1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange du pain grillé le m…

"Je mange du pain grillé le matin."

Translation:I eat toasted bread in the morning.

March 29, 2018

25 Comments


Wanda655505

Pain grillé IS toast, correct? In other words, it is bread that is heated Brown, or grilled or however they want to say it, in the end we call it toast. There is no need to specify toasted bread. Now, if it was another type, you would say toasted Bagel, or toasted croissant, or toasted hamburger bun. But, without the specification, in American English, bread is the default. Therefore, I think my answer of toast instead of toasted bread should be accepted.


SteveKnowl6

Also the same in UK English


Ollie702668

I put toast and was marked wrong - toasted bread was suggested instead!


Roxanne398778

The phrase in English would be "I eat toast in the morning." Never "toasted bread"


ian116730

This was accepted for me 18 june


DavidBeyno

In English you could say "I eat toast" would it make sense to do the same in French? "Je mange du grillé"


Daniel589120

Why is "I eat grilled bread in the mornings." incorrect here? If "grillé" does not mean "grilled", then how would you say that? I grill slices of bread all the time!


96BJL

Toast should be accepted.


Larry_Porter

I agree with all the people above: "toasted bread" is an expression I have never heard in American English; "toast" is the only way of saying it. Sometimes, you say "grilled bread" if you have prepared it in the oven instead of in the toaster.


RussKingho

Toast IS toasted bread in English and is ALWAYS called 'toast'and definitely NEVER called 'toasted bread'. Please have a person whose first language review your translations before you use them in Duo!


Ratchet111653

No comments yet... Would dans le matin or au matin be accepted?


claude295345

no " le matin" is the only possibility le matin = in the morning


RedheadedRogue

No, it's idiomatic French for "in the morning".


Shirlgirl007

Thank you, I was curious about the lack of a conjunction here. Wow, sometimes I have to say French is a bit strange, they do seem to throw in a lot of little words à, de, au, dans, a lot, here, nothing. This is the first time I can recall seeing it this way. So can you start a sentence this way? With le matin? Can this sentence be turned around to start with Le matin?


bopbe

The phraseToasted bread is rarely used as toast is bread that is toasted. However I eat bread that has been toasted is fine.


SteveKnowl6

I eat toast in the morning


TraceyVP

Would "I eat toasted bread in the morning" work?


n6zs

You could say that but just "toast" is understood as toasted bread.


Wanda655505

Yes, n6zs, you put what I was trying to say so succinctly. Toast is the name we call toasted bread in American English. Thank you.


Wanda655505

But I answered toast without the bread part and was marked wrong.


JanetBerry2

New word Du pain grille You recognised across English speaking world as simply 'toast'

Maybe you could grill cheese on top then you have grilled cheese on toast. Thinking further some English speaking places call a grill a brouler Forget the cheese Its's just toast


Joseph_Hind

Who ever says toasted bread? Sometimes working with DL feels like I'm playing russian roulette or walking through a minefield.


JuliaColac

Toast IS grilled bread!


JuliaColac

So I try to remember the words that Duo used and I wrote grilled bread. It corrected me and said it should be toasted bread. Hahaha that's just silly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.