1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a small black j…

"The girl has a small black jacket."

Translation:La fille a une petite veste noire.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


wales48

ok where is blouson coming from ?? I accidentely types manteau instead of veste.. but it said blouson ?? I never had that word before 0.o


Ripcurlgirl

A "blouson" is a waist-length jacket typically made from leather or, sometimes, denim (biker / bomber jacket).


Gingerzin

hmm.. manteaux isn't jacket as well?


Ripcurlgirl

No, un manteau (singular) is a coat, very often an overcoat.


n6zs

Think of FR "manteau" as a long coat, i.e., an overcoat or outer coat. On Duolingo, "manteau" will be translated as "coat". Une veste is translated as "jacket", even though many people use "coat" for that type of garment also. Just be aware of the difference in French between "veste" and "manteau". They are not interchangeable.


[deactivated user]

    I thought if there were 2 modifiers, I must use "de" not "une." But I was marked wrong. I don't understand.


Ripcurlgirl

    You are mixing up your articles. des turns to de when an adjective follows it.

    Tu as des chats but Tu as de petits chats


uhDAIRYuh

    Why is not 'La fille a une petite noire vest'?


Ripcurlgirl

    Jacket = veste (with an e ) and in French the adjective depicting colour always follows the noun, therefore une petite veste noire.


Kristian_93_SVK

    I still get the order of words, please help me understand it


Ripcurlgirl

    Certain adjectives precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

    Examples:

    Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
    Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
    Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
    Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
    Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme etc

    However, in French, most adjectives (such as those depicting colour) follow the noun. Hence une petite veste noire.


Kristian_93_SVK

    thanks for that BANGS, you really helped me out, but is there a helping word like the bags/bangs for the adjectives that follow the noun?


n6zs

    French adjectives normally go after the noun. BANGS adjectives (listed above by Ripcurlgirl) go before the noun. So the rule is, if it is not a BANGS adjective, put it after the noun.


SanDigital

    Why is jaquette wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

    Because jaquette means " morning suit" and is a traditional form of dress for weddings in the UK. A woman would not wear a jaquette unless in jest.

    https://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/02/25/what-is-a-morning-coat_n_828252.html


fvfju07U

    a girl's jacket is la jaquette, a man's is le veston


Ripcurlgirl

    And how do you reach that conclusion? From the fact that jaquette is a feminine noun and veston is a masculine one?

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/jaquette
    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/veston


n6zs

    The Oxford French Dictionary agrees with you.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.