1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis une fille et tu es u…

"Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon."

Translation:I am a girl and you are a boy.

March 28, 2018

55 Comments


SaraMartin850961

Okay, you guys have made this incredibly repetitive with the update. What is the point of making me write this 20 times over? How dense do you think I am?


Morayson

Same. I complained on the discussion page. There are now 3 times or more lessons in each subject but they are stuffed with really boring repetition. Yawn. Putting me off big time...


Desert-R0se

I think we should repeat it for the sake of getting it into our memory, - my opinion.


SaraMartin850961

Repetition is a good learning tool, but if you're been at this a while (i.e. acheived shiny), it's just boring and frustrating to type these sentences over and over. I would like to see a return of the "test out" feature that has been lost in this update.


breeze687185

They want you to really know French therefore you need to memorize it


DuoLogue

Je ne sais pas... C'est la vie!


FutureBrain02

Same here, this is repeating thing is starting to get boring


MiaChipcha

There repeating because when you get a question wrong they want to make sure you know it


equinoxnights

lol agreed. but i think saramartin is right, though


Morayson

Kinda obvious that these are bots when a grown male is saying "I am a girl"...


RobCrooks

I got it right but computer says non lol


sans_nom18

What is the difference between 'et', 'est' & 'es'


Ivan533315

Et = and, est = is, es = are


devonte32470

I did it right and i got it wrong


Eunice86348

Me too.What I have written and their corrections are similar yet they say am wrong.They need to update their marking scheme


Alexis819045

There was no "are" so impossible to create correct sentence


Aubri23935

I am new to Duolingo I like repetitiveness


Zombie344778

just say you cant talk now and you get it rigth


judith57957

simple and obvious typo (hit an h in the middle of an otherwise correct translation) shouldn’t be counted as an error.


RobertVary1

If I have to write one more time "I am a boy and you are a girl" I'm going to shoot myself. Mind numbingly boring.


Jordacheangel

No sir, you are not a girl...


Raj537765

I got it right.. Very easy


Dirgess

I didn't see and in the words to pick


SharayuGugnani

The second verb isn't supposed to be conjugated...


Eunice86348

I think the idea is nit to write correct but the pronunciation.So let's continue doing it


JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. Correct answer not offered as as a choice.


Taylor159781

I dont like that they dont really think about wrong answers and they dont test us on wrong anwsers :'(


Aubri671644

I thunk it has too be repetitive to learn


Bizatts

I have the correct translations but it keeps saying it's wrong.


Eduardo547186

Monotonous repetition = boring = time consuming. Defeats the purpose of using this app. Fix it.


UpendraPra2

Right answer is also shown wrong.


Hamada386442

Please help What we mean by suis and je


Pukich69

I wrote u(you) and this sht said this is wrong


christine15432

I got it right but it said incorrect


RitaCarlinHipp

When I was learning French back in high school, I was taught that boy was "fils". It's weird to have to switch to "garçon".


taynocare

Kismakskaoldokeekeokeekekejek


Anadya.13

oh, thanks. He didn't know.


Michael350013

My answer is exactly as theirs is written but still incorrect. Frustrating.


HossamKhou

Same answer why wrong?


Madi746266

So, I don't need a period on any other sentence, but I do on this one or it's wrong. Okay, Duolingo.


rory759396

I give correct answer but app says incorrect answer.


KorryaD.

Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon. I am a girl and you are a boy


Tilme

bruhh i forgot and


JohnnyDaBest8

this is assuming genders

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.