1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Fungovaly mu před nehodou br…

"Fungovaly mu před nehodou brzdy?"

Translation:Were his brakes working before the accident?

March 28, 2018

4 Comments


PierreMDL

Could you explain "mu" (that is... the short of jemu, dative singular of the pronoun "on") as related to the translation given? Would it translate incorrectly but literally "Were the brakes working to him before the accident"?


VladaFu

Yes, literally it is "to him", dative of "on", an alternative to "jemu" which is used when it is stressed. Mu is unstressed (clitic).


marulin3

Did the breaks work to him before the accident? Is it possible?


VladaFu

I do not think so.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.