1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'apprends le portugais peti…

"J'apprends le portugais petit à petit."

Translation:I am learning Portuguese little by little.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


JrgenMysen

Bit by bit should be accepted.


NiMa57

Exactly!


Mara160849

Should one always use an article for a language? We do say "parler (en) français", don't we?


Anomiya

It's not compulsory, it can be either 'parler français' or 'parler le français'. 'Parler en français' is 'speak in French'.


BarbaraGri18269

The voice said "Japon et portugais petit a petit". It did not say j'apprends le portugais petit a petit" I wrote what I heard. It was wrong. Now we have to read minds! LOL!


lancebretthall

Are all languages masculine in French?

  • le portugais
  • l'anglais
  • l'allemand
  • le russe

lavenders_pink

need to add 'bit by bit'


jono22141

Bit by bit is an American colloquialism for little by little. Are the Duolingo translators perhaps English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.