"Are they in or are they out?"

Translation:Eles estão dentro ou fora?

March 22, 2013

8 Comments


adamk17

The problem with this translation is that in English we say "in" first but the Portuguese wants "out: first

March 22, 2013

dchelimsky

Interesting dilemma of teaching a language. The translation is correct in each language based on common usage, but it is not direct (the words are in a different order).This particular example is presented as multiple choice, so we get to see the correct words, so for me it is fine as/is. In fact I'd prefer this over straying from common usage in order to get a direct word for word translation.

May 27, 2013

AlfSagen

Practically all sentences are presented in different ways, so you were just lucky to meet the multiple choice version. Anyway I agree with you -- I want to learn the language as it is being used by native speakers. However, I don't trust Duolingo's translations 100%, especially when reaching lessons that are not yet finished commented/reported upon by many users. Here's the translation I was presented as the correct one in Portuguese for "Are they in or are they out?": 'Eles estão dentro ou elas fora?' My suggested answer was 'Eles estão dentro ou na fora?' (anticipating this is a question about physical location, e.g. I am looking for some friends who I know are in this very restaurant, but I'm not sure wheter they got a terrace table or were seated inside. I have no clue why Duolingo suggests 'ou elas fora' as the last part -- I'm not a native speaker, but to me it gives no meaning (or seems at the best to lack 'estão' a second time...

February 4, 2014

samosborn88

is this a common saying in brasil, like in english? in or out means are you on board with our discussed plans: "we're going to watch the fb match at the bar, you in or out?"...

June 3, 2013

mn3mGAVE

"eles sao dentro ou fora" might as well work, since the sentence could talk about a permanent state...

May 2, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

I didn't. DL wants estão for this sentence.

August 17, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

And the fact that you have a choice of being in or out suggests that it's not a permanent state, thus requiring estar over ser.

August 17, 2018

Costaaa

I said this, Eles estão em ou são fora? and got it wrong.

March 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.