"Leave!"

Translation:pemej!

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


Vortarulo

In the multiple choice question, Pemej! and Yimej! [sic!] were given as options, but only Pemej! was accepted. Both are correct, though.


mizinamo

Odd -- the accepted translations for this are pemej! and yImej!, and both are marked as "best" translations.

So it's not surprising that they would both appear in a three-option multiple-choice exercise but I would expect the system to require the learner to mark both of them.

If this happens again, could you post a link to a screenshot, please?

(As for the recapitalisation the system does to our sentences in multiple-choice exercises, that's beyond our control, unfortunately -- but it's a known issue that's being worked on.)


Tad964027

I encountered a similar multiple choice question. It asked for Klingon for 'sword', and the 3 choices included yan and 'etlh. Despite the instructions saying 'mark all correct meanings,' only the answer that duolingo was expecting was accepted as correct.


mizinamo

That could well be a simple error - I found an exercise for yan where the reverse translation gave the English prompt "sword" but did not accept 'etlh.

I've added that to the list of accepted translations now.


LeeGOgletree

I don't expect this to be accepted, but how's this: yIqem'egh pa'Daq. It's supposed to sound like the Spanish, "Quitate!"


jdmcowan

Getting close. Location always goes at the beginning of the sentence. There are two meanings of pa'. The version that means "there" never takes -Daq, so pa'Daq yIqem'egh would translate as, "Bring yourself to the room." Personally I like yInge''egh for "Get out!"

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.