Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The goose is good."

Translation:De gans is goed.

5 months ago

3 Comments


RomyKeown

How do i know when to use de or het

5 months ago

baukebos
baukebos

In Dutch, there are three articles:

  • "een" = "a(n)"
  • "de" = "the"
  • "het" = "the"

We use "de" for masculine or feminine nouns and "het" for neuter nouns. For plural nouns, we always use "de".

There are rules which may help you remember which article to use, but unfortunately there are tons of exceptions to these rules as well.

Lavinae wrote this helpful topic about "de", "het" and "een": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 weeks ago

KTo288
KTo288

is this good as in well behaved or as in good to eat?

4 months ago