1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking a beer."

"You are drinking a beer."

Translation:Tu bois une bière.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Abby300063

Im confused on when to use boit or bois


georgeoftruth

Look up your French verb conjugations.

  • je bois
  • tu bois
  • il boit
  • nous buvons
  • vous buvez
  • ils boivent

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=boire


Bhagyashre833996

Une is used for feminine adjectives. But here how to know whether it is feminine or masculine?


BretBubba

I put in "vous buvez une bière" and it was wrong. What am I missing?


georgeoftruth

Now accepted. Thanks for the report.


GauravSing6

Still not accepted


RichardLau448366

i misspelt vous bouvez une bière but it marked me right but had this:

You have a typo. Tu bois une bière.


CatherineR302125

Tu boit une bière and marked wrong??


georgeoftruth

Yes. The proper conjugation is (tu) bois.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.