1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est le lapin des enfants."

"C'est le lapin des enfants."

Translation:It is the children's rabbit.

March 29, 2018

30 Comments


Radiantember

It is the kids' rabbit should be accepted. Kids and children are used pretty interchangeably


Super_Duo_Lingo

Right, kids' were not accepted, but should be. There is some inconsistency, 'kids' are accepted in some other cases.


n6zs

For consistency, "child" is "enfant" and "kid" is "gamin(e)". There may be some lingering versions where "kid" is accepted for "enfant", but it not the expected translation.


jhwjr

Back translate. Kid = gosse ou gamin, e.


Chelsea721470

I realize it's awkward to say in english but why is "It is the rabbit of the children" not acceptable?


GabeDC

I've run into similar issues. I think it might be precisely because it's awkward in English. Technically correct, on a word-for-word basis, but it doesn't reflect a faithful translation. I've learned a lot from what Duo will and won't accept, and I think that's how we grow in our study of language.


excellence2018

Yeah. That's the word for word translation


JessZ11

Might sound silly, but is there a way I can keep track of who owns what in a French sentence? I keep writing the rabbit's children instead of the children's rabbit.


CJ.Dennis
  • C'est le lapin des enfants
  • It's the rabbit of the children

awahid9702

Why is "it is the rabbit of the children" incorrect?


Fifimittens

Word for word translation isn't really useful when you go against phraseology in either language. In a sense a duo (or trio, etc, lingo approach is to make speakers and listeners able to automatically do the inversions which might be needed for translating one language to another. If you wanted to say to a French person 'It's the children's rabbit, you'd need to have internalized the grammatical shift. So Duo presents is (more or less) with what makes sense in each language


Minuete1

I was having trouble with hearing "le". I confused it with "leur", however, "c'est" was used. In order to say "it is their" would you say "ce sont leur" or "c'est leur"? If the latter, how would we differentiate between "le" and "leur" if they sound almost alike?


miniyazz

There is a pronunciation difference between leur and le, although it can be subtle. However the difference is des enfants at the end - I dont think leur would be used in that phrase.


n6zs

If you heard "c'est", you know that it refers to a singular noun (le lapin). Remember that "ce sont" (they are) is the plural of "c'est" (it is). Ce sont cannot be "it is". The problem introduced by mistaking "leur" (possessive word) for "le" (definite article) is that you already have a possessive phrase that comes after, i.e., (le) lapin des enfants. The result does not make any sense in French and so could not be coherently translated to English. Try to understand the whole French expression first and then translate it to English.


AnuragMitt4

Why it is 'des' in 'lapin des enfants', not 'de'?


CJ.Dennis

That would mean it's a type of rabbit for children; a children's rabbit, not the rabbit belonging to the children.


Leandri12

I think 'des' is plural for children and not one child.


n6zs

Please refer to the comment from C.J.Dennis above. "Des" in this context the way to form a possessive when the owner is plural, i.e., le lapin des enfants = the children's rabbit, literally "the rabbit of the children". In English, the standard way of expressing it is "the children's rabbit". Some stop short of a full translation and are left with the word-for-word version, "the rabbit of the children". It is technically not wrong, but it is not the most common English either.

There are different uses for the French "des". One is (as you say) the plural of "un/une". The other is used with plural possessive forms, as in this sentence, "c'est le lapin des enfants". Do not confuse these two different uses of "des".


jhonatan464577

You cannot heat the liasson with the slow option.


n6zs

You will never hear any liaisons with the slow audio. In the slow playback, you will hear each word pronounced in isolation. Liaisons are only detected when words are pronounced together.


Kamal353258

Why we can't use "This is" instead of "It is" ?? It's weird


n6zs

Of course you can. "C'est" may be translated as "it is", "this is", or "that is". In an appropriate context, it may also be "he is" or "she is", depending on what follows.


peterjameslewis

why is "le lapin" in front of "des enfants"?


n6zs

This is the way that possession is expressed in French.

  • le lapin des enfants = the children's rabbit
  • la pomme de la fille = the girl's apple
  • le livre du garçon = the boy's book

n6zs

Who are you addressing? And what is petty? Do you have a question?


whorlrohw

"He/ she is the children's rabbit"

Should be OK, no?


JudithMett2

Why must we say 'it is' here rather than the 'this is' as insisted upon elsewhere.


LennyTao

i thought the rabbits are eating the kids...


Suppremer

The sound is glitched when the speaker produces "des" slowly. It's night time here and therefore it creeps me out lols haha.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.