"Les chats cherchent des souris."

Translation:The cats are looking for mice.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


VaclavKlic

is the fast voice saying " les souris " ?

March 29, 2018

IanSinclai2

I am glad that I am not the only person hearing that. The fast version really sounds like "Les chats cherchent les souris." But the slow version is clearly "Les chats cherchent des souris."

June 17, 2018

Jsdouglas

Yes, I am sure of it. It seems the slow version is a separate recording and can be different. I have noticed this before. Regards...james.

April 8, 2018

Nicodraxus

Yes. Same here. It sounds entirely like "les" in the woman's voice in full-speed. Slower it sounds like "des" (although the sound is still a little odd.)

October 6, 2018

n6zs

The female audio is bad at normal speed. It should not be presented as a "type what you hear" exercise.

October 19, 2018

Deusfaux

Why isn't this a general statement where the first word 'the' should be ignored? "Cats look for mice"

December 19, 2018

Christian491946

In this context I would say cherchent could definitely be translated to "are hunting for."

June 28, 2018

n6zs

It is possible. Added.

October 19, 2018

brian648024

"The cats look for mice" failed. Really?

July 2, 2018

n6zs

I'm not sure how the sentence was originally set up but all the standard variations are now in place: look for, are looking for, search for, are searching for, hunt for, are hunting for, seek, are seeking. With or without "some". At about six months ago, some sentences were put in play and may not have been fully populated with all the necessary variations. It should all be fixed now.

October 19, 2018

arandaneri

Duolingo, please fix the fast and slow sounds so they match on "des souris " The fast mode sounds like "les souris"

August 4, 2018

n6zs

I wish it was possible but moderators cannot fix any audio. It is a complete package and we will have to wait until Duo is able to replace the current audio set.

October 19, 2018

ScottRJ

Audio problem, impossible to distinguish 'les souris' and 'des souris' with this exercise even with a trained ear.

April 1, 2018

Jsdouglas

And the normal speed audio sounds different to the slow speed. I am sure the the slow speed audio is a different recording and sometimes they are a bit different. Regards...james.

April 10, 2018

Hannelore643253

Quick audio: Les chats cherchent LES souris; Slow audio: Les chats cherchent DES souris. --- reported

July 6, 2018

StephanieCronk

Why isn't it "the mice" since that's what they wanted for another activity?

August 18, 2018

n6zs

No, "des souris" (mice) is the plural of "une souris" (a mouse). "The mice" = "les souris".

October 19, 2018

GrahamMullan

When read quickly she says "les" but slowly she says "des." ?!?

September 9, 2018

JwCmv1te

why not the cats search mice. chercher surely means to search, same meaning as look for

December 9, 2018

smatprabby

Did you use "search" or "search for"? "Search for" -- "look for" = same thing. "Search" -- "look for" = not the same thing.

December 10, 2018

GoldenEagl4

Why is 'the cats look for' wrong?

January 19, 2019

paulofilho.92

How do I know if in this sentence the word "souris" is singular or plural? As far as I know, souris is both singular and plural in french. Thanks in advance!

January 27, 2019

SamusErin

You can tell because it's "des" instead of "de la". Otherwise, you just have to guess (like words with the same singular and plural in English).

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.