"I am a girl and you are a boy."

Translation:Je suis une fille et tu es un garçon.

March 29, 2018

26 Comments


EvaHilvert

I always get confused with where you put es or est. And Tu. :) can someone give me quick example.

May 20, 2018

Hassib731445

Je suis / Tu es / (Il/Elle) est =these are singular form.. Nous sommes / Vous êtes/ (Ils/Elles) sont = plural form

July 13, 2018

TammiJohns2

Is uns femine and un masculine?

March 29, 2018

Noah950716

Une is feminine and un is masculine.

June 1, 2018

SaadiyaKha1

Yes you are right tammi

April 29, 2018

SuperSkater06

yes

May 23, 2018

neonpokhar

I am extremely confused about my gender now, after all this

June 8, 2018

BaconBits16

I always got confused with the Un part but now i will remember. Bacon Bits Out

October 10, 2018

Noah950716

I always got confused between 'fille' and 'femme'.

June 1, 2018

mike953869

I think of fille and it sounds like fle (the tiny bug) for a small girl.

June 24, 2018

Hassib731445

Fille is a girl and femme is a women

July 13, 2018

FlowerGirl05

So i think that you are is difficult to type without looking.... Like if u think so to

June 2, 2018

george781035

I find learning French very interesting though very confusing

July 5, 2018

SukumarSinha

I too find it so ....word pronounciations are also very confusing...want help in this respect

October 6, 2018

HazzaSpecs

Every time I get this and don't do the accented 'c' in garçon, it says "pay attention to the accents" but when I put in the accented 'ç' it counts my whole answer as wrong.

July 8, 2018

TammiJohns2

Une

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. une and la are feminine while un and le are masculine.

March 29, 2018

HazzaSpecs

It counted it wrong because I actually put the "ç" in garçon.

July 8, 2018

SusanJHild

May need to underline the word and add accent to c to get right. How do you add underline?

July 11, 2018

GaryGornik1

Did any think vous may be a response??????

December 18, 2018

keziajane

A

January 1, 2019

Am990409

Uh. Why am I being checked as wrong? I did it right

January 11, 2019

AnnaliseJa4

Vous avez also means you are...so why itbis wroung

January 16, 2019

SusanJane9

Granted, I was incorrect, this test is missing "et" <-- and I'm not referencing the movie.

February 19, 2019

KunalBhand4

How do i get accent on mobile keyboard

March 10, 2019

T0nightsBigLoser

What is this lgtbq sh*t. I am very offended.

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.