"Il fait beau, ce week-end."

Translation:The weather is beautiful this weekend.

March 28, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christophe564717

"It is beautiful this weeekend." - My answer (It is beautiful this weekend) was flagged incorrect and this was the 'correct' answer.


ErickaTPage

A what huh? Fait means weather too?


georgeoftruth

"Il fait beau" is always about the weather.


Ripcurlgirl

I think the confusion is that "Il fait beau", though being about the weather, doesn't actually translate to "weather" (simply "it is beautiful"), while "le temps est humide" does - "the weather is humid".

I have read a lot of posts where the word "weather" is used and folks are confused about when to use "il fait" and when to use "le temps".


SiobanSnyd

I think "the weather is" is often a bad translation for "il fait" in conversational english. If you are talking to someone in english, we are more likely to say "It's beautiful out." or "It's cloudy today". Not "The weather is beautiful." or "The weather is cloudy today."


SelmaPatty

Is this a comma-splice, or is this how french is punctuated?


jonathanbost

"Week-end" seems nothing like a French word; is this actually correct? It would make much more sense to have "weekend" be "fin de semaine," like the Spanish "fin de semana."


[deactivated user]

    It's the usual term in Europe. "Fin de semaine" is standard in Canada, though.


DevinM.4

    For some reason or other, whenever it says week-end I hear week-endumunda.


judith57957

    why is it wrong to say “the weather this weekend is beautiful"


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo is picky about word order.


judith57957

      cntra picky fench word order: aren’t we supposed to be translating this into English, or are we supposed to do literal word-for-word in what amounts to broken English. For instance, no native English the weather this weekend is beautiful. We would say the weather is beautiful this weekend, or nice weather this weekend, or just, it’s beautiful this weekend


SiobanSnyd

      I agree with you that "The weather this weekend is beautiful" should be accepted.

      But, I think "The weather is beautiful this weekend" sounds natural as well.

      You'll run into this problem a lot in Duolingo. It's hard to build the list of all possible translations to a given sentence, especially in English. So, if you come across a translation that you think should be accepted, be sure to report it.

      Now, it is possible that with this specific task, the contributor who created it is trying to stress something about the French sentence by not accepting "The weather this weekend is beautiful". (I can't think what that would be though).

      It is also possible that the contributor might be of the mindset that the word order should be maintained in the translation unless the result sounds too strange, and "The weather is beautiful this weekend" really isn't that strange.


AlanSutton2

      What is wrong with the weather this weekend is beautiful


Phil4BC

      If we have not actually reached the weekend, could this be a near future statement eg, "It is going to be fine this weekend" ?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.