1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Y a-t-il une aubergine qui nā€¦

"Y a-t-il une aubergine qui n'est pas violette ?"

Translation:Is there an eggplant that is not purple?

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


angus390025

yes, there are. In addition to the long thin purple one, there's the small white one and the really fat black one.


MitchellHundred

And ones that have gone rotten!


JSS443132

Et une autre, l'aubergine turque orange.


BarbaraGemin

Aubergine should be accepted as it's British English for eggplant


georgeoftruth

And it already is accepted, as expected. The report I see says "it there an aubergine that isn't purple". Note that "IT there" is written, instead of "IS there".


Ratchet111653

This is my first time seeing Y a-t-il... Does this sentence still work if I start "Il y a..." And finish with inquisitive intonation? Which is most common in spoken and written French?


georgeoftruth

It takes you back to your experience with inversion and questions, as "y a-t-il" is simply the inverted version of "il y a." As a reminder:

  • inversion ā†’ formal, mostly written but also spoken
  • est-ce que + statement ā†’ standard, both written and spoken
  • intonation at the question mark ā†’ informal, mostly spoken

FYI, you will now see "y a-t-il" in the first lesson in the "Questions" skill. (It is part of the new tree update.) Do some exercises in Questions if you need practice with "y a-t-il."


Shirlgirl007

and is it always Y a-t-il, never Y a-t-elle, or even in the plural, for example are there(plural)?


georgeoftruth

It is always "y a-t-il." "Il" is impersonal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.