1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lorsqu'il est seul, il lit."

"Lorsqu'il est seul, il lit."

Translation:Whenever he is alone, he reads.

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


waitingtofade

Is there any reason "when" isn't a sufficient translation here for "lorsque"?


georgeoftruth

No reason. "When" is also accepted now.


kerstis

No, it isn't. Even though it should.


Luqme

Can we use "quand" to replace "lorsque" here?


georgeoftruth

Yes, you can.


VadimV42

When is not accepted !!!


zoe501753

'when' is accepted


LeaDavis2

Why was he's marked wrong. It's the shortened version of ' he is'


georgeoftruth

"Whenever he's alone, he reads" is accepted. (You wrote "wherever" in your answer, not "whenever".)


Chris49077

Shouldn't 'once he is alone' also be accepted?


karnivalkrush

is there a literal translation for 'whenever' in french? because here, 'lorsque' seems to corresponds with both 'whenever' and 'when', but those two words are not quite the same


karnivalkrush

as in 'when' and 'whenever' dont quite function the same way in english

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.