"Ce rat peut faire la cuisine."

Translation:This rat can cook.

March 28, 2018

29 Comments


Dom202612

J'aime ce film

March 28, 2018

glaceon953

Les rêves des amoureux sont comme le bon vin, ils donnent de la joie ou bien du chagrin...

July 23, 2018

torix200

This song helped me learn french

September 20, 2018

Alxzien

Affaibli par la faim Je suis malheureux Volant en chemin Tout ce que je peux Car rien n'est gratuit Dans la vie

January 12, 2019

pgxfrancais

ratatouille!

April 19, 2018

LauraIngou

wow now I really want to watch Ratatouille in French

May 21, 2018

pgxfrancais

what's the difference between "faire la cuisine" and "cuisinier"?

April 19, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Un cuisinier" is a chef or a cook. I think you meant to ask about "cuisiner" - "to cook".

"Faire la cuisine" is about the action of cooking. It is never followed by what you're cooking, since it basically means "to make the food".

"cuisiner" can be transitive (followed by what's being cooked), or intransitive (just the action itself). Only the intransitive use is interchangeable with "faire la cuisine".

June 3, 2018

Betsy134556

Why was ". . .can do the cooking" not accepted? (I know nothing about the film people are referring to, so understand there may be an idiom here, but just as an accurate translation, it seems at least as good.)

July 21, 2018

Matthew65747

"Can do the cooking" doesn't flow very well in English... While it's technically correct it would not be said in this way

March 16, 2019

fizlalala

this "rat" has a name and its REMY!

September 13, 2018

matthieumarron

N'importe qui peut faire la cuisine!

Could "le rat peut cuisiner" work as well?

March 30, 2018

Nicholas-norfre

Only if you change the sentence. Ce means "this" specifically. While le means "the". So to answer your question, no it would not mean the same

April 3, 2018

Gordon964264

Is using "rat" in this way a colloquialism?

June 7, 2018

SoosanBates

No, I think it is in reference to an animated film character (a rat) who could actually cook quite well.

June 20, 2018

srh1056

can you say "this rat can make the food"?

July 28, 2018

lexiw23

I put 'This rat can do the cooking'. Is that wrong?

October 8, 2018

KarenSpark5

I wrote 'this rat can prepare the food', thinking as I did that 'cuisiner' would be used for 'cook'. If this is incorrect, how would that sentence be constructed?

January 1, 2019

Sebastian_111223

!!!ratatouille!!!

July 6, 2018

Luchita347407

Yeah, send that rat to my place, pronto!

July 14, 2018

Aeneas_Stamos

It must be a male rat!

October 3, 2018

emily823504

Well, yeah. Otherwise it would be "cette," right?

Oh, were you being sexist?

October 29, 2018

Pigslew

I'd imagine "rat" is always masculine in French.

November 12, 2018

emily823504

I wouldn't.... https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/a-female-rat (don't know how trustworthy this is though)

Don't all animals have masculine and feminine forms because there are male and female animals?

November 16, 2018

Lay-ra

Les rats sont des animaux très intelligents et très sympathiques. Je les aime. Et je les adore quand ils font la cuisine !

December 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

There is the little problem with rats biting babies in their cribs.

February 19, 2019

archcorenth

Why is 'This rat can make the food.' wrong?

January 15, 2019

KarenSpark5

When the French generalise, they use the definite article, when the English generalise, they don't use the definite article.

January 15, 2019

Etaoin_Shrdlu

Why not 'sait faire la cuisine'? After all, it's a rather remarkable ability (at least for a rat), not an opportunity.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.