1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle pomme avez-vous mangé…

"Quelle pomme avez-vous mangée ? La rouge ou la verte ?"

Translation:Which apple did you eat? The red one or the green one?

March 28, 2018

21 Comments


Mullinore

I dont understand why it is neccessary when doing the english translation to write "one" after both red and green. Writing "the red or the green" should be accepted


geekwif

Maybe they changed this. I typed "The red or the green" and it was accepted.


Alexandros990001

Probably the mistake was somewere else. It accepts it as "red or green"


js8323

Should there be an extra e on the end of mangé? I didn't think this changed with masculine or feminine. It's not one of the movement verbs. Plus we don't know if vous is feminine or masculine. Let me know if I'm missing something please. Merci!


DavidFeile

Nothing to do with the vous. There is a feminine direct object "pomme" located before the conjugated verb (manger) so the past participle "mangée" has to agree in number and gender


Bob864206

Thanks. There's always one more thing. I was with js8323 on this one.


Robin341141

Why is "Quelle pomme est-ce tu as mangée? La rouge ou la verte?" not accepted?


gregularity

Because your “est-ce” doesn’t work here on its own. You either have to use the full construction “est-ce que”, or omit it all together and invert “avoir”. So:

“Quelle pomme est-ce que tu as mangée...” OR “Quelle pomme as-tu mangée...”


Robin341141

I'm quite sure I actually wrote "que" in the exercice (and forgot it when I wrote here) and that it didn't accept it. Guess I'll try again when it comes up.


Epicity

Quelle pomme avez-vous mange? La rouge ou la verte?

What's wrong with this one? It seemed to fail me.


map4ss

Same for me


geekwif

In the passé composé (which this is) you use mangé or mangée (masc. or fem.).


Rehannah

Wow this sentence is super long


sehunluong

It's not true if you write "mangée". When you write "avoir" with Verb (in the past), you don't need to accord numbers and genders. It just happens with "Être + Verbe (in the past)"


gregularity

You're incorrect. Look up the rule "preceding direct object". When the object of the verb comes before the verb (as in "the apple I ate", "the men I saw") then the past participle must agree in number and gender.

e.g.

la pomme que j'ai mangée

les hommes que j'ai vus

This also applies to pronouns, e.g. "je l'ai mangée" and "je les ai vus" for "I ate it" (if the "it" is feminine, as in apple) and "I saw them".


jhwjr

No. See DavidFeile's explanation.


AngelGee4

Are suppose to translate word for word, or are we suppose to translate it to what we would say in our language? Americans would say "the red or green one". Having two "one" & two "the" is redundant.


tedich

Why isn't "what kind of apple did you eat?" acceptable?


map4ss

Someone please tell me why. Quelle pomme as-tu mangée ? La rouge ou le verte ? or Quelle pomme avez- vous mangée ? La rouge ou le verte ? Keeps getting marked incorrect


SiddhantKh16

This is wrong answer


SiddhantKh16

This is wrong answer it should be ate not eat as it is passé composé

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.