1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il porte une écharpe violett…

"Il porte une écharpe violette."

Translation:He is wearing a purple scarf.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Kate_Joy

I used violet. It was accepted. Two sentences ago violet was rejected for Violette. Pattern unclear


relox84

It depends on the gender of the noun: violet is masculine, violette is feminine. écharpe is a feminine noun, se we say "une écharpe violette".
Perhaps you used cache-nez, which is a masculine noun more or less synonymous with écharpe, in which case it would be "un cache-nez violet"


Kate_Joy

Thank you for your clarification. Tbh, having found lesson after lesson ungilded, a soul destroying phenomenon when one is tired, I have been doing too much Duo repair work. My brain is seizing up. Time to quit. Thanks again for your help.


AmandaWilliams13

How can you write or tell if someone is carrying something and not wearing it? Eg in a shop.


mark.one.too

context.. ie look at them... don't worry, you know both possibilities, so in either situation you'd know what to say, non?


Mockingbir102431

Why is it wrong to say: He wears a purple tie.?


7l4hKi6A

I think 'cravate' means tie and 'echarpe' means scarf. Sorry no diacritical marks...should be an acute over the e in echarpe. Both french words are feminine.


Shaun419566

Could he be any more French

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.