1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous vous remercions."

"Nous vous remercions."

Translation:We thank you.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


tasha53505

why not "merci"?


Ripcurlgirl

This sentence uses the verb remercier which means "to thank". Here it is conjugated in the 3rd person plural → remercions. It is more expressive of gratitude than merci which is used as an interjection.


Tom791741

Would this be commonly used in casual speech, such as when a waitress has just brought food to our table? Or is it more common in written French than spoken?


Ripcurlgirl

To a waiter/waitress you would simply say "Merci" - it is an interjection. Remercier is the verb you would use to thank somebody for doing or for having done something.

Je te remercie d'être venu m'aider à déménager.
"Thank you for coming to help me move."


GAURAVPARIHAR

Doesn't it also mean to fire somebody? How can one distinguish the two meanings without context (like in this sentence)?


nicholas_ashley

se faire remercier means to let go (a euphemism for dismissing someone)


nourainghadi

why isn't remercions before vous?


Ripcurlgirl

vous here is a direct object and direct object pronouns usually come before their verbs.


hsk30

doesn't remercier also mean to congratulate?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.