"Il appelle les pompiers pour son chat."

Translation:He is calling the firefighters for his cat.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ripcurlgirl

Why? Can't his cat get to the phone? Seriously, do people in the US actually do this?

March 29, 2018

Daniel589120

Cats in the US only make telephone calls themselves when they demand a specific brand of cat food!
Here is an example; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RmF3v5i2K8Y.

March 31, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Lol, Ripcurlgirl. Without having opposable thumbs, it was really hard for my cats to make phone calls. I would have to hold the phone while they meowed to their friends, and it got very old very quickly. I didn't let them call the fire department though, or the police because they are busy helping people and don't really have time to talk with my cats.

April 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. Firemen have the long ladders that reach the tall trees and electric posts. Although if you know a neighbor or someone who has long ladders, then you just call them instead.

March 29, 2018

educada

In English, you would say he is calling thr firemen about his cat. If he were calling for his cat it would be because his cat couldn't make it to the phone which doesn't make a lot of sense.

May 6, 2018

Elizabeth870279

I agree, this should be accepted:

he calls the firefighters about his cat

else it is quite ridiculous, genuinely sounds like his cat told him to call.

May 22, 2018

SteveHedem1

Why is "firemen" not accepted?

June 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

accepted 27-02-2019

February 27, 2019

DimChala

why do we need les here? who calls specific firefighters?

March 30, 2018

n6zs

It is because it is a generalized reference. It may mean some specific ones, but in such a case that is extremely unlikely. When you call "les pompiers", you are simply calling "the firemen/fire department/fire brigade", etc., Remember that "des" is used only to indicate the plural of "un/une" so it would not be relevant.

May 16, 2018

Kate_Joy

I think you gave a quick clarification tip, a while ago. I think it was that if SOME could go into the sentence e.g. he is eating (some) strawberries, it is des. If the sentence says e.g he is eating THE strawberries/ he phones THE fire brigade, it is LE/LES. Please could you re-post this lesson, if possible, as it is really helpful. Thank you .

September 27, 2018

paeonia001

Well, everyone. Firefighters serve specific local areas, therefore when you call the fire department, you are indeed calling for specific firefighters to show up. The firefighters = the firefighters that serve my neighborhood.

April 11, 2018

IanWitham1

Ma chatte adore les pompiers.

October 4, 2018

smatprabby

The faster voice definitely ads "uh" to the end of "appelle." The male voice, in fact, does this frequently with other words, throughout these lessons. Am I right to assume this is a common style among certain French speakers?

January 19, 2019

georgeoftruth

Yes, it is quite common. Perhaps in Southern France and in other regions.

January 20, 2019

thoscorco

calling the firemen about his cat...not accepted? why?

January 21, 2019

Scally18559

I sometimes get caught up in that some French words look exactly like English words that mean something completely different and I can change language in the middle of a sentence. This is why I was wondering why anyone would be calling the firemen for a chat. What do they talk about?

February 8, 2019

suryasunder

I used "FIREMEN" instead of "FIREFIGHTERS" and was marked wrong. :-(

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.