1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel est le plat du jour ?"

"Quel est le plat du jour ?"

Translation:What is today's special?

March 28, 2018

32 Comments


Ronnie380928

what is the dish of the day?


Linda475624

Yeah correct in English


Tom419655

This was accepted 21 Nov 2018.


Boffin10

"What is the special of the day?"


Tom419655

"What is the special of the day?" still not accepted; reported 8 Oct 2018.


amharris1962

Reporting 1/4/19.


Tom419655

Reported again 24 October.


Tom419655

And again 14 November.


virtualgems

It literally asks what is the dish of the day.


[deactivated user]

    If you're allowing this:

    What is the dish of the day?

    Then you have to allow this:

    What is the meal of the day?

    A real world example:


Daniel589120

    That meatball marinara looks interesting.


EileenBowe1

    Meal of the day is what I said


e066lovx

    Dish and plate both express what's on them (food). Plate of the day and dish of the day seem equal in communication and why would "dish" be better?


    [deactivated user]

      Because "dish of the day," and "meal of the day," are set expressions in English. "Plate of the day," sounds more like a celebration of a piece of ceramic than the meal placed upon it. Indeed, I can imagine such a sign at the Wedgwood Visitor Centre.


ArnoldCohe1

      "what is the special of the day" was marked wrong????


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

      FYI: on 2018-04-25, I submitted "What is the daily special?"


Jenestcomp

      What is wrong with "special of the day?"


frankie100828

      What is the special of the day that is what we say in aus so what is wrong with that answer????


La_Mariette

      I put "Which is the meal of the day?" and it was not accepted. Should "Which..." be "Lequel..."?


Wineguy14

      "What is the special of the day" should also be accepted


ShenzyMarr

      What is today's special dish


CJ.Dennis

      Meet the Dish of the Day: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=bAF35dekiAY (fast forward to 1:13).


Ronaldsant65791

      could as easily be what is the special of the day


Eldridge81

      I found an audio bug. It says "quel est le" REALLY fast. But I don't think it matters.


Don609987

      I disagree that the term "plate of the day" is not used. It certainly is used BY ME and it has the benefit of being the literal translation as well. I don't see how it can be discarded. How an english speaker could possibly mis-translate this sentence is a mystery to me.


SakrajitGh

      What's the special menu today? - what's wrong with it?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

      I suspect it is the word 'menu', which means the complete list of offerings. «Plat» is a specific offering. I.e., "The restaurant has fifty items on its menu («carte»), my favorite dish («plat») is the mussels.

      https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/plat/150523

      It is possible that a restaurant could have a special 'menu of the day' (some very high end restaurants change their entire menu daily, etc). In those cases, the French sentence would have to be different, something along the lines of "Nous avons un menu du jour".


SakrajitGh

      "What's today's special dish" was marked wrong!


Michael-111

      Agree with many of these comments on the limitations of DuoLingo's translation into English. DuoLingo quite frequently doesn't do a good job translating to and from commonly accepted English language phrasing.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.