"Peux-tu aller à la boucherie cet après-midi, s'il te plaît ?"

Translation:Can you go to the butcher shop this afternoon, please?

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


Wmconlon

No quibble with the translation, but I customarily say, 'go the the butcher' or "go to the butcher's" rather than 'go to the butcher shop.'

Perhaps because actual 'butcher shops' are almost non-existent in the U.S., although there are butchers in many supermarkets.

April 4, 2018

BuenaBatis

Thank YOU! Even if it's an actual standalone shop, it is more common to leave out the word "shop." It's an implication like saying "going to the dentist" instead of "going to the dentist's office." The dentist IS in his office, the butcher IS in his shop.

July 28, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I got caught by the same thing. However, I understand why DL is requiring "the butcher shop" for «la boucherie».

"The butcher" translates to «le boucher» or «la bouchère». Given that they are teaching us the language, they have to stick fairly close to the literal.

April 22, 2018

semaphoredm

Surely the idea is to teach good language, not literal translation. In any case I understand that it would be difficult to cover all of the translation variants across the many international English variants so I guess we have to suck it up.

February 9, 2019

Tom419655

"Go to the butcher's..." was accepted for me. 1 Nov 2018

November 1, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I have no quibble with specifying that both "butcher" and "shop" are involved, if we need both to make it clear that it isn't le boucher/la bouchere that is required here. But, just for the record, butcher shop is occasionally seen in writing in the UK, but the far more common form gives "butcher's shop", with butcher's in the genitive, and the written and spoken forms routinely abbreviate this to "the butcher's" with "shop" unstated but implied.

May 21, 2018

Ciaran656947

Last time I checked a butchers shop is a shop that sells meat

March 30, 2018

n6zs

It is a "butcher's shop" (apostrophe required) or simply the butcher's or even "the butcher". In striving to accommodate the various UK terms used, Duo still requires that the spelling is correct--including the use of those annoying little apostrophes as necessary.

December 26, 2018

BrendanHal3

In Australia we again only have a butcher, there is no need to place shop after butcher.

August 24, 2018

n6zs

The word "shop" is not required in natural English. "Can you go to the butcher..." is accepted. Just know that in a reverse translation, it is referring to the butcher shop, aka "the butcher's", not to the man behind the counter.

December 26, 2018

Katherine188358

"Butcher shop" just sounds redundant and unnatural. There are many instances of answers on here that aren't literal translations so just saying "butcher" without "shop" should be accepted.

September 3, 2018

n6zs

There are many literal translations on here that are just awkward but they are left in place for the purpose of making it easier to understand for learners. So "can you go to the butcher..." is accepted without the word "shop" being added.

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.