"Voici une grande armoire à linge."

Translation:Here is a big linen closet.

March 28, 2018

28 Comments


FrancesOsb1

linen closet is 'airing cupboard' in english

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes or "linen press" as my (Australian) mum used to call it.

March 28, 2018

piguy3

Are you sure? I think an "armoire à linge" is for storing, not for "airing", "warming", or what have you. Of course, I don't actually know what an "airing cupboard" is so am relying on reference sources:

August 27, 2018

Lisa251502

I'm harping on this translation of "armoire" again. A linen closet is part of the architecture. A linen cabinet or linen armoire is a piece of furniture. Please clarify which usage of "armoire" is used in French. Thanks.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl
March 28, 2018

piguy3

What's a linen cupboard? (please describe without recourse to the terms "cabinet" or "closet" owing to the confusion laid out below ;)

The only modern definition of "cupboard" here is "cabinet or closet or other piece of furniture with shelves..." Meanwhile "cabinet" is defined as "1. storage closet either separate from or built into a wall" or "2. cupboard": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cabinet and "closet" is "a private cabinet" (whatever that means): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/closet#Noun

Oxford, incidentally, explicitly lists "wardrobe" as a kind of "closet": https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/closet

Out of this morass I feel that my presumptive personal predilection to call anything where you store linens a linen closet (out of lack of personal familiarity with any other term) has at least some justification.

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Before this, I had never heard of "armoire". Linen cupboard or wardrobe-yes. I put wardrobe and marked wrong. Grrrr.

    September 9, 2018

DeanneClai

    Why was "Here is a large linen closet" not accepted?

    March 29, 2018

Shirlgirl007

    Are you sure you have no other errors? My same sentence was accepted..

    April 5, 2018

AtanasDimi3

    "here's" should be accepted too, no?

    September 1, 2018

Katherine188358

    "Here's a large linen closet" not accepted as of 5 October 2018.

    October 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

    Yes, I thought closet was placard, so a linen closet should be placard à linge. Is there such a thing? To me, an armoire is more like a dresser, or chest of drawers, A closet is built-in.. Although, I do have drawers also inside my built-in closet. All very confusing.

    April 5, 2018

piguy3

    Looks like there is: http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/placard+%C3%A0+linge

    But it's a comparatively less common term: https://goo.gl/bkabhA, whether due to reasons only of language or of architecture I don't know.

    EDIT: I got industrious and looked into the architectural difference question. This is mostly about Switzerland, but gets at the point that built-in closets are much less common on that side of the Atlantic: https://www.englishforum.ch/housing-general/57844-no-closets-where-do-you-hang-clothes.html

    One comment interestingly notes that the non-built-ins commonly found are unusually large by e.g. U.S. standards for non-built-ins.

    April 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

    How interesting, well, for myself, I always go with the most basic simple terms that I can, so I will think of placard à linge, having already learned that as closet. Thanks for your input..Good luck with the Klingon..

    April 6, 2018

Louis442287

    Why introduce new words verbally?

    June 6, 2018

Nige788085

    Airing cupboard or the Hot Press as is very common here in Ireland

    August 27, 2018

piguy3

    I don't know what either of those things are, but if the translation info I find for them are anything close to right, I don't know that they're referring to the right sort of item.

    I assume a "hot press" is something that heats up? Its translations are quite different: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/hot+press

    If Larousse knows what it's talking about, I wouldn't be too sure about "airing cupboard," either: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/airing_cupboard/561703

    August 27, 2018

CSA_GW

    My answers are

    • "here is a big laundry cabinet"

    • "here is a big laundry closet "

    Both are rejected buy duo. Is "laundry cabinet" or "laundry closet" wrong?

    Must we use "linen"?

    ---just a bit off the topic, as per my life, I have never seen any closets using the material linen. Have anyone seen that?

    August 30, 2018

piguy3

    I'm unfamiliar with either "laundry cabinet" or "laundry closet." The former sounds like it might be some sort of built-in hamper, sort of the opposite of a linen closet (which is for clean linens).

    A linen closet isn't a closet made of linen. It's a closet that holds linens. Consider "soccer field"; it's not a field made of soccer ;)

    August 30, 2018

Roody-Roo

    Try googling terms like this to see the images. I find that dictionaries often are confusing or wrong when it comes to concrete terms like this. If you search Google for a French term, you will get only the French sense of the term.

    February 12, 2019

diane561

    Surely "Here's" should be accepted for "Here is"????

    January 13, 2019

Diane912827

    We don't use the word "closet" in Australia. It is a linen cupboard.

    February 7, 2019

Jim606185

    I agree, except we'd call it a laundry cupboard, and linge means laundry. I'd go with linen cupboard though. Isn't a closet an old name for a toilet? (a water closet)

    February 12, 2019

SteveKnowl6

    We don't use closet. The only English usage is WC, the antiquated Water Closet or toilet.

    April 12, 2019

piguy3

    Who is “we”? It is a regular, ordinary word for me and, I think, the majority of native speakers.

    April 12, 2019

Wanda655505

    In American English we have adopted the word armoire from the French. It's a piece of furniture, which I don't think of as ugly as the pictures Google presented, but I digress. It is used as a free-standing closet which you could put a number of different types items. So, I believe that linen armoire should be accepted.

    April 13, 2019

JudeH12

    Here's was marked wrong in preference for here is???

    May 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.