"Nous vous remercions."

Translation:We thank you.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


tasha53505

why not "merci"?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

This sentence uses the verb remercier which means "to thank". Here it is conjugated in the 3rd person plural → remercions. It is more expressive of gratitude than merci which is used as an interjection.

March 28, 2018

Tom791741

Would this be commonly used in casual speech, such as when a waitress has just brought food to our table? Or is it more common in written French than spoken?

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To a waiter/waitress you would simply say "Merci" - it is an interjection. Remercier is the verb you would use to thank somebody for doing or for having done something.

Je te remercie d'être venu m'aider à déménager.
"Thank you for coming to help me move."

April 3, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Doesn't it also mean to fire somebody? How can one distinguish the two meanings without context (like in this sentence)?

July 29, 2018

nicholas_ashley

se faire remercier means to let go (a euphemism for dismissing someone)

October 28, 2018

nourainghadi

why isn't remercions before vous?

September 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

vous here is a direct object and direct object pronouns usually come before their verbs.

September 5, 2018

hsk30

doesn't remercier also mean to congratulate?

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.