1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des casquettes violet…

"Il y a des casquettes violettes."

Translation:There are purple caps.

March 28, 2018

29 Comments


AMT56

I understand that "There are purple caps" is correct, but why is "There are some purple caps" marked incorrect?


SeaWolven

My only guess of why Duo didn't accept is that 'some' isn't necessary in this sentence in English, but I think it should be correct.


neoscribe

I have the same question. Would a moderator please comment on when "des" can mean "some" and when it cannot. Thank you.


expatmanxman

I'm getting a bit fed up of this too, des can also mean some but the answer scheme does not allow for this, this is happening time and again.


kaykat23

How do we know the difference between caps and hats?? Help


SeanMeaneyPL

It can be a grey, uncertain area. Caps generally have a visor, but never have a brim. Hats usually have a brim, but some do not. You may see women's wedding hats without a brim, but they are still hats, because they are more elaborate and/or grander.


KateGreen13

yes I agree this is annoying so I am going to report it.


littlegoat4

Just adding my own irritation at "some" being marked as wrong....


amharris1962

"There are some purple caps" was the only accepted answer in another lesson. Make up your mind, Duolingo!


Ruthpatrak

violets v violettes thought it was a le la thing but no and i do not understand the logic???


Manuel599019

Casquettes is feminine plural, therefore it goes with violettes. Violet (Masc. S.) Violette (Fem. S.) Violets (Masc. P.) Violettes (Fem. P.)


MARILYN809884

why is it "des" instead of "de la" for feminine casquettes?


JackieYoung1

In correct English, as spoken in England, the word 'some' is required.


RichardRoc386018

Wait a minute, I thought colours that derive from nouns, e.g. orange, marron, don't take an -s for plurals. Is Violette not derived from the flower violet? Is this an exception to the exception?


Davidolaniyi

how do you know if a word is feminine or masculine to use violets or violettes please?


Forest852662

I put "some" too, but i dont let it bother me. All languages have exceptions. I just take note and move on.


MargieCJ1974

I think it means, "There are purple caps" and "There are some purple caps".


garry981802

I totally agree with the above. The sentence makes a lot more sense when 'some' is included and to my mind is a perfectly legitimate translation. Come on Duolingo, get with it!


cass5702

are cap and hat not the same thing?


Mary679624

Just as in English there are two different words for things worn on the head, so too in French. What do you mean by cap when you use it in English? Hat? Same difference in French, I presume. No?


ivornovello

in English violet is a colour of the rainbow


Nigel611813

Why not "il existe" for there are?


Wolfdusk

Does the audio sound odd to me? The 'v' in violettes sounds like the 's' in vision.


mlcunnane

I came here because i'm hearing it as "jolette". Any insight?


Heithr

Hat and cap can be interchangeable words for the same head clothing item. That said, they are two different words and I can understand that the translation needs to be kept true.


mark.one.too

Il a and il y a.... Hm.. Any difference ?


ElectricHare

Yes, Il a means he has, and il y a means there is.


MiraStamper

What's the difference between hats and caps?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.