1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chats cherchent des sour…

"Les chats cherchent des souris."

Translation:The cats are looking for mice.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


VaclavKlic

is the fast voice saying " les souris " ?


IanSinclai2

I am glad that I am not the only person hearing that. The fast version really sounds like "Les chats cherchent les souris." But the slow version is clearly "Les chats cherchent des souris."


Jsdouglas

Yes, I am sure of it. It seems the slow version is a separate recording and can be different. I have noticed this before. Regards...james.


Nicodraxus

Yes. Same here. It sounds entirely like "les" in the woman's voice in full-speed. Slower it sounds like "des" (although the sound is still a little odd.)


n6zs

The female audio is bad at normal speed. It should not be presented as a "type what you hear" exercise.


Deusfaux

Why isn't this a general statement where the first word 'the' should be ignored? "Cats look for mice"


Christian491946

In this context I would say cherchent could definitely be translated to "are hunting for."


n6zs

It is possible. Added.


brian648024

"The cats look for mice" failed. Really?


n6zs

I'm not sure how the sentence was originally set up but all the standard variations are now in place: look for, are looking for, search for, are searching for, hunt for, are hunting for, seek, are seeking. With or without "some". At about six months ago, some sentences were put in play and may not have been fully populated with all the necessary variations. It should all be fixed now.


arandaneri

Duolingo, please fix the fast and slow sounds so they match on "des souris " The fast mode sounds like "les souris"


n6zs

I wish it was possible but moderators cannot fix any audio. It is a complete package and we will have to wait until Duo is able to replace the current audio set.


ScottRJ

Audio problem, impossible to distinguish 'les souris' and 'des souris' with this exercise even with a trained ear.


Jsdouglas

And the normal speed audio sounds different to the slow speed. I am sure the the slow speed audio is a different recording and sometimes they are a bit different. Regards...james.


Hannelore643253

Quick audio: Les chats cherchent LES souris; Slow audio: Les chats cherchent DES souris. --- reported


StephanieCronk

Why isn't it "the mice" since that's what they wanted for another activity?


n6zs

No, "des souris" (mice) is the plural of "une souris" (a mouse). "The mice" = "les souris".


GrahamMullan

When read quickly she says "les" but slowly she says "des." ?!?


JwCmv1te

why not the cats search mice. chercher surely means to search, same meaning as look for


smatprabby

Did you use "search" or "search for"? "Search for" -- "look for" = same thing. "Search" -- "look for" = not the same thing.


GoldenEagl4

Why is 'the cats look for' wrong?


paulofilho.92

How do I know if in this sentence the word "souris" is singular or plural? As far as I know, souris is both singular and plural in french. Thanks in advance!


SamusErin

You can tell because it's "des" instead of "de la". Otherwise, you just have to guess (like words with the same singular and plural in English).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.