1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il appelle les pompiers pour…

"Il appelle les pompiers pour son chat."

Translation:He is calling the firefighters for his cat.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

Why? Can't his cat get to the phone? Seriously, do people in the US actually do this?


Daniel589120

Cats in the US only make telephone calls themselves when they demand a specific brand of cat food!
Here is an example; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RmF3v5i2K8Y.


jolynnedougherty

Lol, Ripcurlgirl. Without having opposable thumbs, it was really hard for my cats to make phone calls. I would have to hold the phone while they meowed to their friends, and it got very old very quickly. I didn't let them call the fire department though, or the police because they are busy helping people and don't really have time to talk with my cats.


georgeoftruth

Yes. Firemen have the long ladders that reach the tall trees and electric posts. Although if you know a neighbor or someone who has long ladders, then you just call them instead.


educada

In English, you would say he is calling thr firemen about his cat. If he were calling for his cat it would be because his cat couldn't make it to the phone which doesn't make a lot of sense.


Elizabeth870279

I agree, this should be accepted:

he calls the firefighters about his cat

else it is quite ridiculous, genuinely sounds like his cat told him to call.


SteveHedem1

Why is "firemen" not accepted?


doublelingot

accepted 27-02-2019


DimChala

why do we need les here? who calls specific firefighters?


n6zs

It is because it is a generalized reference. It may mean some specific ones, but in such a case that is extremely unlikely. When you call "les pompiers", you are simply calling "the firemen/fire department/fire brigade", etc., Remember that "des" is used only to indicate the plural of "un/une" so it would not be relevant.


Kate_Joy

I think you gave a quick clarification tip, a while ago. I think it was that if SOME could go into the sentence e.g. he is eating (some) strawberries, it is des. If the sentence says e.g he is eating THE strawberries/ he phones THE fire brigade, it is LE/LES. Please could you re-post this lesson, if possible, as it is really helpful. Thank you .


paeonia001

Well, everyone. Firefighters serve specific local areas, therefore when you call the fire department, you are indeed calling for specific firefighters to show up. The firefighters = the firefighters that serve my neighborhood.


IanWitham1

Ma chatte adore les pompiers.


smatprabby

The faster voice definitely ads "uh" to the end of "appelle." The male voice, in fact, does this frequently with other words, throughout these lessons. Am I right to assume this is a common style among certain French speakers?


georgeoftruth

Yes, it is quite common. Perhaps in Southern France and in other regions.


thoscorco

calling the firemen about his cat...not accepted? why?


Scally18559

I sometimes get caught up in that some French words look exactly like English words that mean something completely different and I can change language in the middle of a sentence. This is why I was wondering why anyone would be calling the firemen for a chat. What do they talk about?


suryasunder

I used "FIREMEN" instead of "FIREFIGHTERS" and was marked wrong. :-(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.