"Vous posez le pain et le beurre."

Translation:You put the bread and the butter down.

March 29, 2018

15 Comments


Donna215004

Hmm. I'm guessing I wasn't actually wrong when I answered, "You put down the bread and the butter."

March 29, 2018

Dr_Mitta

You are putting down the bread and the butter is a perfectly acceptable translation, Duo needs to correct this.

August 11, 2018

RobAP

I agree - this was my first translation also

March 29, 2018

PaulSt.Cla

I answered the same as you and was marked wrong. I think they need to accept our translation!

August 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In my opinion, your sentence structure is better than the given answer. If it was rejected, report that it should be accepted should you get it again.

March 29, 2018

CSEMQf

I answered "You are putting down the bread and the butter." Marked wrong?

July 19, 2018

LorraineYa4

why can this not work in the continuous? eg 'you are putting down the bread and the butter'

June 15, 2018

NancyNeigu

I used set out rather than put down. I think it conveys the same meaning

June 4, 2018

judith57957

“le pain et le buerre;” why is this “the bread and butter” and not "the bread and the butter"

August 11, 2018

judith57957

we keep being told to stick as closely to the french text as possible, but when we do, we are penalized. I would never say the bread and the butter in english, but that’s what the french said so that’s how i translated it. This stuff is going to drive me nuts.

September 7, 2018

Phosphorus347

Yeah, I guess it's only because of that context of the way the two commonly connect together in English('bread and butter'). Almost any other two objects in the sentence would warrant word for word.

March 20, 2019

AB0Ib7

I entered "You set down the bread and the butter" and was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

September 7, 2018

Wanda655505

You set down the bread and the butter, should be accepted.

November 11, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put you are putting . What's wrong with that?

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.