"Sorry, it is snowing."

Translation:Désolé, il neige.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Jade995505

How do i know when to use 'il', 'il y a', or 'il fait' when talking about the weather?

May 8, 2018

FrenchByte

'Il y a' means there is. So 'il y a du soleil' would literally translate into 'There is sun', which means 'it is sunny'. Mean while, 'il fait' means 'It does' ('he does'), but in this case we use it for things like whether the weather is good or bad, and the temperature. 'Il fait chaud' means 'it is hot' and 'Il fait beau' means 'the weather is nice'.

May 23, 2018

Melody.21

Um dont be sorry

August 24, 2018

Jessica741420

I feel like "pardon" should be as good as "désolé" here, but it wasn't accepted.

September 5, 2018

HeadPlug

I think "pardon" is more like "oops" than "regret"

January 27, 2019

Noah950716

How is the word 'désolé' changed into 'désolée'?

June 4, 2018

Jessica741420

Désolée is the feminine form. So a woman would say "Je suis désolée"

September 5, 2018

steveshoom

Why is "I'm sorry" correct in this sentence, but "I agree" is incorrect in "D'accord. Il fait chaud"? They both omit the subject, but in the "D'accord" sentence only "Agreed" is accepted.

June 26, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have the French keyboard.

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.