"Tu comprends cette femme car elle a un jeune chat."

Translation:You understand this woman because she has a young cat.

March 28, 2018

86 Comments


Jolle231890

I am not a native speaker in English but this setence does not make any sence to my.

March 30, 2018

Martine_la_deb

I agree. I am a native English speaker. Sentences like this are VERY confusing... is having a young cat a euphemism for something else (like "having a cow" means making a big deal out of something in English)?

June 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am a native English speaker who loves cats; the sentence, nevertheless, makes no sense to me, either.

    June 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I just came across this sentence again and decided to use the word "for" instead of "because." Suddenly the sentence made more sense. There is indeed a purpose for the word "for" in this instance. (This is perhaps because I am older; we used to use the word "for" to mean something like "because" quite often.)

      June 23, 2018

TreasaWilson

      It makes no sense to me whichever you use.

      August 16, 2018

KevinMolid

      In the right context it makes perfect sense. If "you" have had cats peeing all over your house, "you" may understand how a woman with a young cat that pees all over the house feels.

      November 4, 2018

susanddavis

      I guess "you" are a cat person.

      May 25, 2018

FrenchByte

      As in, it's "relatable"; you understand the experiences/troubles she is going through because you also have a cat.

      September 24, 2018

MHoening

      Duo says: You used the singular "woman" here, instead of the plural "women". Correct: You understand this women because she has a young cat.

      This is clearly wrong, it is definitely woman because of cette femme and not ces femmes.

      March 28, 2018

M.parlange

      yes, it is a Duo's error. it should be «woman», not «women» Reported.

      April 10, 2018

Phrontistery

      Reported it! "this woman" is correct, mais "this womEn" is wrong.

      March 31, 2018

LFSUFjTa

      is duo loosing the pédals?

      March 30, 2018

gallimaufrey

      LFSUFjTA - . . . ' losing the pedals' - never heard this expression before but after years of cycling I know exactly what it means! Thanks for this and have a lingot!

      April 10, 2018

Darren415103

      It should be 'because' not 'for'. The latter is very old fashioned and seldom in use nowadays.

      April 4, 2018

piguy3

      Using "for" gives an indication of the formality difference in French; it's also closer grammatically. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9106899/Car-vs-Parce-que

      April 4, 2018

Darren415103

      Hi there. Yes I'm sure that's the case. My point is over translation. We don't really use 'for' very much in English any more. It's old fashioned. Some of the translations make it challenging to get the right answer at times...

      April 4, 2018

piguy3

      I would argue that the salient distinction in contemporary use of "for" as a conjunction is not "old-fashionedness," but formality. The fact that current English usage guides actively opine on its proper use seems to support this notion: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/using-for-to-mean-because

      It's frequently the case that more formal English structures are useful in decoding the logic of French ones. (Note that this argument is different than saying I think "because" shouldn't be accepted; if that's what's leading to your critique, I get where you're coming from.)

      April 4, 2018

SiobanSnyd

      I disagree. It's not a matter of formality. "For" as a conjunction in this sense is just fading from usage. It is still considered proper English, but it is just not used in the conversational or written language (in America at least).
      And in this sentence in particular, the use of "Tu" would suggest a less formal more conversational translation. I would translate it to "You understand this woman because she has a young cat."

      But I do agree with your statement on using more formal English structures while parsing French.

      April 6, 2018

piguy3

      Well, I did say "contemporary use" ;)

      "for" as a conjunction is no "whither," "thou," or "thence." I'm American. I use it, certainly more in writing than speech. It's still commonly taught to kids in school, cf. "FANBOYS."

      You have a point about "tu," but course contributors sometimes adopt less than the most-natural English to try to help impart a concept in the language being taught. Whether that was the logic here, I don't know.

      April 6, 2018

FrancielyG2

      Agreed. Had the same insight.

      April 4, 2018

AnthonyNik10

      What does having a young cat have to do with understanding the woman?

      July 21, 2018

Jenestcomp

      Yes--right???

      July 22, 2018

Christophe564717

      Thank you for that comment. I had the same issue and really dislike trying to remember what Duo wants instead of remembering the correct answer. So frustrating.

      March 29, 2018

John27805

      Clearly Duo is broken here - the translation in the app is wrong and does not match what is stated above which is in fact the correct translation.

      March 30, 2018

Graydonl13

      I typed the answer but I put "you understand that woman because she has a young cat" and it said I got it wrong and said the answer is "you understand that women..." definitely not correct

      April 6, 2018

rdouglas1731

      This one needs thorough review. Rejects 'vous comprenez' for 'you understand'. Rejects 'this woman' for 'cette femme'. Accepts 'this women' for 'cette femme'.

      April 7, 2018

Katie599910

      Even though it is accepted that there has been an error, I cannot complete the practice unless I, too, use the plural women which I refuse to do...

      April 11, 2018

M.parlange

      I had the same conflict as you have. So, I have a way to solve it: Answer : «you understand this womAn FOR she has a young cat»'

      It is the «because» version that has the mistake

      April 11, 2018

Neno19041972

      You understand that woman because she has a young cat not accept please why?

      April 13, 2018

_myr_

      Duo SHOULD accept both "for" and "because", but it is not doing that. This is a mistake that Duo should fix. Until it is fixed, try using the word "for" instead of "because".

      April 13, 2018

piguy3

      Seems there's a typo in the "because" version. A slip of the fingers yielded an "e" where there should have been an "a." Hopefully it will be remedied post haste.

      April 13, 2018

davidmichael1906

      The translation that I got was "you understand this women "(plural) etc., I had woman and it said I was wrong...

      April 14, 2018

Arun963295

      What was that sentence supposed to mean?

      May 27, 2018

Jenestcomp

      This sentence means nothing to me.

      July 9, 2018

KevinMolid

      Put it in the right context and it makes perfect sense. If "you" have had cats peeing all over your house, "you" may understand how a woman with a young cat that pees all over the house feels.

      November 4, 2018

landmers

      That . . . . I'm trying to come up with a scenario where this sentence makes sense.

      August 1, 2018

Julie294148

      Not only is a cat imperative to understanding that woman - it has to be young. Sure, this string of words makes sense.

      August 1, 2018

russbellon

      perhaps she said something like: 'bring your rubber toys round tonight, my ❤❤❤❤❤ is bored.'

      August 1, 2018

KevinMolid

      russbellon, Thank you for making it clear what this sentence was supposed to mean!

      November 4, 2018

M.parlange

      My faith you are courageous!

      August 1, 2018

patriceledancer

      It sounds like something dirty...

      August 8, 2018

Jessica741420

      OK, why not You understand this woman "since" she has a young cat? It just means because in this context. Should be added to the correct solutions.

      October 15, 2018

stevenAndr426278

      Surely "a young cat" is a kitten :):) Wrong

      December 7, 2018

DreamingOdelia

      I think a baby cat is a kitten :)

      December 8, 2018

annierose5000

      does this sentence make sense to anyone in any language?

      December 24, 2018

Sean405747

      This sentence makes no sense . . . I guess it is just for the vocabulary value.

      January 12, 2019

els710419

      Exactly

      April 6, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

      Perhaps we should spell it womans. then we'd just get dinged for spelling error.

      April 6, 2018

_myr_

      Sometimes Duo seems to accept "because" as a translation of "car" - e.g. I can remember a sentence like "Je lis, car j'aime ce livre" and Duo accepted "I am reading because I like this book". Duo should be consistent. It seems like it would be more correct for Duo to accept both possibilities - "for" and "because".

      April 9, 2018

stobinet

      pourquoi pluriel "femmes"? à mon avis, c'est faux :)

      April 9, 2018

ALLYR0

      This or that, it's still singular.

      April 11, 2018

Ange335

      I gave the answer 'you understand this woman because she has a young cat' but they didn't accept it saying that I should have used 'women' instead of 'woman'. Don't I understand anything or 'cette femme' in French is plural?

      April 11, 2018

M.parlange

      if you read the comments, you'll get the answer

      April 12, 2018

Ange335

      thank you, I got it!

      April 13, 2018

yasuyonish2

      Duo needs fixing this

      April 12, 2018

DianeWerker

      I reported it too

      April 13, 2018

Cripner

      "for she has" is rarely used these days. "Car" is formal in written French for because isn't it? I was marked wrong but on other occasions it has been accepted.

      April 13, 2018

_myr_

      Try misspelling because as "beceuse" and see what happens. It seems Duo has an error in their system that needs to be corrected. Both "for" and "because" should normally be accepted as correct translations of "car".

      April 13, 2018

M.parlange

      «because» is OK. It is with the «because version» that there is a problem, not with the word «because». The mistaken word is «women» referring to just ONE woman

      April 14, 2018

_myr_

      Except that when you use because, Duo says that it is wrong and that the correct word is for. There is no mention of women/woman. So maybe there is more than one mistake/problem in the system?

      April 14, 2018

piguy3

      The answer the system gives you when it doesn't count yours correct boils down to a roll of the dice. Sometimes it manages to give you the version with just your "error" "corrected," but in the last week or so it has gotten a whole lot more random than it even used to be. It might just be giving the first translation listed in essentially all instances.

      April 14, 2018

M.parlange

      hi, marian. Yes, there must be two (at least) different mistakes.

      April 14, 2018

WEMcC

      I echo what is said below

      April 13, 2018

Francesca929091

      <<You used the singular "woman" here, instead of the plural "women". You understand this women because she has a young cat.>>

      Whatever is DL telling me here !!! how can it possibly be plural women???

      April 14, 2018

Sololearn1

      How do you pronounce « car elle a un » ?

      April 24, 2018

EricTPage

      Weirdest sentence to use...

      May 23, 2018

U.N.Known

      This sentence makes no sense whatsoever, but you gotta admit, you gotta love all peeps with cats

      July 23, 2018

Julie294148

      What is this jibberish?

      July 29, 2018

Suganndha

      If the cat was any older, boy the woman would have seemed like a martian ;-D

      August 7, 2018

TreasaWilson

      I sometimes amuse myself imagining circumstances in which you would use some of Duo's stranger sentences. This one has me beaten.

      August 16, 2018

Suganndha

      Duo couldn't have formed a more sensible sentence, like 'You understand this woman because you read the same books' No it just has to be a young cat :-P

      August 28, 2018

FrenchByte
      <h1>Relatable</h1>
      August 31, 2018

Bing_Gregory

      I don't understand this sentence because I don’t' have a cat. This sentence should be removed. At least have sentences that a person would possibly use in real life. "Tu comprends cette femme car elle est jeune." ... that makes sense.... Maybe it's a 60's term for hippy chick... like "cool young cat". un jeune chat froid".. LOL

      September 29, 2018

DreamingOdelia

      Yes, this sentence is so much stranger than seeing an orange bear. (I'll always love that one)

      December 7, 2018

SteveOst1

      Why was "that woman" wrong? Duolingo gave the correct answer as "this woman".

      October 8, 2018

GreayArea

      Does "that" woman not work?

      October 25, 2018

victoria744049

      I wrote the same. Apparently not ! Just as "Would you like?' should be 'Do you want?'

      November 6, 2018

victoria744049

      That women. This women. Fuzzywuzzy was a woman .

      November 6, 2018

Maxidou1

      Why" You understand this woman because she has got a young cat." is refused?

      December 24, 2018

joncoded

      For those who think this sentence has no value, it is not the exact sentence itself that is of value, but you being able to decode the individual words and grammar. On Duolingo, you are simply not learning basic phrases but immersing yourself in the language. It is training your ear to distinguish between sense and nonsense, so that when you hear an unstable person on the street yelling something like that, you were at least able to parse the nonsense :)

      February 18, 2019

M.parlange

      Good point!

      February 18, 2019

Kathy640734

      Doesn't cette meant that?

      March 3, 2019

SiobanSnyd

      "Ce", "cet" & "cette" can all mean "this" or "that" depending on context. So the French sentence in this exercise could translate to "You understand this woman ...." or "You understand that woman ...." in English.

      March 4, 2019

LindaMundy1

      Does this sentence mean: "You understand this woman because her cat behaves in the same way as your cat." No need to be so oblique.

      March 3, 2019

MarkCreed

      What on earth sort of sentence is this? it would be nice to practice sentences that I might actually go out and use in real life instead of this nonsense.

      March 3, 2019

rickrobin

      Ouais. Peut-être que si Duo obtient quelques jeunes chats je serai capable de le comprendre aussi.

      May 4, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.