"Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy."

Translation:She is only working two hours today.

7 months ago

11 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Does the "only" modify "working" or "two hours"?

One interpretation is that she is doing nothing today except working two hours. That is what "only working" signifies The other interpretation is that she is working for two hours and no more than that. That is what "working only" signifies. I answered "she is working only two hours today" and it was marked incorrect. I believe that not only should my answer be accepted, but it should be the preferred answer. Reported 28 March 2018.

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Sorry to disappoint you, but the Spanish sentence means She is only working two hours today. She is working only two hours today = Ella trabaja solo dos horas hoy

7 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I agree with you -- that is what the Spanish sentence means. I think the Spanish is careless, not the translation, since it implies that for 22 hours she is doing nothing, not eating, not breathing, ....

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Well, you are going to far with the doing nothing. Doing nothing is figure of speech for doing nothing interesting, for instance This weekend, I have done nothing. In this case, this sentence means The only thing interesting that she has done today is working two hours

7 months ago

Mark392853

What is wrong with "She works only two hours today?"

2 months ago

Jane254678

Nothing that I can see. That is what I had. I reported it. Sept 5 2018

2 months ago

Pat_Murphy

"She only is working" would be a common way to say "She is only working" in English although that might mean she is the only one working for two hours.

4 months ago

Rick855980

I'm with you, Lee. "Only" modifies "working," and it makes sense because two hours appears to be a shorter shift than usual. That is, she usually works more than two hours per day, but not today. At least that's how I would read it in English.

4 months ago

ekihoo

I tried this: "She only works ... And got an F . But that's because she then went broke and I hadn't got the money for the garage so I had to take the bus and was late those two hours ...

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

She only works two hours today, is accepted 9/12/18

1 month ago

jappoulsen

I was told, by my Spanish teacher, that SOLO (without the accent) always meant "alone." She said it was so alone that it didn't even have an accent. And that accented SO'LO means "only" Is that not correct?.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.