"Il y a de grandes écharpes."

Translation:There are large scarves.

March 28, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Harri725785

how can you tell if the speaker is saying il y a de grandes écharpes or il y a de grande écharpe


JohnLemonT

The "de" is only used when an adjective precedes a plural noun.


Anneduol1ngo

you can hear the s of grandes.


CommeuneTexane

Yes, that is a second clue. The "s" at the end of grandes forms a liaison with écharpes.
It sounds a bit like: il y a de grande-zécharpes.


[deactivated user]

    Wondering why it is "de" and not "des" grandes escharpes.


Simon314man

    "Des" becomes "de" when it occurs before adjectives like grandes, ou petites, etc.


oldbykur

    "There are some large scarves" not accepted. 18 April 2018


CommeuneTexane

    "Some" is also correct, but most of the time English speakers omit it in ordinary discourse whereas "de/des" is obligatory in French.


SeanMeaneyPL

    There are little socks, there are large scarves and other similar sentences elsewhere on Duo don't quite hang right. They are sort of fine as a response to a question such as "What is there to wear against the cold?", but English seems to look for a bit of padding (no pun intended) in these statements. "There are some shoes in the box", There are (some) hats (over) there" to follow the dummy subject there is/are. The real subject is socks or scarves, and if you recast the sentence to "Large scarves are" or "Socks are", "Shoes are" you end up asking yourself the questions What are they? or Where are they? and I think that is why we go hunting for more padding in There is/are statements.


sera561471

    Without the 'some' I find a lot of the translations into English sound ungrammatical. I think it is to do with this being aimed at the American market.


n6zs

    Taking a closer look, we realize that the little English word "some" has different meanings. It can mean an undetermined (but not large) amount of something. A completely different meaning is to refer to a subset of a larger group, e.g., "some of the dogs are black". It may also be used as an intensifier (that is some dress). In early Duolingo days, there was a push to allegedly help learners by offering an English word to use to translate "des". The problem is that there is no real counterpart in English for the way this "des" is used in French. For this reason, "some" may sometimes be accepted for "des" but it is not generally offered as a natural translation. Example:

    • un chien = a dog
    • des chiens = dogs (note that it is not "some dogs" because "des" only represents the plural of "un"). Although "some" is occasionally used here, it is almost always ignored in this meaning. I.e., the plural of "dog" is "dogs", not "some dogs".

    Now let's introduce an adjective before the plural French noun.

    • de petits chiens = small dogs ("des" is shortened to "de" before the plural adjective)
    • de grosses pommes = big apples

    Other meanings of "some" (certain & quelque):

    • à certains moments = at times
    • certains d'entre eux = some of them
    • ça demande un certain entraînement = it requires some practice ("some" in the sense of an intensifier, in the meaning of "considerable/substantial")

    • il y a quelque temps = some time ago

    • je voudrais ajouter quelques mots = I'd like to add a few words
    • quelques instants = a few moments

Robert.Edward

    Why not 'There are long scarves'?


sera561471

    They could be square.


n6zs

    A square scarf, i.e., a headscarf, is called un foulard.


CommeuneTexane

    That is another possibility.


wales48

    So how are you able to hear the difference between 'il y a de grandes écharpes', and 'il y a de grande écharpe' ?. How can you hear when they mean multiples ?


CommeuneTexane

    First there is a liaison between the s in grandeS and the é in écharpes. Il y a de grande-z-écharpes.

    Secondly, if it were singular it would be il y a une grande écharpe.

    une écharpe = a scarf
    des écharpes = scarves


wales48

    merci beaucoup :D


CommeuneTexane

    There's a grammar rule I forgot to mention that may not be obvious.

    When "des" is in front of an adjective it becomes "de."

    des écharpes → de grandes écharpes
    des enfants → de petits enfants
    des poissons → de gros poissions

    This is just another quirk in French.


Anneduol1ngo

    While on pronounciation, can you tell me the difference please between Il y a deux grandes écharpes and Il y a de grandes écharpes. I had a type what you hear excercise and more guessed than knew once I had listened several times that it was de and not deux, so did get it correct, but I would like to know what the difference in pronounciation would be. Thanks.


CommeuneTexane

    Certainly!

    The vowel sounds are slightly different.*

    The vowels sounds are /ə/ and /ø/ (de and deux respectively). It is a little difficult to describe the difference, but in making the sound, your tongue is more forward for "deux" and your lips more pursed. The best way to learn is to hear it.

    Here is a pronunciation video that may help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=teniTqcbFck

    *(Although it can also depend on the region, because difference is all but erased for certain French speakers in the south of France.)


Anneduol1ngo

    Thanks. I do understand your explanation and I made up a few sentences which I spoke aloud and found this exactly what I was doing with my tongue. Unfortunately the video was a bit beyond me. French subtitles would have helped. I hope it helps others who read your reply.


Jane918134

    Now I'm confused... Does this mean there isn't a singular version of there are large scarves, for example "there is a large scarf" ??


CommeuneTexane

    Sure, there is a large scarf → il y a une grande écharpe.


harreds

    is there a rule for the ones that are de grandes echarpes rather than des grandes echarpes (also de grandes chiennes)?


CommeuneTexane

    Whenever you have the plural indefinite article "des" in front of an adjective, "des" becomes "de."

    des + noun → de + adjective + noun

    des chiennes → de grandes chiennes
    des enfants → de petits enfants


ZannieZell

    Why was "big" not accepted. Big and large are interchangeable in English.


CommeuneTexane

    It is accepted, depending on the rest of your sentence.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.