"Les hommes boivent du vin chaud."

Translation:The men are drinking mulled wine.

March 28, 2018

64 Comments


Chris913658

I would never have thought vin chaud is mulled wine

April 19, 2018

Rosedash1.5

Can chaud also mean warm? I put the men drink warm wine and it was incorrect.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes it can mean warm but vin chaud is "mulled wine" as it is not only warm but spiced with cinnamon, honey and orange in France. Mulled wine is very popular in Europe and each country tends to use its own blend of mulling spices.

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulled_wine :

In France, vin chaud ("hot wine") typically consists of red wine mixed with honey, cinnamon, and orange. It must not be too sweet. Beverage noted in the Alps for winter sports.

April 1, 2018

ngmuipai

But DL corrected "warm wine" to "hot wine", not to "mulled wine". All three should be accepted, as all three are possible...

April 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That is how mine was corrected, also. By the bye, when were we to have learned that vin chaud = mulled wine???

    June 17, 2018

ChossHunter

    I've noticed, if you use the Tiny Cards app in conjunction with Duolingo (both made by Duolingo), they tend to delve deeper into the vocabulary more than Duolingo by itself (you get xp for using that app as well). Food for thought I guess...

    July 10, 2018

Canard_Drake

    Specially if one considers the sentence appearing in an adjective class. It is only fair that a compound noun is included, but really strange that an actual adjective plus noun is marked wrong.

    May 26, 2018

Betsy134556

    Mine was corrected to "mulled." I know what mulled wine is -- have often had it in the US -- but it never occurred to me that "chaud" implied the spices (and often brandy) added to it.

    March 13, 2019

Phrontistery

    It's great to learn about the French culture as well as the language. Thank you Ripcurlgirl for the great info!

    August 11, 2018

Rosedash1.5

    Oh! I see! Thank you!

    April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Pas de souci !

    April 1, 2018

vsimeon

    Merci!

    Thanks for the explanation. I never heard of mulled wine before.

    August 21, 2018

OMDC7

    I never heard of mulled wine until this lesson.

    May 24, 2018

angus390025

    neither have I, and after reading its description above I don't imagine I'll have much call for using the phrase.

    May 28, 2018

TreasaWilson

    You haven't lived! In Germany it's called Gluhwein and is very popular at the Christmas Markets

    July 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Have you heard of mulled cider? It's a common winter holiday drink, sometimes referred to as spiced cider. I would imagine mulled wine is something similar, but alcoholic.

      June 17, 2018

Betsy134556

      Friends of mine, when I was a child, gave a Boxing Day party every year -- English custom, though they lived in the US then -- and mulled wine (and very dark fruitcake) was the drink of choice. I can still remember the aroma, though I was only allowed a small sip.

      March 13, 2019

OMDC7

      MULLED is new word to me

      May 24, 2018

ysannebroady

      So what is wine that is just warm because its been left in the sun?

      April 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      Fairly disgusting I would think. ;-

      April 25, 2018

wR00tJLa

      Good question!

      August 26, 2018

BiggPhill

      I also said "the men are drinking some warm wine" and this was incorrect. How Sway? How?

      May 30, 2018

historicbruno

      This is one of those sentences you will have to grin and bear. Obviously the mods are never going to allow "warm wine" no matter what the dictionary says, and no matter how many people complain.

      September 12, 2018

FrenchByte

      Only 'hot wine' and 'mulled wine' are accepted. Chaud --> Hot

      July 4, 2018

katieie3202

      but in the past, I've translated chaud as warm, and Duolingo has said that my answer was correct

      July 12, 2018

MicheleWiFi

      @katieie...Look for RipCurlGirl' contribution way up at the top of this discussion thread. She wrote: "It can mean warm but vin chaud is "mulled wine" as it is not only warm but spiced with cinnamon, honey and orange in France.

      July 13, 2018

Amy539054

      Why not warm wine? I never knew chaud meant mulled. I've had warm wine in Europe, so I thought it was correct.

      June 26, 2018

garry981802

      Should mulled wine not be vin chaud epice?

      May 7, 2018

BiggPhill

      Hot wine? Was it sake?

      May 30, 2018

XxwaveydonxX

      where did the mulled wine come from

      July 2, 2018

TreasaWilson

      One thing is for sure, I'll never forget the French for mulled wine now.

      July 24, 2018

EMJ921085

      Never heard of mulled wine

      August 1, 2018

Philomena193576

      ????

      March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      vin chaud means "mulled wine" - a warm red wine containing spices like cinnamon.

      http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/mulled/596519

      March 28, 2018

MicheleWiFi

      J'aime apprendre les expressions françaises, merci beaucoup!

      June 12, 2018

Sherif_Sobhy

      When do we put the adj before and after the noun?

      June 29, 2018

Paxopoxo

      Mulled? That's a hard word for a non english native. I just had ''The men are drinking warm wine''..

      July 19, 2018

Flannery65

      How would one say "The men are drinking warm wine"? this is a serious question. It's a hot day. they are out of everything else. the fridge has given up. It is warm wine or nothing....

      September 5, 2018

BrinaHerrera

      Warm....

      October 14, 2018

Mary243529

      I put 'drink' rather than 'are drinking' - why was this marked incorrect?

      October 16, 2018

acc354169

      Why do you have to type"mulled wine"? someone please help me!

      April 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      Because vin chaud is the French term for the drink "mulled wine" which is popular throughout Europe. See the link I gave in a post above.

      April 19, 2018

yeet759432

      I put in the men are drinking HOT wine and it was correct. And why HOT wine? That sounds disgusting

      May 25, 2018

Zaphryn

      Really a rather useless example for learning adjectives.

      June 3, 2018

sisalbichon1

      It seems unfair to include idiomatic expressions in section on adjectives instead of, say, gallicisms.

      June 7, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I am so with y'all. If the point was for us to learn a new expression, then it seems that correcting us with "hot wine" doesn't seem very helpful - unless hot wine is an alternative name for mulled wine.

        It actually seems to me that this was a trick way to get us to lose health and so have to look at yet another commercial.

        June 17, 2018

Epicity

        Why isn't it chauds?

        July 23, 2018

TreasaWilson

        Because vin is singular?

        July 24, 2018

Rachel161705

        Warm wine should be marked "correct" based upon previous lessons. Please fix this!

        July 28, 2018

rabbitculture

        I never even heard of Mulled wine, I always just knew it as glühwein :p

        August 20, 2018

LukeNorris

        Now I want mulled wine

        September 2, 2018

wonderguppy

        Why is it deemed unacceptable to omit the "The," so as to communicate that men, generally, drink that wine (even though that's untrue)?

        September 6, 2018

jellybelly231

        How in the actual hell would I have known that??

        September 10, 2018

MichaelMaxey

        warm wine?

        September 10, 2018

Samk803709

        Never heard of the word "mulled"!!! Oh well. No sense trying to make sense!!!

        September 11, 2018

Michet2

        "Hot" wine isn't necessarily or always mulled (with spices) is it?

        September 12, 2018

Michet2

        Got it. It's kind of a colloquialism...

        September 12, 2018

JimmyStaxXx

        My goodness the pronunciation is terrible

        September 15, 2018

glryerson

        I had a 2 for 1 learning experience. No idea what mulled wine was let alone that it is called vin chaud in French!! :-)

        September 17, 2018

Grace180412

        I wrote "The men are drinking a mulled wine." The "a" made it wrong. How?

        October 21, 2018

TeoMadalina

        "vin bouilli" means "mulled/boiled wine"; "vin chaud" means "hot/warm wine". There is a difference here.

        December 16, 2018

davidchri641121

        Merci

        January 21, 2019

dammett

        I know what mulled wine is, but come on - "warm wine"is also correct!

        January 31, 2019

dammett

        Je suis en train de boycotter l'industrie du vin chaud française en réponse à cela.

        March 10, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.