"J'apprends le portugais petit à petit."

Translation:I am learning Portuguese little by little.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


JrgenMysen

Bit by bit should be accepted.

May 24, 2018

NiMa57

Exactly!

May 31, 2018

Mara160849

Should one always use an article for a language? We do say "parler (en) français", don't we?

March 29, 2018

Anomiya

It's not compulsory, it can be either 'parler français' or 'parler le français'. 'Parler en français' is 'speak in French'.

March 29, 2018

BarbaraGri18269

The voice said "Japon et portugais petit a petit". It did not say j'apprends le portugais petit a petit" I wrote what I heard. It was wrong. Now we have to read minds! LOL!

August 9, 2018

lancebretthall

Are all languages masculine in French?

  • le portugais
  • l'anglais
  • l'allemand
  • le russe
September 17, 2018

lavenders_pink

need to add 'bit by bit'

February 6, 2019

jono22141

Bit by bit is an American colloquialism for little by little. Are the Duolingo translators perhaps English?

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.