"Il porte une écharpe violette."

Translation:He is wearing a purple scarf.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


Kate_Joy

I used violet. It was accepted. Two sentences ago violet was rejected for Violette. Pattern unclear

March 28, 2018

relox84

It depends on the gender of the noun: violet is masculine, violette is feminine. écharpe is a feminine noun, se we say "une écharpe violette".
Perhaps you used cache-nez, which is a masculine noun more or less synonymous with écharpe, in which case it would be "un cache-nez violet"

March 28, 2018

Kate_Joy

Thank you for your clarification. Tbh, having found lesson after lesson ungilded, a soul destroying phenomenon when one is tired, I have been doing too much Duo repair work. My brain is seizing up. Time to quit. Thanks again for your help.

March 28, 2018

RobynREC

moi aussi !!

September 11, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

How can you write or tell if someone is carrying something and not wearing it? Eg in a shop.

April 12, 2018

mark.one.too

context.. ie look at them... don't worry, you know both possibilities, so in either situation you'd know what to say, non?

September 16, 2018

Mockingbir102431

Why is it wrong to say: He wears a purple tie.?

June 16, 2018

7l4hKi6A

I think 'cravate' means tie and 'echarpe' means scarf. Sorry no diacritical marks...should be an acute over the e in echarpe. Both french words are feminine.

July 1, 2018

Shaun419566

Could he be any more French

December 4, 2018

giangdang16

I used violet and the answer got rejected! Please be consistent as such was accepted in the one right before!

August 31, 2018

mark.one.too

the 'other' one probably had two adjectives, in which case they don't change form/ gender

September 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.