"Which children do you help?"

Translation:Quels enfants aides-tu ?

March 28, 2018

37 Comments


smatprabby

I've practiced this part for hours, and I cannot seem to "guess" the right word: lequel, laquelle, lequels, laquelles, lesquels, lesquelles. Which? Which one? Which of? Which one of? I'm right; then I'm wrong. It's demoralizing.

June 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Quels here is an interrogative adjective. It asks "what" or "which" and as an adjective, it agrees in number and gender with the noun that follows it.

which children → quels enfants
what book → quel livre
which soup → quelle soupe
which houses → quelles maisons

Lequel (and variants) is a pronoun that replaces a noun. It means which one(s)?

quels enfants ? → les + quels = lesquels ? (plural and masculine)
quel livre ? → le + quel = lequel ? (singular and masculine)
quelle soupe ? → la + quelle = laquelle ? (singular and feminine)
quelles maisons ? → les + quelles = lesquelles ? (plural and feminine)

July 3, 2018

smatprabby

Merci beaucoup! Cela m'aide.

July 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je vous en prie !

July 3, 2018

venkatkiran91

Why cant I use Tu???

April 17, 2018

sisalbichon1

You can... W/ quels enfants

November 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

quels enfants aides-tu not accepted 28 Mar 2018. Reported.

This seems to be a pattern with new exercises. I have encountered this issue on other exercises which are apparently new because they only a few comments. I wonder what's going on there. Surely it must occur to the developers that both the tu and vous versions are correct, but I guess not.

March 29, 2018

CSA_GW

2018-04-06: "quels enfants aides tu" is NOT accepted.

April 6, 2018

Bowmen134

Just saying that you've done this for almost a year straight is really awesome.

April 12, 2018

GabeDC

Nor is "Quels enfants est-ce que vous aidez ?"

April 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This form is not correct in French. You can't use "est-ce que" following quel. Quels enfants aidez-vous ? or Quels enfants aides-tu ?

May 18, 2018

LukasZhorn

If you wanted to use est-ce que, would "Lesquels enfants est-ce que vous aidez ?" be the correct phrasing?

Would "Lesquels enfants aidez-vous ?" be wrong?

March 29, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Hello,
Here the tiret is not optional in French and Duo will count it as incorrect without it. "Quels enfants aides-tu ?" is correct.

February 27, 2019

SamusErin

Could someone explain the syntax rule that puts enfants after quels? My first guess always ends up being "Quels aides-vous enfants? "

May 17, 2018

Mega-Slowking

It's same as English; you must put the noun to modify just after quel; like "quels enfants".

December 8, 2018

JackieYoung1

I put aidez-vous and it was not accepted. The correct translation was given as aides-tu but these words were not included in the words available to choose from. This is the 42nd error I have found so far!

May 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Quels enfants aidez-vous ? is correct and an accepted answer. What did you type precisely?

May 18, 2018

Arun4295

Could you please translate “which children help you?

July 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Which children help you? → Quels enfants vous aident ?

August 2, 2018

Cecilia203378

Which is a pronoun then why is it quels and not lequelles... getting confused please help

May 23, 2018

SamusErin

I think the difference is basically; quel = which; lequel = which of these

In English we just use "which" for both, but in French the meanings are split.

So quel is an adjective which has to modify a specific noun (e.g. "which duck?", "which apple").

Lequel is a pronoun you use when the noun can be inferred or has already been specified (e.g. "There are three ducks, which is red?" "I have two apples, which of them do you want?").

To translate from French, you can just translate both as "which".

To translate from English to French, you'll have to work out which use of which is which.

May 23, 2018

JonxNumber1

This might be a silly question but are these the same?

Quels enfants aides-tu? Aides-tu quels enfants?

January 31, 2019

CommeuneTexane

No, the word order in second phrase doesn't work. It would be like "do you help which children" in English.

April 2, 2019

Ali-Alreshaid

I wrote: "Quels des enfants qui vous aidez" And it was marked WRONG. Why?

February 5, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Because it is incorrect.

The interrogative adjective quel(les) is followed by the noun, no preposition. Should be quels enfants.
Qui is a pronoun that replaces a noun. You have two pronouns next to each other (qui vous). Qui will be followed directly by a verb, but it isn't needed in this sentence.
When you start a question with quel(les) you must invert the noun and verb with a tiret. aidez-vous/aides-tu

April 2, 2019

Cecilia203378

Children is plural so I wrote quelles...and it's wrong.. someone please explain

May 24, 2018

SamusErin

Quelles is the feminine plural and enfant is a masculine noun.

So you do need the plural, but you need the masculine plural; "Quels enfants"

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you are talking about children that are all female, yes, you could write quelles enfants aides-tu ? Notice that only the determiner (quels/quelles) changes, the word "enfants" is still spelled and pronounced the same.

April 2, 2019

Mary772559

What is the French then for "which children help you"

July 13, 2018

bradspeed

Quels enfants t'aident

July 16, 2018

bradspeed

quel est-ce quel des enfants aides-tu?

I understand the correct solutions, but isn't that too a correct solution?

July 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, I'm afraid not. With the possessive adjective "quels" at the beginning of the sentence, you would not use "est-ce que." It is heavy and sounds awkward in French. If you start the question with "quels," invert the noun and verb, quels enfants aides-tu ?

August 2, 2018

AshtonJC

Could you also say, ""Tu aides quels enfants ?"

July 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes. You can also say that.

August 2, 2018

Manivasaga8

Merci beaucoup. Now i understand the difference between quel,quels,lequel/s and laquelle/s.

February 27, 2019

Manivasaga8

But the main concern,where i may slip, is identifying the gender of inanimate things.

February 27, 2019

CommeuneTexane

The best bet is to memorize the indefinite article, un/une, with each new word you learn. Instead of chaise for chair, learn "une chaise". However, there are certain endings that are nearly always masculine and others that are nearly always feminine. Over time you will see the patterns. This link may be helpful: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1101225/Noun-genders-in-French

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.