"The goose is good."

Translation:De gans is goed.

10 months ago

2 Comments


RomyKeown

How do i know when to use de or het

10 months ago

baukebos

In Dutch, there are three articles:

  • "een" = "a(n)"
  • "de" = "the"
  • "het" = "the"

We use "de" for masculine or feminine nouns and "het" for neuter nouns. For plural nouns, we always use "de".

There are rules which may help you remember which article to use, but unfortunately there are tons of exceptions to these rules as well.

Lavinae wrote this helpful topic about "de", "het" and "een": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.