1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes boivent du vin ch…

"Les hommes boivent du vin chaud."

Translation:The men are drinking mulled wine.

March 28, 2018

64 Comments


Chris913658

I would never have thought vin chaud is mulled wine


Rosedash

Can chaud also mean warm? I put the men drink warm wine and it was incorrect.


Ripcurlgirl

Yes it can mean warm but vin chaud is "mulled wine" as it is not only warm but spiced with cinnamon, honey and orange in France. Mulled wine is very popular in Europe and each country tends to use its own blend of mulling spices.

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulled_wine :

In France, vin chaud ("hot wine") typically consists of red wine mixed with honey, cinnamon, and orange. It must not be too sweet. Beverage noted in the Alps for winter sports.


ngmuipai

But DL corrected "warm wine" to "hot wine", not to "mulled wine". All three should be accepted, as all three are possible...


[deactivated user]

    That is how mine was corrected, also. By the bye, when were we to have learned that vin chaud = mulled wine???


ChossHunter

    I've noticed, if you use the Tiny Cards app in conjunction with Duolingo (both made by Duolingo), they tend to delve deeper into the vocabulary more than Duolingo by itself (you get xp for using that app as well). Food for thought I guess...


Canard_Drake

    Specially if one considers the sentence appearing in an adjective class. It is only fair that a compound noun is included, but really strange that an actual adjective plus noun is marked wrong.


Betsy134556

    Mine was corrected to "mulled." I know what mulled wine is -- have often had it in the US -- but it never occurred to me that "chaud" implied the spices (and often brandy) added to it.


Phrontistery

    It's great to learn about the French culture as well as the language. Thank you Ripcurlgirl for the great info!


Rosedash

    Oh! I see! Thank you!


vsimeon

    Merci!

    Thanks for the explanation. I never heard of mulled wine before.


OMDC7

    I never heard of mulled wine until this lesson.


angus390025

    neither have I, and after reading its description above I don't imagine I'll have much call for using the phrase.


TreasaWilson

    You haven't lived! In Germany it's called Gluhwein and is very popular at the Christmas Markets


    [deactivated user]

      Have you heard of mulled cider? It's a common winter holiday drink, sometimes referred to as spiced cider. I would imagine mulled wine is something similar, but alcoholic.


Betsy134556

      Friends of mine, when I was a child, gave a Boxing Day party every year -- English custom, though they lived in the US then -- and mulled wine (and very dark fruitcake) was the drink of choice. I can still remember the aroma, though I was only allowed a small sip.


OMDC7

      MULLED is new word to me


ysannebroady

      So what is wine that is just warm because its been left in the sun?


Ripcurlgirl

      Fairly disgusting I would think. ;-


BiggPhill

      I also said "the men are drinking some warm wine" and this was incorrect. How Sway? How?


historicbruno

      This is one of those sentences you will have to grin and bear. Obviously the mods are never going to allow "warm wine" no matter what the dictionary says, and no matter how many people complain.


FrenchByte

      Only 'hot wine' and 'mulled wine' are accepted. Chaud --> Hot


katieie3202

      but in the past, I've translated chaud as warm, and Duolingo has said that my answer was correct


Mimimifimoi

      @katieie...Look for RipCurlGirl' contribution way up at the top of this discussion thread. She wrote: "It can mean warm but vin chaud is "mulled wine" as it is not only warm but spiced with cinnamon, honey and orange in France.


Amy539054

      Why not warm wine? I never knew chaud meant mulled. I've had warm wine in Europe, so I thought it was correct.


garry981802

      Should mulled wine not be vin chaud epice?


BiggPhill

      Hot wine? Was it sake?


XxwaveydonxX

      where did the mulled wine come from


TreasaWilson

      One thing is for sure, I'll never forget the French for mulled wine now.


EMJ921085

      Never heard of mulled wine


Ripcurlgirl

      vin chaud means "mulled wine" - a warm red wine containing spices like cinnamon.

      http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/mulled/596519


Mimimifimoi

      J'aime apprendre les expressions françaises, merci beaucoup!


Sherif_Sobhy

      When do we put the adj before and after the noun?


Paxopoxo

      Mulled? That's a hard word for a non english native. I just had ''The men are drinking warm wine''..


Flannery65

      How would one say "The men are drinking warm wine"? this is a serious question. It's a hot day. they are out of everything else. the fridge has given up. It is warm wine or nothing....


Mary243529

      I put 'drink' rather than 'are drinking' - why was this marked incorrect?


acc354169

      Why do you have to type"mulled wine"? someone please help me!


Ripcurlgirl

      Because vin chaud is the French term for the drink "mulled wine" which is popular throughout Europe. See the link I gave in a post above.


yeet759432

      I put in the men are drinking HOT wine and it was correct. And why HOT wine? That sounds disgusting


Zaphryn

      Really a rather useless example for learning adjectives.


sisalbichon1

      It seems unfair to include idiomatic expressions in section on adjectives instead of, say, gallicisms.


      [deactivated user]

        I am so with y'all. If the point was for us to learn a new expression, then it seems that correcting us with "hot wine" doesn't seem very helpful - unless hot wine is an alternative name for mulled wine.

        It actually seems to me that this was a trick way to get us to lose health and so have to look at yet another commercial.


Epicity

        Why isn't it chauds?


TreasaWilson

        Because vin is singular?


Rachel161705

        Warm wine should be marked "correct" based upon previous lessons. Please fix this!


rabbitculture

        I never even heard of Mulled wine, I always just knew it as glühwein :p


LukeNorris

        Now I want mulled wine


wonderguppy

        Why is it deemed unacceptable to omit the "The," so as to communicate that men, generally, drink that wine (even though that's untrue)?


Valkyrie_Dawn

        How in the actual hell would I have known that??


Samk803709

        Never heard of the word "mulled"!!! Oh well. No sense trying to make sense!!!


Michet2

        "Hot" wine isn't necessarily or always mulled (with spices) is it?


Michet2

        Got it. It's kind of a colloquialism...


JimmyStaxXx

        My goodness the pronunciation is terrible


glryerson

        I had a 2 for 1 learning experience. No idea what mulled wine was let alone that it is called vin chaud in French!! :-)


Grace180412

        I wrote "The men are drinking a mulled wine." The "a" made it wrong. How?


TeoMadalina

        "vin bouilli" means "mulled/boiled wine"; "vin chaud" means "hot/warm wine". There is a difference here.


SingeGainsbourg

        I know what mulled wine is, but come on - "warm wine"is also correct!


SingeGainsbourg

        Je suis en train de boycotter l'industrie du vin chaud française en réponse à cela.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.