1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La peau du poulet est bien g…

"La peau du poulet est bien grillée."

Translation:The skin of the chicken is well browned.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Damon751974

Why not the chicken skin is burned?


n6zs

"Burned" is brulé(e). The expression "bien grillé(e)" means that the bird is nicely browned, i.e., it looks perfectly cooked, golden-brown and delicious (not "burned" or "blackened").


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

On 2018-04-04, "The chicken's skin is burned" was accepted.

For this sentence "chicken's skin" is not natural language. S.b. "chicken skin".

As written/translated, this sentence reads like someone who just walked out to their chicken coop and discovered that one of their chickens has burned skin.

Pedagogical challenges galore.


n6zs

"Chicken skin" is fine (it's called an attributive noun where the noun is used as an adjective). However, it is definitely not burned. If something is "bien grillé(e)", it is cooked to golden-brown perfection, not burned. See also "brulé" (burned).


RichardHoma

If it is 'cooked to golden-brown perfection', then 'nicely browned' should be as acceptable as 'well browned'.


simianliner

La peau du poulet - The chicken skin and not just the chicken's skin should be accepted as an English translation.


n6zs

It is accepted as well. That structure is called an attributive noun (a noun is used like an adjective) and is quite common. Other examples, kitchen table, living room sofa, etc.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

n6zs: I very much appreciate it when you give the grammar term in your explanations. I use them to surf books/the web to build on the idea.

Thank you.


lulularosa

Not arguing with the translation possibilities, but just to clarify: if this were the actual French "complément de nom" structure, wouldn't it have to be "la peau de poulet"?


CJ.Dennis

It appears "bien grillé(e)(s)" actually means "well roasted"/"well toasted"/"well grilled", exactly as the direct translation would suggest. In my mind "burnt black" = inedible.


n6zs

True, CJ. Maybe someone got carried away with "grillé" when they were thinking of "brulé(e)". If something is "bien grillé", it is cooked to a golden-brown perfection, not burned/burnt.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

A grillardin was channeling their inner pâtissier when on the line? Crème brûlée from the grill anyone?

https://www.culinaryschools.org/chef-types/#context/api/listings/prefilter


CP5p3

It sounds like well-done as for the steak, only that grillée is not semantically translatable as browned.


SiobanSnyd

From what I can find on the web "burned black" is not a very good English translation of "bien grillée".

"Burned black" is not typically a positive quality in food. But "bien grillée" can be. I think a better translation is "well grilled" or "well browned".


n6zs

The "burned (black)" options are gone because they are wrong. If something is "bien grillé(e)", it is cooked to golden-brown perfection, not burned.


Josh113410

"Well done" doesn't work for bien grillée?


harishabbe2

The skin of the chicken is well roasted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.