"Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon."

Translation:I am a girl and you are a boy.

March 28, 2018

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sara.L.Martin

Okay, you guys have made this incredibly repetitive with the update. What is the point of making me write this 20 times over? How dense do you think I am?


Morayson

Same. I complained on the discussion page. There are now 3 times or more lessons in each subject but they are stuffed with really boring repetition. Yawn. Putting me off big time...


[deactivated user]

    I think we should repeat it for the sake of getting it into our memory, - my opinion.


Sara.L.Martin

    Repetition is a good learning tool, but if you're been at this a while (i.e. acheived shiny), it's just boring and frustrating to type these sentences over and over. I would like to see a return of the "test out" feature that has been lost in this update.


breeze687185

    They want you to really know French therefore you need to memorize it


DuoLogue

    Je ne sais pas... C'est la vie!


FutureBrain02

    Same here, this is repeating thing is starting to get boring


MiaChipcha

    There repeating because when you get a question wrong they want to make sure you know it


equinoxnights

    lol agreed. but i think saramartin is right, though


Morayson

    Kinda obvious that these are bots when a grown male is saying "I am a girl"...


RobCrooks

    I got it right but computer says non lol


sans_nom18

    What is the difference between 'et', 'est' & 'es'


Ivan533315

    Et = and, est = is, es = are


devonte32470

    I did it right and i got it wrong


Eunice86348

    Me too.What I have written and their corrections are similar yet they say am wrong.They need to update their marking scheme


Alexis819045

    There was no "are" so impossible to create correct sentence


Aubri23935

    I am new to Duolingo I like repetitiveness


FirstCookie

    just say you cant talk now and you get it rigth


judith57957

    simple and obvious typo (hit an h in the middle of an otherwise correct translation) shouldn’t be counted as an error.


RobertVary1

    If I have to write one more time "I am a boy and you are a girl" I'm going to shoot myself. Mind numbingly boring.


Jordacheangel

    No sir, you are not a girl...


Raj537765

    I got it right.. Very easy


Dirgess

    I didn't see and in the words to pick


SharayuGugnani

    The second verb isn't supposed to be conjugated...


Eunice86348

    I think the idea is nit to write correct but the pronunciation.So let's continue doing it


JackieYoung1

    Another multiple choice error. Correct answer not offered as as a choice.


Taylor159781

    I dont like that they dont really think about wrong answers and they dont test us on wrong anwsers :'(


Aubri671644

    I thunk it has too be repetitive to learn


Bizatts

    I have the correct translations but it keeps saying it's wrong.


Eduardo547186

    Monotonous repetition = boring = time consuming. Defeats the purpose of using this app. Fix it.


UpendraPra2

    Right answer is also shown wrong.


Hamada386442

    Please help What we mean by suis and je


Pukich69

    I wrote u(you) and this sht said this is wrong


christine15432

    I got it right but it said incorrect


RitaCarlinHipp

    When I was learning French back in high school, I was taught that boy was "fils". It's weird to have to switch to "garçon".


taynocare

    Kismakskaoldokeekeokeekekejek


reddishblu3

    oh, thanks. He didn't know.


_MichaelCT_

    My answer is exactly as theirs is written but still incorrect. Frustrating.


HossamKhou

    Same answer why wrong?


Madi746266

    So, I don't need a period on any other sentence, but I do on this one or it's wrong. Okay, Duolingo.


rory759396

    I give correct answer but app says incorrect answer.


Korrya_D.

    Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon. I am a girl and you are a boy


Tilme

    bruhh i forgot and


JohnnyDaBest8

    this is assuming genders

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.