"She is wearing dark red boots."

Translation:Elle porte des bottes rouge foncé.

March 29, 2018

42 Comments


Kimsim7

Why isn't the color pluralized here? What makes it not "bottes rouges foncés"?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink"etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 29, 2018

madredomo

Merci. This answered my question.

April 22, 2018

ehsan1986

Thanks, so what about "foncée" ? where that word can be used? according to you maybe not with colours, right?

June 27, 2018

Kiki906676

I believe fonce is used when specifying a dark color, while sombre is things that are dark in general and of an unspecified color

so fonce is like dark red dark brown dark yellow

But noted that this means dark as far as that color goes (like dark yellow usually isn't what you would consider a dark color over all)

while sombre is describing this that are dark in general and whenever there is not a color being specified

the night is dark a dark alleyway you have a dark (unspecified color) coat you are feeling a dark mood.

if my understanding is correct.

December 27, 2018

greendoc1

Excellent explanation . Thank you Have a Lingot

January 17, 2019

ehsan1986

Thank you very much for your explanation.

March 30, 2019

Mehdi441117

Have you got your answer for this?

March 26, 2019

AeronM

Thank you, that was my question as well... although I don't understand WHY this is so...... I guess it's one of those things we just have to memorize.........

November 1, 2018

greenbird27

Merci, Ripcurlgirl

January 12, 2019

doctorzareian

Merci, Ripcurlgirl!

January 31, 2019

George418878

Why must the French language have so many exceptions for no good reason!

March 30, 2019

JasonWylie

Why is "Elle porte des bottes rouge sombre" not accepted. Is there a particular reason to use foncè over sombre

April 10, 2018

RuthZ1..

Foncé is used to modify a particular colour, sombre is used for a dark colour that unspecified.

May 1, 2018

CarolMclea2

What I don't understand about that is what is the particular colour mentioned in beer? Why is that not just sombre because no colour is mentioned? Thank you in advance.

May 25, 2018

Heithr

I've seen "Rouge sombre" in French texts before. It was said to refer to the darker shades of red, such as maroon and burgundy. Are these texts incorrect?

August 15, 2018

Nityaji

You could try asking Sitesurf as she has commented on it on this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26961672/fonc%C3%A9-vs-sombre.

August 17, 2018

tasha53505

(no accents on my laptop) fonce is used when referring to something speciic like a colour. where's sombre is more in general.I'm not a native so correct me ig i'm wrong.

April 22, 2018

FatAlan

You can set your keyboard to american international, that will give you all of the accents. I use it for French and German.

March 25, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Ok, so what determines the order of the adjectives following the noun? Can it also be des bottes foncé rouge?

May 6, 2018

Emers58

From what I've noticed, it depends on what the adjective is modifying. For example, in this sentence red is describing the boots, so that goes first, while dark is describing the color red. I'm not fluent in French; this is just what I've noticed and it's been correct each time.

May 30, 2018

juliardrod

From what I've read, the intensity of the color (foncé, clair, pâle etc.) comes after the color. Ex: dark pink becomes rose foncé, pale white becomes blanc pâle. Hope this helps.

May 15, 2018

dannisimone

When do you use 'sombre' and when 'fonce' for dark? i'm a bit confused. And is the adjective always after the noun? Dark suit = costume sombre?

October 11, 2018

jroberts63

Why not "Elle porte les bottes rouge foncé?" She is wearing "the" red boots, isn't she? Not "some" red boots?

May 13, 2018

Nityaji

there is no "the" in the english sentence so it has to be "des" not "les". "the red boots" implies a particular pair of red boots. we hear this type of general reference all the time when reporters comment on what politicians or celebrities are wearing as they arrive at some big event . . . . "she is wearing jeans and dark red boots"

June 10, 2018

jroberts63

I see what you are saying, but it still does not make complete sense. Even your example does not seem to be completely correct - "arrive at some big event... she is wearing jeans and dark red boots." She is still, in the present tense, in the now, wearing a particular pair of boots -- the dark red boots. If the sentence was "She often wears dark red boots," I would agree that it could be any pair of dark red boots. She could own hundreds of pairs of dark red boots, but if you are currently wearing a pair of boots, it is now THE pair of boots. If she has hundreds of pairs of boots of all colors, but only one pair of dark red boots, then she again is wearing THE dark red boots. Am I completely missing something here or is this another case for Duolingo needing to accept multiple translations?

July 4, 2018

Nityaji

This is the Duo Tips and Notes for articles: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-2/tips-and-notes.

If we don't know anything about the boots she owns, all we can do is make a general observation of what she is wearing in the moment (using the indefinite article) rather than identifying a particular pair of boots that is known to you (in which case you would use the definite article). If the sentence was referencing a particular pair of boots the English sentence that we are being asked to translate would have the definite article "the" in it - "she is wearing the dark red boots" (that she wore last week, not the black boots that we saw her buying yesterday).

In your original comment you said: "She is wearing "the" red boots, isn't she? Not "some" red boots?"

We drop "some" a lot in English so we just say red boots, but you could also change it to singular and say "a pair of red boots" using the singular indefinite article "a".

July 5, 2018

jroberts63

Nityaji, thank you for your help. This all makes more sense now.

July 6, 2018

Clemencia856229

Can someone please help me out on the difference between "foncé" and "foncée"

July 6, 2018

Nityaji

Adjectives usually agree with the noun that they modify. One of the exceptions to this rule is compound adjectives and in this case both adjectives remain as masculine and singular (see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Colors/tips-and-notes for more info). So usually "foncé" would be used with a masculine noun and "foncée" with a feminine noun, but in this case "rouge foncé" is a compound adjective so "rouge" and "foncé" are both in their masculine singular forms even though the noun they modify, "bottes", is feminine and plural.

July 7, 2018

Wiktoria49009

Why "des" and not "de"

August 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have the same question, I thought there was a rule regarding changing des to de in such an instance..

August 5, 2018

Nityaji

"des" changes to "de" when there is an adjective in front of the noun. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals-2/tips-and-notes. If the sentence was about small dark red boots, then it would be "de petites bottes rouge foncé".

August 6, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Oh yes, now I do remember, thanks for the refresher..

August 6, 2018

Heithr

Pourquoi pas rouge sombre?

August 15, 2018

Nityaji

see response to JasonWylie above

August 15, 2018

tasha53505

(no accents on my laptop) fonce is used when referring to something specific like a colour. where's sombre is more in general.I'm not a native so correct me if i'm wrong.

September 2, 2018

LindaCoppo1

Mlp

August 25, 2018

Brayisbae

I could have sworn I commented on this thread before but I am not seeing it so... I thought that when you use more than one adjective to describe a noun des becomes de??

September 2, 2018

tasha53505

You're right! but this would be if the adjectives were in front. ex: le garcon a dit que de petites chaises ont été vendre. (the boy said some small chairs have been sold) it's kind of difficult to make up a a sentence on the spot, but I hope you get by gist. :)

(I am not a native french speaker, so do correct me if you think I am wrong)

September 2, 2018

_random_nerd_

what is the difference between foncé and sombre

November 18, 2018

LisaLisko

Why not sombre for dark?

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.