"The girl has a small black jacket."

Translation:La fille a une petite veste noire.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


wales48

ok where is blouson coming from ?? I accidentely types manteau instead of veste.. but it said blouson ?? I never had that word before 0.o

August 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A "blouson" is a waist-length jacket typically made from leather or, sometimes, denim (biker / bomber jacket).

August 6, 2018

Gingerzin

hmm.. manteaux isn't jacket as well?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, un manteau (singular) is a coat, very often an overcoat.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Think of FR "manteau" as a long coat, i.e., an overcoat or outer coat. On Duolingo, "manteau" will be translated as "coat". Une veste is translated as "jacket", even though many people use "coat" for that type of garment also. Just be aware of the difference in French between "veste" and "manteau". They are not interchangeable.

February 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I thought if there were 2 modifiers, I must use "de" not "une." But I was marked wrong. I don't understand.

    May 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    You are mixing up your articles. des turns to de when an adjective follows it.

    Tu as des chats but Tu as de petits chats

    May 24, 2018

uhDAIRYuh

    Why is not 'La fille a une petite noire vest'?

    June 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Jacket = veste (with an e ) and in French the adjective depicting colour always follows the noun, therefore une petite veste noire.

    June 26, 2018

Kristian_93_SVK

    I still get the order of words, please help me understand it

    July 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Certain adjectives precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

    Examples:

    Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
    Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
    Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
    Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
    Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme etc

    However, in French, most adjectives (such as those depicting colour) follow the noun. Hence une petite veste noire.

    July 23, 2018

Kristian_93_SVK

    thanks for that BANGS, you really helped me out, but is there a helping word like the bags/bangs for the adjectives that follow the noun?

    July 26, 2018

n6zs

    French adjectives normally go after the noun. BANGS adjectives (listed above by Ripcurlgirl) go before the noun. So the rule is, if it is not a BANGS adjective, put it after the noun.

    February 3, 2019

SanDigital

    Why is jaquette wrong?

    August 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Because jaquette means " morning suit" and is a traditional form of dress for weddings in the UK. A woman would not wear a jaquette unless in jest.

    https://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/02/25/what-is-a-morning-coat_n_828252.html

    August 24, 2018

fvfju07U

    a girl's jacket is la jaquette, a man's is le veston

    August 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    And how do you reach that conclusion? From the fact that jaquette is a feminine noun and veston is a masculine one?

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/jaquette
    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/veston

    August 27, 2018

n6zs

    The Oxford French Dictionary agrees with you.

    February 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.