1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu viens de déjeuner."

"Tu viens de déjeuner."

Translation:You just had lunch.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


elysealexandra

FYI the Quebecois use "dejeuner" as breakfast, "diner" for lunch, and "souper" for dinner.


arandaneri

In some areas of the USA that is also the case...in the Central-South East...I believe.


DoloresLaw

"You have just done lunch" pouquoi n'pas?


doublelingot

the verb is "to have lunch" so you better write you (have) just had lunch


S.Ghosh3

Should it not be "You just have had your dinner" or "You just had had your dinner", particularly, when Duo doesn't accept the verb "to dine" and always insists on writing "to have dinner"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.