"Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon."

Translation:I am a girl and you are a boy.

March 28, 2018

55 Comments


SaraMartin850961

Okay, you guys have made this incredibly repetitive with the update. What is the point of making me write this 20 times over? How dense do you think I am?

April 8, 2018

Morayson

Same. I complained on the discussion page. There are now 3 times or more lessons in each subject but they are stuffed with really boring repetition. Yawn. Putting me off big time...

April 8, 2018

Dessert-Rose

I think we should repeat it for the sake of getting it into our memory, - my opinion.

April 9, 2018

SaraMartin850961

Repetition is a good learning tool, but if you're been at this a while (i.e. acheived shiny), it's just boring and frustrating to type these sentences over and over. I would like to see a return of the "test out" feature that has been lost in this update.

April 12, 2018

tonynwaiwu

Oui

May 18, 2018

breeze687185

They want you to really know French therefore you need to memorize it

May 31, 2018

DuoLogue

Je ne sais pas... C'est la vie!

June 10, 2018

FutureBrain02

Same here, this is repeating thing is starting to get boring

July 4, 2018

MiaChipcha

There repeating because when you get a question wrong they want to make sure you know it

January 3, 2019

ghostRider98498

Calm down, man

May 30, 2018

equinoxnights

lol agreed. but i think saramartin is right, though

September 15, 2018

samyak691123

innit

September 22, 2018

Alice181874

I got it right

March 29, 2018

Morayson

Kinda obvious that these are bots when a grown male is saying "I am a girl"...

April 6, 2018

RobCrooks

I got it right but computer says non lol

April 15, 2018

sans_nom18

What is the difference between 'et', 'est' & 'es'

April 24, 2018

Ivan533315

Et = and, est = is, es = are

August 18, 2018

devonte32470

I did it right and i got it wrong

March 28, 2018

Eunice86348

Me too.What I have written and their corrections are similar yet they say am wrong.They need to update their marking scheme

May 8, 2018

Alexis819045

There was no "are" so impossible to create correct sentence

August 8, 2018

Aubri23935

I am new to Duolingo I like repetitiveness

June 9, 2018

Zombie344778

just say you cant talk now and you get it rigth

July 18, 2018

judith57957

simple and obvious typo (hit an h in the middle of an otherwise correct translation) shouldn’t be counted as an error.

July 21, 2018

RFP-06

i agree

December 12, 2018

RobertVary1

If I have to write one more time "I am a boy and you are a girl" I'm going to shoot myself. Mind numbingly boring.

July 23, 2018

Jordacheangel

No sir, you are not a girl...

January 24, 2019

Raj537765

I got it right.. Very easy

April 5, 2018

Dirgess

I didn't see and in the words to pick

April 12, 2018

SharayuGugnani

The second verb isn't supposed to be conjugated...

May 7, 2018

Eunice86348

I think the idea is nit to write correct but the pronunciation.So let's continue doing it

May 8, 2018

JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. Correct answer not offered as as a choice.

May 10, 2018

Taylor159781

I dont like that they dont really think about wrong answers and they dont test us on wrong anwsers :'(

May 14, 2018

Aubri671644

I thunk it has too be repetitive to learn

May 28, 2018

Bizatts

I have the correct translations but it keeps saying it's wrong.

May 30, 2018

Eduardo547186

Monotonous repetition = boring = time consuming. Defeats the purpose of using this app. Fix it.

June 5, 2018

UpendraPra2

Right answer is also shown wrong.

June 26, 2018

Hamada386442

Fantastic

June 27, 2018

Hamada386442

Please help What we mean by suis and je

June 27, 2018

Yagmur172868

Nays

June 28, 2018

MuhammadIs556030

oui

July 8, 2018

Zombie344778

TO FAST

July 18, 2018

Pukich6

I wrote u(you) and this sht said this is wrong

July 24, 2018

christine15432

I got it right but it said incorrect

August 4, 2018

RitaCarlinHipp

When I was learning French back in high school, I was taught that boy was "fils". It's weird to have to switch to "garçon".

October 11, 2018

lex332770

Czan imove on

October 30, 2018

taynocare

Kismakskaoldokeekeokeekekejek

December 13, 2018

LoveMyBooks

oh, thanks. He didn't know.

December 28, 2018

Michael350013

My answer is exactly as theirs is written but still incorrect. Frustrating.

January 6, 2019

HossamKhou

Same answer why wrong?

January 14, 2019

Madi746266

So, I don't need a period on any other sentence, but I do on this one or it's wrong. Okay, Duolingo.

January 30, 2019

DavidDeOli473016

?

February 1, 2019

rory759396

I give correct answer but app says incorrect answer.

February 1, 2019

KorryaDani

Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon. I am a girl and you are a boy

March 15, 2019

Tilme

bruhh i forgot and

March 23, 2019

JohnnyDaBest8

this is assuming genders

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.