1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chien ne mord pas."

"Notre chien ne mord pas."

Translation:Our dog does not bite.

March 28, 2018

17 Comments


n6zs

Oh, you mean that dog. He's not ours.


Ripcurlgirl

:-D Très drôle !


cmpaquelet

Ce n'est pas mon chien ----- Peter Sellers


hojohanson

...is the first thing anyone says when their dog has bitten someone.


Seattle_Scott

Mais vous avez dit que votre chien ne mord pas!
Oui, mais ca n'est pas mon chien.


Luchita347407

Yeah, famous last words (from one of the Pink Panther movies!)


EuropeanDude

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "mord" and "mort"?


kwinchi

not really but mord is a verb and mort is a noun so you shouldn't have a problem mixing the two


EuropeanDude

Ahh, thought "il mort" means "he dies" but its "il meurt" ^^ thanks though


koreanjesu5

Mort is a verb too


JonasTranc1

It's a past participle: "Il est mort."


stupefaite

Le chien qui m'a mordue est mort.


hec10tor

how does one say "usually"


InvertedGo

I believe it is "d'habitude"


Marlya883217

But he may hurt you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.