"Lorsqu'il est seul, il lit."

Translation:Whenever he is alone, he reads.

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


waitingtofade

Is there any reason "when" isn't a sufficient translation here for "lorsque"?

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

No reason. "When" is also accepted now.

March 28, 2018

kerstis

No, it isn't. Even though it should.

January 2, 2019

Luqme

Can we use "quand" to replace "lorsque" here?

October 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, you can.

October 25, 2018

Luqme

Merci :)

October 30, 2018

VadimV42

When is not accepted !!!

December 17, 2018

Trixieman

How does one say "he is reading" rather than "he reads?" I thought they were the same.

May 20, 2018

sotnosen93

Not sure, but I think the difference is the former is sort of implying it's guaranteed that he reads 100% of the time when he's alone while the latter just implies he likes to read often when he's alone.

May 30, 2018

TheSmart8

I don't know what you're referring to: the present simple (in French), can mean, in English, both the present continuous and the present simple.

Oh, you're probably referring to how to say in French "Whenever he is alone, he is reading." and, at least for me, those 2 questions are quite similar, with either tense. Regardless of any difference between these two in English, I'm pretty sure the sentence in French is the same nonetheless ;)

June 29, 2018

Rebecca_1991

They are the same - you say "il lit" for both "he reads" and "he is reading". There is an "-ing" form in French - in this case the present participle "lisant" - but this can't be used to describe what someone is doing.

You could say "il est en train de lire" but this emphasises the ongoing activity as if is happening right at this moment.

August 22, 2018

RichardMil792667

"I like it when my daughter reads." Translation: J'aime lorsque ma fille lit.

July 30, 2018

LeaDavis2

Why was he's marked wrong. It's the shortened version of ' he is'

December 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Whenever he's alone, he reads" is accepted. (You wrote "wherever" in your answer, not "whenever".)

December 27, 2018

Chris49077

Shouldn't 'once he is alone' also be accepted?

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.