"Sophie et Anne veulent être informaticiennes."

Translation:Sophie and Anne want to be computer scientists.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


LatifaKhok

We write " Sophy or Sophy" is the same thing . No??????

March 28, 2018

LatifaKhok

Sorry "Sophy or Sofie"

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

There is no need to change the spelling of a person's name.

March 28, 2018

_M_M_.

Sure, if you get the written version of this question, don't change the spelling when you translate.

But all versions of the name need to be acceptable for the audio version of the question. There's no way to tell the preferred spelling from the sound.

That said, while an English speaker might spell her name "Sophy", I don't think a French speaker would. I'd accept it, but some people wouldn't.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Good point - I didn't think about the "type what you hear" questions. I must admit that I have never seen it spelt Sophy - that just looks odd (sorry to any "Sophys" out there).

March 31, 2018

stripedkitty

Yes! Get annoyed missing a question because I have a typo in a name!

April 4, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "software developer." It probably would reject "computer programmer" and "software engineer" too. Agreed that "computer scientist," "information scientist" and "data scientist" are more exact, but those first three are closer than "IT engineer," which I take to be a synonym for "sys admin." Reported 30 March 2018.

March 31, 2018

Selbosh

Software development, programming and engineering are not computer science, or at least are a very small subset of it. Just as if someone said they wanted to be a doctor you wouldn't ask for "cardiologist" to be accepted.

Data science is a different field (of which I am a part!) with some overlap with informatics but again it is not synonymous. Information scientist is about right.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Informatics

April 1, 2018

Hanna341185

Would be fsir to accept Sofie

March 29, 2018

ginagillen

My completely correct answer was pronounced wrong!!!

April 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.