"Sa voiture n'a pas de climatisation."

Translation:His car does not have air conditioning.

March 29, 2018

28 Comments


42Sean

A/C not accepted? oh well

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A/C could also mean "alternating current". :-)

April 5, 2018

a.d.elliott

Cba with typing out air conditioning. Precedence has been set with allowing TV and fridge.

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That's because, for example, the French sentence said TV, télé or frigo.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/t%C3%A9l%C3%A9
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/frigo

April 4, 2018

Rehannah

Could you also say Sa voiture n'est pas climatisé ?

April 20, 2018

ManjriBorg1

'Doesn't' not accepted :(

June 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Report-worthy, but try to avoid non-necessary contractions in the future; it confuses the engine.

June 13, 2018

le-petit-singe

'aircon' isn't accepted?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Knock yourself out and type it in full. :-)

March 30, 2018

ArpsTnd

That's what I was about to comment, Duo sometimes accepts slangs such as "veggies", but why is the slang "aircon" not accepted? Could Philippine English have justice? Well, if not, I may perhaps sign up and contribute for the ongoing TL -> EN course.

December 1, 2018

Bob864206

Gosh it is hard to hear/know a new word by ear the first time. Seing it, with a definition first always helps. is this just how the software jumbles stuff up to present it?

April 5, 2018

Roody-Roo

It's to help us learn better. If you struggle with the meaning, your brain forms more associations. After that, you have to repeat it a lot to "solidify" the new learning.

January 17, 2019

tdemo86

AC, AC, AC SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. This is no debate.

May 7, 2018

AngelGee4

Her car doesn't have any AC. - This is a strange translation.

August 2, 2018

AngelGee4

Does the car have heat? Does climatisation only mean air conditioning?

August 2, 2018

carcs1

Why do they use "de" here?

August 26, 2018

Isabel391934

My answer is correct

December 5, 2018

omarjasim

my new favorite french word "climatisation"

January 16, 2019

skillz

"His car has no air con"

November 14, 2018

peterdutton

Can't that also be transcribed as "Ça voiture"?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No.
The indefinite demonstrative pronoun ça refers to an unnamed concept or thing. When it's used as an object, it usually translates to "this" or "that".
However, our sentence has an object → voiture. To say "that car" you would need the feminine demonstrative adjective cettecette voiture.

March 31, 2018

peterdutton

Thanks! I thought the voice said "Ça voiture" because I was thinking "That car" but I forgot about "Cette"!

April 1, 2018

Felix884988

"sa" is a possessive. His/her/it. "Ça" is this/that.

April 1, 2018

peterdutton

I was listening, and "Sa voiture" = "His car" sounds exactly like "Ça voiture" = "That car". I wrote down the latter and got it wrong. As Ripcurlgirl explained: "That car" would be "Cette voiture". I remembered the difference between "his" and "that"; I just forgot my masculine and feminine.

April 1, 2018

Roody-Roo

Ça voiture is not that car. Cette voiture.

January 28, 2019

Violet815937

Climatisation seriously meins air conditioning???

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It seems reasonable to me. You adjust the climate in your car or house. "Air conditioning" is kind of weird if you equate it to shampoo and conditioner.

April 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.