1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien de jours ont-ils mar…

"Combien de jours ont-ils marché ?"

Translation:How many days have they walked?

March 28, 2018

8 Comments


aquillaz1

Shouldn't "Combien de jours ont-ils marchés" be accepted as the direct object of marché (jours) comes before it and is plural?

March 28, 2018

relox84

The tricky thing here is that "combien de jours" is not the direct object of marcher (marcher is an intransitive verb which cannot have a direct object), therefore the past participle doesn't agree with it.
But don't worry, native speakers themselves get confused by all these tricky grammar rules.

March 28, 2018

qu0thraven

Perhaps a simple question but what is the difference between "have walked" and "had walked' here? Only one is correct.

October 9, 2018

n6zs

"Have walked" is called Present Perfect. It generally refers to a completed action in the past. "Had walked" is Pluperfect. It refers to a previous action in the past, i.e., one which occurred before another more recent past action. It works like this:

  • Combien de jours ont-ils marché ? = How many days did they walk? (or) How many days have they walked?
  • Combien de jours avaient-ils marché ? = How many days had they walked?
November 29, 2018

mungo904286

Would someone clarify "have they" as opposed to "did they" as a transliteration? In English it seems to have identical meaning, but "did" was not accepted.

October 29, 2018

n6zs

"Did they walk" (Simple Past) and "have they walked" (Present Perfect) are both correct and accepted as long as the rest of the sentence is right.

November 29, 2018

GrantBack1

Did they walk was jot accepted for me.

March 26, 2019

TalkingBen0

Who is "they?"

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.