"Notre chien ne mord pas."

Translation:Our dog does not bite.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


n6zs

Oh, you mean that dog. He's not ours.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

:-D Très drôle !

March 28, 2018

cmpaquelet

Ce n'est pas mon chien ----- Peter Sellers

April 13, 2018

Seattle_scott

Mais vous avez dit que votre chien ne mord pas!
Oui, mais ca n'est pas mon chien.

July 10, 2018

hojohanson

...is the first thing anyone says when their dog has bitten someone.

August 4, 2018

StaFa_San

Mdr

January 22, 2019

Luchita347407

Yeah, famous last words (from one of the Pink Panther movies!)

July 14, 2018

EuropeanDude

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "mord" and "mort"?

May 7, 2018

kwinchi

not really but mord is a verb and mort is a noun so you shouldn't have a problem mixing the two

May 7, 2018

EuropeanDude

Ahh, thought "il mort" means "he dies" but its "il meurt" ^^ thanks though

May 7, 2018

koreanjesu5

Mort is a verb too

October 19, 2018

hec10tor

how does one say "usually"

January 20, 2019

InvertedGo

I believe it is "d'habitude"

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.