"Y a-t-il une aubergine qui n'est pas violette ?"

Translation:Is there an eggplant that is not purple?

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


angus390025

yes, there are. In addition to the long thin purple one, there's the small white one and the really fat black one.

July 26, 2018

MitchellHundred

And ones that have gone rotten!

November 30, 2018

JSS443132

Et une autre, l'aubergine turque orange.

January 11, 2019

BarbaraGemin

Aubergine should be accepted as it's British English for eggplant

October 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

And it already is accepted, as expected. The report I see says "it there an aubergine that isn't purple". Note that "IT there" is written, instead of "IS there".

October 21, 2018

Ratchet111653

This is my first time seeing Y a-t-il... Does this sentence still work if I start "Il y a..." And finish with inquisitive intonation? Which is most common in spoken and written French?

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

It takes you back to your experience with inversion and questions, as "y a-t-il" is simply the inverted version of "il y a." As a reminder:

  • inversion → formal, mostly written but also spoken
  • est-ce que + statement → standard, both written and spoken
  • intonation at the question mark → informal, mostly spoken

FYI, you will now see "y a-t-il" in the first lesson in the "Questions" skill. (It is part of the new tree update.) Do some exercises in Questions if you need practice with "y a-t-il."

March 29, 2018

Shirlgirl007

and is it always Y a-t-il, never Y a-t-elle, or even in the plural, for example are there(plural)?

April 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

It is always "y a-t-il." "Il" is impersonal.

April 13, 2018

AronTrinidad

Oui, un pourri

April 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.