1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme boit une bière et l…

"La femme boit une bière et l'homme un café."

Translation:The woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee.

March 28, 2018

40 Comments


_Peachez_

Is it just me or does she swallow the word 'bière' in the audio?


MaureenPow3

Yes, I listened to it again and again in real time, it was only when I listened to it slowed down that I heard "biere".


suzieq768315

Definitely sounds that way.


WilliamABlake

Why is "The woman drinks beer and the man, a coffee" not correct?


Nemanja66

Because you missed an article before beer.


Gabrielle28671

Hi William, because you have forgot the a before beer. Une bière = a beer.


AlexStegga

It should be, maybe you missed out the 'a'


Pigslew

It is, William.


sachiko339972

why not, l'homme boit un cafe,?


Lyn576698

The repetition wouldn't sound natural in English and it seems French speakers would agree; it's common to omit the second instance of the verb in sentences like this. This doesn't really indicate a grammar rule specific to French; it's a general appreciation of realistic speech patterns across languages with similar syntax (e.g. English and French).


GabeDC

Lyn576698 is right about that being common usage in English. It's technically called ellipsis (meaning grammatical ellipsis, not the three spaced dots), in which the verb of one phrase is understood to carry over to the second phrase.

Many English speakers would punctuate to help indicate ellipsis (though that trend is dwindling): The woman is drinking a beer and the man, a coffee.


n6zs

It may be used either way and if the rest of your sentence was correct, it is accepted.


LorraineTa278906

Funnily enough I had the exact same sentence and it marked me incorrect!


lathika.p

Why is " the woman drinks a beer and the man a coffee" not correct?


La_Mariette

À bas le patriarcat! ;-)


La_Mariette

Oh, lighten up, downvoter. It was ne qu'une petite blague. :-)


yasinzolfaghar

i was wondering if the french also say "j'ai un cafe"like we say "i'm having coffee" in english


n6zs

Je prends du café = I'm having coffee. Je prends un café = I'm having a coffee.


yasinzolfaghar

i get it now ... thanks


PerceRock

Speaking too fast and not clear


ruchikagup9

Difference between boit or bois


audrey310060

This app (so far at least --I'm only on day 2) doesnt seem to talk about conjugation. The word changes based on the subject. Here is present tense conjugation for "boire," to drink.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Nous buvons Vouse buvez Ils/elles boivent


Sally168183

Frustrating when I don't know why I'm getting things wrong. Can someone tell me when you use 'boit' and when you use 'bois' please? Thank you!


audrey310060

This app (so far at least --I'm only on day 2) doesnt seem to talk about conjugation. The word changes based on the subject. Here is present tense conjugation for "boire," to drink.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Nous buvons Vouse buvez Ils/elles boivent


Nich391739

wɛ ʆɛԲt ѳut tɦɛ ɑ


MarcelFloh

...and the man a coffee? That's not English


Orion-the-Red

There should ideally be a comma


Dawnie334562

I was being lazy and contracted 'the woman is drinking' into 'the woman's drinking' - Duolingo apparently doesn't like that!


Orion-the-Red

Although this is how i speak, i don't like it either. I always edit it out of papers if i see it.


gudrunbiet

Can't I translate la femme = the wife?


alinrr0oo0

How do I know when to use 'boit' and 'boise'?


La_Mariette

Je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit. There is no "boise" as far as I'm aware.


ajchin

The audio here is terrible.


Jamie220976

That is what i said


Yesha314315

What is the difference between boit and bois? When to use which one?


Parade_in_jade

There was no more words left so, how did i get this wrong?


cjmaiyo

Is this right? I think the sentence is quite misphrased.


vickilosasso

I was marked wrong for "the woman drinks a beer and the man a coffee," corrected to "the woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee." Why? Are "drinks" and "is drinking" not alternate translations for "boit?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.