"La femme boit une bière et l'homme un café."

Translation:The woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee.

March 28, 2018

40 Comments


_Peachez_

Is it just me or does she swallow the word 'bière' in the audio?

May 7, 2018

MaureenPow3

Yes, I listened to it again and again in real time, it was only when I listened to it slowed down that I heard "biere".

July 23, 2018

suzieq768315

Definitely sounds that way.

July 23, 2018

WilliamABlake

Why is "The woman drinks beer and the man, a coffee" not correct?

May 27, 2018

Nemanja66

Because you missed an article before beer.

June 17, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Hi William, because you have forgot the a before beer. Une bière = a beer.

June 17, 2018

Jamie220976

Exactly

December 19, 2018

AlexStegga

It should be, maybe you missed out the 'a'

October 31, 2018

Pigslew

It is, William.

March 2, 2019

sachiko339972

why not, l'homme boit un cafe,?

March 28, 2018

Lyn576698

The repetition wouldn't sound natural in English and it seems French speakers would agree; it's common to omit the second instance of the verb in sentences like this. This doesn't really indicate a grammar rule specific to French; it's a general appreciation of realistic speech patterns across languages with similar syntax (e.g. English and French).

March 30, 2018

n6zs

It may be used either way and if the rest of your sentence was correct, it is accepted.

April 8, 2018

GabeDC

Lyn576698 is right about that being common usage in English. It's technically called ellipsis (meaning grammatical ellipsis, not the three spaced dots), in which the verb of one phrase is understood to carry over to the second phrase.

Many English speakers would punctuate to help indicate ellipsis (though that trend is dwindling): The woman is drinking a beer and the man, a coffee.

April 19, 2018

LorraineTa278906

Funnily enough I had the exact same sentence and it marked me incorrect!

August 3, 2018

lathika.p

Why is " the woman drinks a beer and the man a coffee" not correct?

August 7, 2018

Pigslew

It is!

March 2, 2019

La_Mariette

À bas le patriarcat! ;-)

September 18, 2018

La_Mariette

Oh, lighten up, downvoter. It was ne qu'une petite blague. :-)

October 24, 2018

yasinzolfaghar

i was wondering if the french also say "j'ai un cafe"like we say "i'm having coffee" in english

April 8, 2018

n6zs

Je prends du café = I'm having coffee. Je prends un café = I'm having a coffee.

April 8, 2018

yasinzolfaghar

i get it now ... thanks

April 9, 2018

PatriciaSteCroix

Speaking too fast and not clear

May 8, 2018

ruchikagup9

Difference between boit or bois

May 19, 2018

audrey310060

This app (so far at least --I'm only on day 2) doesnt seem to talk about conjugation. The word changes based on the subject. Here is present tense conjugation for "boire," to drink.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Nous buvons Vouse buvez Ils/elles boivent

July 2, 2018

Sally168183

Frustrating when I don't know why I'm getting things wrong. Can someone tell me when you use 'boit' and when you use 'bois' please? Thank you!

June 25, 2018

audrey310060

This app (so far at least --I'm only on day 2) doesnt seem to talk about conjugation. The word changes based on the subject. Here is present tense conjugation for "boire," to drink.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Nous buvons Vouse buvez Ils/elles boivent

July 2, 2018

Nich391739

wɛ ʆɛԲt ѳut tɦɛ ɑ

August 7, 2018

MarcelFloh

...and the man a coffee? That's not English

October 26, 2018

orineu

There should ideally be a comma

December 3, 2018

Dawnie334562

I was being lazy and contracted 'the woman is drinking' into 'the woman's drinking' - Duolingo apparently doesn't like that!

November 17, 2018

orineu

Although this is how i speak, i don't like it either. I always edit it out of papers if i see it.

December 3, 2018

gudrunbiet

Can't I translate la femme = the wife?

November 23, 2018

Alinrr0oo0

How do I know when to use 'boit' and 'boise'?

December 6, 2018

La_Mariette

Je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit. There is no "boise" as far as I'm aware.

December 6, 2018

ajchin

The audio here is terrible.

December 12, 2018

Jamie220976

That is what i said

December 19, 2018

Yesha314315

What is the difference between boit and bois? When to use which one?

January 1, 2019

Naya621056

There was no more words left so, how did i get this wrong?

January 13, 2019

cjmaiyo

Is this right? I think the sentence is quite misphrased.

February 2, 2019

vickilosasso

I was marked wrong for "the woman drinks a beer and the man a coffee," corrected to "the woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee." Why? Are "drinks" and "is drinking" not alternate translations for "boit?"

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.