"You are drinking a beer."

Translation:Tu bois une bière.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Abby300063

Im confused on when to use boit or bois

June 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

Look up your French verb conjugations.

  • je bois
  • tu bois
  • il boit
  • nous buvons
  • vous buvez
  • ils boivent

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=boire

June 24, 2018

Bhagyashre833996

Une is used for feminine adjectives. But here how to know whether it is feminine or masculine?

June 26, 2018

BretBubba

I put in "vous buvez une bière" and it was wrong. What am I missing?

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now accepted. Thanks for the report.

March 28, 2018

GauravSing6

Still not accepted

August 18, 2018

RichardLau448366

i misspelt vous bouvez une bière but it marked me right but had this:

You have a typo. Tu bois une bière.

April 16, 2018

CatherineR302125

Tu boit une bière and marked wrong??

May 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. The proper conjugation is (tu) bois.

May 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.