1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette robe est bleu clair."

"Cette robe est bleu clair."

Translation:This dress is light blue.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


Donna215004

Why not "est bleue claire"? (feminine adjectives to agree with feminine subject)


Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."


naomi566944

Several back, the sentence to write was, "This dress is blue." I had had one marked wrong when I wrote "bleue" on another, so I put it without the e on the end. It was marked wrong, showing an 'e' on the end. Now, this one does not want the 'e'. Which is it? (Yes, I understand 'e' usually means feminine but isn't always used but I've done both for the same subject and had it marked wrong and the reverse shown.)


TreasaWilson

It seems to be that adjectives normally agree with the noun (robe bleue) but there is an exception when two adjectives both describe the same colour (robe blue clair). That one always catches me out.


WilliamHug585559

I typed cette robe est bleu claire and was told it is wrong. The given answer is the same as I typed? Don't understand!


n6zs

Compound color terms maintain the masculine form, i.e., bleu clair, not bleu claire, not bleue claire.


Rolf383322

You have an e after clair which is incorrect......


MarkMcDonn3

Does anyone have a pattern or rule for knowing when to pronounce "est" as "e" or "eh"?


naomi566944

I take it you mean the long 'e'? If so, I don't know of 'est' being pronounced so; I tend to say it as thought rhymed with 'meh.'


Andrew179712

So two adjectives involving a color do not change for the gender of the noun they modify... Is this for any two adjectives or just two involving a color?


arpan_007

I wrote "that dress is blue", and the answer got rejected. Why?


naomi566944

You forgot to translate "clair." The dress is light blue.


ZannieZell

Pale blue and light blue are one and the same


Paul882324

Hi ZannieZell. But – are they ? You could say to someone, « You’re looking PALE ». But you wouldn’t say, « You’re looking a bit LIGHT », would you ? There may be a subtle difference between the two in French, as well. Can anyone enlighten us ?


Bek180

I typed "cet robe est bleu clair" why is "cet" not allowed now?


Paul882324

Salut bekky889612. A dress has the feminine gender - « la robe ». Therefore, you would have to use « Cette ». Bon weekend !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.