"Personne ne mange l'agneau dans ce restaurant."

Translation:Nobody eats the lamb in this restaurant.

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


Ratchet111653

I think we'll be looking for references to why ne ... X has no X in this sentence. Usually ne... pas or ne ... rien, etc. Is personne ne ... a common construction?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, Personne ne and Rien ne are common constructions at the beginning of a sentence:

Rien ne me dérange.
"Nothing bothers me."

Personne n'est encore arrivé.
"No one has arrived yet."

Personne ne mange.
"No one is eating."

Rien n'est arrivé.
"Nothing arrived." "Nothing happened."

Rien ne s'est passé.
"Nothing happened."

Source: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-say-no-one-and-nothing-personne-ne-and-rien-ne-negative-expressions

March 29, 2018

ian116730

nobody in this restuarant eats the lamb seems fine to me .Marked wrong

June 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

They don't want us to change the word order as long as it makes sense. We're translating, not editing or rewriting.

May 17, 2019

BonnieSmit5

Why isn't "no one" also correct?

July 26, 2018

n6zs

"Personne ne" may be translated as either "nobody" or "no one". Both are accepted.

February 16, 2019

Eldridge81

Like ian116730 said, why is "Nobody in this resuraunt eats the lamb" not accepted?

March 8, 2019

MishaLavrov

The sentence has a different meaning if "in this restaurant" modifies "nobody" rather than "the lamb".

March 8, 2019

mplscurt

I answered "Nobody is eating the lamb in this restaurant" and it was accepted. But it has, at least in English, a significantly different connotation than saying "Nobody eats the lamb in this restaurant," implying that there is something wrong with the lamb. Is this a problem in French? Would you use the same sentence for either meaning?

April 16, 2019

Roody-Roo

It's not really a problem. French just lacks the continuing or progressive verb tenses that English has. If you want to emphasize the progression, you have to use different words. For example, Personne n'est pas en train de manger de l'agneau.

May 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.