1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, it is snowing."

"Sorry, it is snowing."

Translation:Désolé, il neige.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Jade995505

How do i know when to use 'il', 'il y a', or 'il fait' when talking about the weather?


FrenchByte

'Il y a' means there is. So 'il y a du soleil' would literally translate into 'There is sun', which means 'it is sunny'. Mean while, 'il fait' means 'It does' ('he does'), but in this case we use it for things like whether the weather is good or bad, and the temperature. 'Il fait chaud' means 'it is hot' and 'Il fait beau' means 'the weather is nice'.


Melody.21

Um dont be sorry


Jessica741420

I feel like "pardon" should be as good as "désolé" here, but it wasn't accepted.


HeadPlug

I think "pardon" is more like "oops" than "regret"


Noah950716

How is the word 'désolé' changed into 'désolée'?


Jessica741420

Désolée is the feminine form. So a woman would say "Je suis désolée"


steveshoom

Why is "I'm sorry" correct in this sentence, but "I agree" is incorrect in "D'accord. Il fait chaud"? They both omit the subject, but in the "D'accord" sentence only "Agreed" is accepted.


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have the French keyboard.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.