"C'est le lapin des enfants."

Translation:It is the children's rabbit.

March 29, 2018

30 Comments


LauraIngou

It is the kids' rabbit should be accepted. Kids and children are used pretty interchangeably

March 29, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

Right, kids' were not accepted, but should be. There is some inconsistency, 'kids' are accepted in some other cases.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

For consistency, "child" is "enfant" and "kid" is "gamin(e)". There may be some lingering versions where "kid" is accepted for "enfant", but it not the expected translation.

October 17, 2018

jhwjr

Back translate. Kid = gosse ou gamin, e.

March 30, 2018

Chelsea721470

I realize it's awkward to say in english but why is "It is the rabbit of the children" not acceptable?

April 24, 2018

GabeDC

I've run into similar issues. I think it might be precisely because it's awkward in English. Technically correct, on a word-for-word basis, but it doesn't reflect a faithful translation. I've learned a lot from what Duo will and won't accept, and I think that's how we grow in our study of language.

April 24, 2018

excellence2018

Yeah. That's the word for word translation

March 18, 2019

JessZ11

Might sound silly, but is there a way I can keep track of who owns what in a French sentence? I keep writing the rabbit's children instead of the children's rabbit.

March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • C'est le lapin des enfants
  • It's the rabbit of the children
March 31, 2018

awahid9702

Why is "it is the rabbit of the children" incorrect?

April 5, 2018

Fifimittens

Word for word translation isn't really useful when you go against phraseology in either language. In a sense a duo (or trio, etc, lingo approach is to make speakers and listeners able to automatically do the inversions which might be needed for translating one language to another. If you wanted to say to a French person 'It's the children's rabbit, you'd need to have internalized the grammatical shift. So Duo presents is (more or less) with what makes sense in each language

August 13, 2018

Minuete1

I was having trouble with hearing "le". I confused it with "leur", however, "c'est" was used. In order to say "it is their" would you say "ce sont leur" or "c'est leur"? If the latter, how would we differentiate between "le" and "leur" if they sound almost alike?

September 4, 2018

miniyazz

There is a pronunciation difference between leur and le, although it can be subtle. However the difference is des enfants at the end - I dont think leur would be used in that phrase.

September 4, 2018

n6zs

If you heard "c'est", you know that it refers to a singular noun (le lapin). Remember that "ce sont" (they are) is the plural of "c'est" (it is). Ce sont cannot be "it is". The problem introduced by mistaking "leur" (possessive word) for "le" (definite article) is that you already have a possessive phrase that comes after, i.e., (le) lapin des enfants. The result does not make any sense in French and so could not be coherently translated to English. Try to understand the whole French expression first and then translate it to English.

October 17, 2018

AnuragMitt4

Why it is 'des' in 'lapin des enfants', not 'de'?

March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

That would mean it's a type of rabbit for children; a children's rabbit, not the rabbit belonging to the children.

March 31, 2018

Leandri12

I think 'des' is plural for children and not one child.

April 2, 2018

n6zs

Please refer to the comment from C.J.Dennis above. "Des" in this context the way to form a possessive when the owner is plural, i.e., le lapin des enfants = the children's rabbit, literally "the rabbit of the children". In English, the standard way of expressing it is "the children's rabbit". Some stop short of a full translation and are left with the word-for-word version, "the rabbit of the children". It is technically not wrong, but it is not the most common English either.

There are different uses for the French "des". One is (as you say) the plural of "un/une". The other is used with plural possessive forms, as in this sentence, "c'est le lapin des enfants". Do not confuse these two different uses of "des".

October 17, 2018

jhonatan464577

You cannot heat the liasson with the slow option.

May 3, 2018

n6zs

You will never hear any liaisons with the slow audio. In the slow playback, you will hear each word pronounced in isolation. Liaisons are only detected when words are pronounced together.

October 17, 2018

Kamal353258

Why we can't use "This is" instead of "It is" ?? It's weird

August 21, 2018

n6zs

Of course you can. "C'est" may be translated as "it is", "this is", or "that is". In an appropriate context, it may also be "he is" or "she is", depending on what follows.

October 17, 2018

peterjameslewis

why is "le lapin" in front of "des enfants"?

August 28, 2018

n6zs

This is the way that possession is expressed in French.

  • le lapin des enfants = the children's rabbit
  • la pomme de la fille = the girl's apple
  • le livre du garçon = the boy's book
October 17, 2018

Tricia228821

That is petty

November 4, 2018

n6zs

Who are you addressing? And what is petty? Do you have a question?

November 5, 2018

whorlrohw

"He/ she is the children's rabbit"

Should be OK, no?

January 3, 2019

JudithMett2

Why must we say 'it is' here rather than the 'this is' as insisted upon elsewhere.

January 12, 2019

LennyTao

i thought the rabbits are eating the kids...

January 30, 2019

Suppremer

The sound is glitched when the speaker produces "des" slowly. It's night time here and therefore it creeps me out lols haha.

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.