"She has an open mind."

Translation:Elle a l'esprit ouvert.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


Nicolas853763

We don't say "avoir l'esprit ouvert" but "être ouvert d'esprit".

A french native speaker contributor.

January 28, 2019

DavidShill3

Which is close to our common English expression "is open-minded".

But it seems that Duo wants us to translate the alternative English "has an open mind" with the closer translation of "avoir l'esprit ouvert"?

March 6, 2019

Ziassan

Thing is nobody would ever say "Elle a l'esprit ouvert", while "être ouvert d'esprit" is always used in this case. At best it's a poorly chosen sentence to translate.

March 24, 2019

DavidShill3

Linguee (https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/j%27ai+l%27esprit+ouvert.html) offers many examples of avoir l'esprit ouvert.

March 24, 2019

gisberth

Linguee is a great source, but you have to look where the examples come from. I was once wondering about choosable and found many examples there. In a survey here I was told it is very rarely used in mathematical problems and in any case it is more the ability of something to be chosen than the ability of someone to choose this thing what the sources implied. The German usage of wählbar focuses more on the latter. Having had a closer look to the sources on linguee I found that all the examples were from German and Eastern European (maybe German influenced) web sites.

May 5, 2019

JanaWalczak

Any rules about articles in those two languages, then they are different?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a set expression → avoir l'esprit ouvert means "to have an open mind".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/esprit%20ouvert

March 29, 2018

amharris1962

Why is "un esprit ouvert" incorrect?

August 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because, as I posted above, it is a set expression.

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.