"Quel est le plat du jour ?"

Translation:What is today's special?

March 28, 2018

32 Comments


Ronnie380928

what is the dish of the day?

March 28, 2018

le-petit-singe

Just reported it.

March 29, 2018

Linda475624

Yeah correct in English

April 1, 2018

Tom419655

This was accepted 21 Nov 2018.

November 21, 2018

Boffin10

"What is the special of the day?"

May 9, 2018

Tom419655

"What is the special of the day?" still not accepted; reported 8 Oct 2018.

October 8, 2018

amharris1962

Reporting 1/4/19.

January 4, 2019

Tom419655

Reported again 24 October.

October 24, 2018

Tom419655

And again 14 November.

November 14, 2018

virtualgems

It literally asks what is the dish of the day.

April 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If you're allowing this:

    What is the dish of the day?

    Then you have to allow this:

    What is the meal of the day?

    A real world example:

    June 16, 2018

Daniel589120

    That meatball marinara looks interesting.

    September 2, 2018

EileenBowe1

    Meal of the day is what I said

    February 23, 2019

e066lovx

    Dish and plate both express what's on them (food). Plate of the day and dish of the day seem equal in communication and why would "dish" be better?

    June 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Because "dish of the day," and "meal of the day," are set expressions in English. "Plate of the day," sounds more like a celebration of a piece of ceramic than the meal placed upon it. Indeed, I can imagine such a sign at the Wedgwood Visitor Centre.

      June 30, 2018

frankie100828

      I agree with that

      August 31, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

      "what is the special of the day" was marked wrong????

      January 27, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

      FYI: on 2018-04-25, I submitted "What is the daily special?"

      April 25, 2018

Jenestcomp

      What is wrong with "special of the day?"

      August 29, 2018

frankie100828

      What is the special of the day that is what we say in aus so what is wrong with that answer????

      August 31, 2018

La_Mariette

      I put "Which is the meal of the day?" and it was not accepted. Should "Which..." be "Lequel..."?

      October 17, 2018

Wineguy14

      "What is the special of the day" should also be accepted

      October 30, 2018

wizadofiz

      Agree

      April 3, 2018

ShenzyMarr

      What is today's special dish

      May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

      Meet the Dish of the Day: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=bAF35dekiAY (fast forward to 1:13).

      June 12, 2018

Ronaldsant65791

      could as easily be what is the special of the day

      August 29, 2018

Eldridge81

      I found an audio bug. It says "quel est le" REALLY fast. But I don't think it matters.

      October 30, 2018

Don609987

      I disagree that the term "plate of the day" is not used. It certainly is used BY ME and it has the benefit of being the literal translation as well. I don't see how it can be discarded. How an english speaker could possibly mis-translate this sentence is a mystery to me.

      January 5, 2019

SakrajitGh

      What's the special menu today? - what's wrong with it?

      February 14, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

      I suspect it is the word 'menu', which means the complete list of offerings. «Plat» is a specific offering. I.e., "The restaurant has fifty items on its menu («carte»), my favorite dish («plat») is the mussels.

      https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/plat/150523

      It is possible that a restaurant could have a special 'menu of the day' (some very high end restaurants change their entire menu daily, etc). In those cases, the French sentence would have to be different, something along the lines of "Nous avons un menu du jour".

      February 14, 2019

SakrajitGh

      "What's today's special dish" was marked wrong!

      February 17, 2019

mfshr111

      Agree with many of these comments on the limitations of DuoLingo's translation into English. DuoLingo quite frequently doesn't do a good job translating to and from commonly accepted English language phrasing.

      March 28, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.