1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl and you are a bo…

"I am a girl and you are a boy."

Translation:Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon.

March 29, 2018

26 Comments


EvaHilvert

I always get confused with where you put es or est. And Tu. :) can someone give me quick example.


Hassib731445

Je suis / Tu es / (Il/Elle) est =these are singular form.. Nous sommes / Vous êtes/ (Ils/Elles) sont = plural form


Catchastar

Is uns femine and un masculine?


Noah950716

Une is feminine and un is masculine.


SaadiyaKha1

Yes you are right tammi


neonpokhar

I am extremely confused about my gender now, after all this


BaconBits16

I always got confused with the Un part but now i will remember. Bacon Bits Out


Noah950716

I always got confused between 'fille' and 'femme'.


mike953869

I think of fille and it sounds like fle (the tiny bug) for a small girl.


Hassib731445

Fille is a girl and femme is a women


FlowerGirl05

So i think that you are is difficult to type without looking.... Like if u think so to


george781035

I find learning French very interesting though very confusing


SukumarSinha

I too find it so ....word pronounciations are also very confusing...want help in this respect


HazzaSpecs

Every time I get this and don't do the accented 'c' in garçon, it says "pay attention to the accents" but when I put in the accented 'ç' it counts my whole answer as wrong.


Ripcurlgirl

Yes. une and la are feminine while un and le are masculine.


HazzaSpecs

It counted it wrong because I actually put the "ç" in garçon.


SusanJHild

May need to underline the word and add accent to c to get right. How do you add underline?


GaryGornik1

Did any think vous may be a response??????


Am990409

Uh. Why am I being checked as wrong? I did it right


AnnaliseJa4

Vous avez also means you are...so why itbis wroung


SusanJane9

Granted, I was incorrect, this test is missing "et" <-- and I'm not referencing the movie.


KunalBhand4

How do i get accent on mobile keyboard


T0nightsBigLoser

What is this lgtbq sh*t. I am very offended.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.