"Fungovaly mu před nehodou brzdy?"

Translation:Were his brakes working before the accident?

3/28/2018, 9:07:43 PM

2 Comments


PierreMDL

Could you explain "mu" (that is... the short of jemu, dative singular of the pronoun "on") as related to the translation given? Would it translate incorrectly but literally "Were the brakes working to him before the accident"?

3/28/2018, 9:07:43 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, literally it is "to him", dative of "on", an alternative to "jemu" which is used when it is stressed. Mu is unstressed (clitic).

3/28/2018, 9:54:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.