. Some people are comfortable with the gender they are born with, others have an identity conflict which may take them decades to come to terms with.


Wanda655505

    Touche (can't put the accent mark on the e)


Erynn05

    This app is verry helpfull but im confused on how you pronunce garçon


    [deactivated user]

      The ç ( Ç cedilla) sounds like an s so it is pronounced garson en francais. J' espère que ceci vous aide.


piguy3

      It's pronounced like it is on this page. The French "r" is, well, something it takes a lot to master. The "on" yields a nasal vowel sound. For most English speakers, it's the vowel in "core" (without the attached "r" if your dialect is one where it's explicitly pronounced). Reroute that sound through your nose, and you should be on the right track.


KathrenGilliam

      the sentence doesn't make any sense, "We are a girl and a boy."


HanRob30

      I've read a lot of comments now. Can someone please explain to me what all the different ways of saying 'are'? E.g. 'you (plural/singular/formal/informal) are', 'they (male/female) are', 'we (male/female) are' etc. Thanks!


NishantMALIK

      No sense of this que


drstrangermd

      The pronunciation was a big fast for me to practice.


Roarii

      Maybe I just can't hear it but is the audio actually saying the 'un' before the garçon?


Grace180412

      IT MARKS IT WRONG WHEN YOU TYPE "WE ARE A BOY AND A GIRL." IT SHOULDN'T DO THAT!!!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.