"Nous sommes une fille et un garçon."

Translation:We are a girl and a boy.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments


IanOrtiz04

HOW DOES THIS SENTENCE MAKE SENSE????

May 17, 2018

Arsuru

How doesn't it? The speaker is identifying themselves and the person associated with them, on their behalf, to a third party. It might sound more natural with further context or when using proper nouns:

"We are a girl and a boy.
We are friends.
We are lovers."

"We are Mr. & Mrs. Smith."

August 10, 2018

NishantMALIK

Yeah thats what I m saying

July 28, 2018

Kayra523127

So we DO pronounce the s at the end of "sommes" in a sentence when it's followed by a vowel, correct?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. It is pronounced more like a z → "somme zune"

March 28, 2018

Crystal118280

Je suis ( I am ) Tu es ( You are ) Il/Elle est ( He is/ she is ) Nous sommes ( We are ) Vous étes ( You are ) but this you is either plural or formal Ils/Elles sont ( They are )

July 11, 2018

HanRob30

Perfect, thanks I appreciate that

July 11, 2018

Eakercantcount7

Thanks

March 13, 2019

BeritA.Sol

thats what I wrote

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    With this o so popular fluidity of genders that is so popular these days I think the correct answer could be: “we are a hemaphrodite” or “we are of non-binary gender”

    April 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    "Popular"? You make it sound like gender is a choice, like buying some new clothes. Some people are comfortable with the gender they are born with, others have an identity conflict which may take them decades to come to terms with.

    April 28, 2018

Wanda655505

    Touche (can't put the accent mark on the e)

    May 11, 2018

Aryannah20

    This app is verry helpfull but im confused on how you pronunce garçon

    May 10, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The ç ( Ç cedilla) sounds like an s so it is pronounced garson en francais. J' espère que ceci vous aide.

      May 10, 2018

piguy3

      It's pronounced like it is on this page. The French "r" is, well, something it takes a lot to master. The "on" yields a nasal vowel sound. For most English speakers, it's the vowel in "core" (without the attached "r" if your dialect is one where it's explicitly pronounced). Reroute that sound through your nose, and you should be on the right track.

      May 14, 2018

KathrenGilliam

      the sentence doesn't make any sense, "We are a girl and a boy."

      May 26, 2018

HanRob30

      I've read a lot of comments now. Can someone please explain to me what all the different ways of saying 'are'? E.g. 'you (plural/singular/formal/informal) are', 'they (male/female) are', 'we (male/female) are' etc. Thanks!

      June 26, 2018

RedWatermelons

      LOLOL

      July 16, 2018

NishantMALIK

      No sense of this que

      July 28, 2018

drstrangermd

      The pronunciation was a big fast for me to practice.

      October 20, 2018

Roarii

      Maybe I just can't hear it but is the audio actually saying the 'un' before the garçon?

      December 15, 2018

Grace180412

      IT MARKS IT WRONG WHEN YOU TYPE "WE ARE A BOY AND A GIRL." IT SHOULDN'T DO THAT!!!

      December 27, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.