1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are they in or are they out?"

"Are they in or are they out?"

Translation:Elas estão dentro ou fora?

March 22, 2013

14 Comments


adamk17

The problem with this translation is that in English we say "in" first but the Portuguese wants "out: first


samosborn88

is this a common saying in brasil, like in english? in or out means are you on board with our discussed plans: "we're going to watch the fb match at the bar, you in or out?"...


dchelimsky

Interesting dilemma of teaching a language. The translation is correct in each language based on common usage, but it is not direct (the words are in a different order).This particular example is presented as multiple choice, so we get to see the correct words, so for me it is fine as/is. In fact I'd prefer this over straying from common usage in order to get a direct word for word translation.


Alf-Sawman

Practically all sentences are presented in different ways, so you were just lucky to meet the multiple choice version. Anyway I agree with you -- I want to learn the language as it is being used by native speakers. However, I don't trust Duolingo's translations 100%, especially when reaching lessons that are not yet finished commented/reported upon by many users. Here's the translation I was presented as the correct one in Portuguese for "Are they in or are they out?": 'Eles estão dentro ou elas fora?' My suggested answer was 'Eles estão dentro ou na fora?' (anticipating this is a question about physical location, e.g. I am looking for some friends who I know are in this very restaurant, but I'm not sure wheter they got a terrace table or were seated inside. I have no clue why Duolingo suggests 'ou elas fora' as the last part -- I'm not a native speaker, but to me it gives no meaning (or seems at the best to lack 'estão' a second time...


IAmCrazyHope

I answered the same as you. It would be nice to know if its actually wrong to use 'eles' the 2nd time in the sentence or if it's correct but not as common. Sigh.


IvonneYeste

I would agree with your point about common usage, but in other questions, DL is strict about being word for word.


mn3mGAVE

"eles sao dentro ou fora" might as well work, since the sentence could talk about a permanent state...


POLSKAdoBOJU

And the fact that you have a choice of being in or out suggests that it's not a permanent state, thus requiring estar over ser.


paul904577

In the Portuguese example a few sentences earlier it said fora ou dentro and was translated in or out, now that the English says in and out, it suddenly should be dentro ou fora....


Costaaa

I said this, Eles estão em ou são fora? and got it wrong.


montauksand

You used both estão and são, try with just estão


DomdeMatto

Estão fora ou dentro was not accepted - is this because eles/elas is needed if a question?


POLSKAdoBOJU

No, it's because you messed up the order of dentro e fora.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.