1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce rat peut faire la cuisine…

"Ce rat peut faire la cuisine."

Translation:This rat can cook.

March 28, 2018

29 Comments


glaceon953

Les rêves des amoureux sont comme le bon vin, ils donnent de la joie ou bien du chagrin...


torix200

This song helped me learn french


Alxzien

Affaibli par la faim Je suis malheureux Volant en chemin Tout ce que je peux Car rien n'est gratuit Dans la vie


Radiantember

wow now I really want to watch Ratatouille in French


pgxfrancais

what's the difference between "faire la cuisine" and "cuisinier"?


CJ.Dennis

"Un cuisinier" is a chef or a cook. I think you meant to ask about "cuisiner" - "to cook".

"Faire la cuisine" is about the action of cooking. It is never followed by what you're cooking, since it basically means "to make the food".

"cuisiner" can be transitive (followed by what's being cooked), or intransitive (just the action itself). Only the intransitive use is interchangeable with "faire la cuisine".


Betsy134556

Why was ". . .can do the cooking" not accepted? (I know nothing about the film people are referring to, so understand there may be an idiom here, but just as an accurate translation, it seems at least as good.)


Matthew65747

"Can do the cooking" doesn't flow very well in English... While it's technically correct it would not be said in this way


fizlalala

this "rat" has a name and its REMY!


matthieumarron

N'importe qui peut faire la cuisine!

Could "le rat peut cuisiner" work as well?


Werzy

Only if you change the sentence. Ce means "this" specifically. While le means "the". So to answer your question, no it would not mean the same


Gordon964264

Is using "rat" in this way a colloquialism?


SoosanBates

No, I think it is in reference to an animated film character (a rat) who could actually cook quite well.


srh1056

can you say "this rat can make the food"?


KarenSpark5

I wrote 'this rat can prepare the food', thinking as I did that 'cuisiner' would be used for 'cook'. If this is incorrect, how would that sentence be constructed?


Luchita347407

Yeah, send that rat to my place, pronto!


Aeneas_Stamos

It must be a male rat!


emily823504

Well, yeah. Otherwise it would be "cette," right?

Oh, were you being sexist?


Pigslew

I'd imagine "rat" is always masculine in French.


emily823504

I wouldn't.... https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/a-female-rat (don't know how trustworthy this is though)

Don't all animals have masculine and feminine forms because there are male and female animals?


Layla_the_Wailer

Les rats sont des animaux très intelligents et très sympathiques. Je les aime. Et je les adore quand ils font la cuisine !


roOodie

There is the little problem with rats biting babies in their cribs.


archcorenth

Why is 'This rat can make the food.' wrong?


KarenSpark5

When the French generalise, they use the definite article, when the English generalise, they don't use the definite article.


Etaoin_Shrdlu

Why not 'sait faire la cuisine'? After all, it's a rather remarkable ability (at least for a rat), not an opportunity.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.