"Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy."

Translation:She is only working two hours today.

March 29, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

LeeBrownst1

Does the "only" modify "working" or "two hours"?

One interpretation is that she is doing nothing today except working two hours. That is what "only working" signifies The other interpretation is that she is working for two hours and no more than that. That is what "working only" signifies. I answered "she is working only two hours today" and it was marked incorrect. I believe that not only should my answer be accepted, but it should be the preferred answer. Reported 28 March 2018.

March 29, 2018

MarjanvanK

I agree with you. I had the same problem

December 5, 2018

AmineHadji1

Sorry to disappoint you, but the Spanish sentence means She is only working two hours today. She is working only two hours today = Ella trabaja solo dos horas hoy

March 29, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I agree with you -- that is what the Spanish sentence means. I think the Spanish is careless, not the translation, since it implies that for 22 hours she is doing nothing, not eating, not breathing, ....

March 29, 2018

AmineHadji1

Well, you are going to far with the doing nothing. Doing nothing is figure of speech for doing nothing interesting, for instance This weekend, I have done nothing. In this case, this sentence means The only thing interesting that she has done today is working two hours

March 29, 2018

Mark392853

What is wrong with "She works only two hours today?"

August 29, 2018

Jane254678

Nothing that I can see. That is what I had. I reported it. Sept 5 2018

September 5, 2018

Thylacaleo

Mark392853

There is nothing at all wrong with your sentence construction. In fact it makes more sense than both of Duolingo's sentences but I too was pinged for using it.

The translation may be correct (as AmineHadji1 points out) but, as LeeBrownst1 explains, the Spanish sentence is incorrectly constructed.

Duo does this a lot with sentences containing the word 'only' (e.g. 'I only speak one language.' or 'I only have an hour.' and this) and seems always to position the word incorrectly.

It may be common to use 'only' in sentences this way, but it's not good grammar and Duolingo should know better.

EDIT 05/01/2019: 'She is working only two hours today.' was accepted this morning but 'She works only two hours today.' was not. C'mon Duo!

December 7, 2018

Haytham623055

I did the same and reported it Dec 4, 2018

December 4, 2018

Rick855980

I'm with you, Lee. "Only" modifies "working," and it makes sense because two hours appears to be a shorter shift than usual. That is, she usually works more than two hours per day, but not today. At least that's how I would read it in English.

July 7, 2018

ekihoo

I tried this: "She only works ... And got an F . But that's because she then went broke and I hadn't got the money for the garage so I had to take the bus and was late those two hours ...

July 14, 2018

jappoulsen

I was told, by my Spanish teacher, that SOLO (without the accent) always meant "alone." She said it was so alone that it didn't even have an accent. And that accented SO'LO means "only" Is that not correct?.

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Not anymore. Since a few years back, the accent on sólo is optional, and should only be used if you need to resolve ambiguities.

November 26, 2018

Pat_Murphy

"She only is working" would be a common way to say "She is only working" in English although that might mean she is the only one working for two hours.

June 29, 2018

ConnieHayd

She only works two hours today, is accepted 9/12/18

September 12, 2018

DG.Eastwood

Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy. Why does trabajar mean working? Surely it means work. Working is trabajando.

April 8, 2019

jappoulsen

I believe that in the present tense "trabaja" can be translated as either "works" or "is working" www.spanishdict.com/translate/he%20is%20working

April 8, 2019

Jasciu

Creo que lo he descubierto. Siempre que haya una "s" en la palabra que precede a un sustantivo, la "s" se pronuncia con el sustantivo (tal vez también otros tipos de palabras) para crear una fusión

September 2, 2019

FranksThomas

I got it wrong, but how would you correctly say "she's working alone....today"?

September 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"Ella trabaja solamente hoy." Or "Ella trabaja sola hoy."

September 16, 2019

FranksThomas

Duolingo may know their languages,but sometimes their English stinks grammatically. They have a problem with "only" in English. Correctly it should go AFTER the English verb, "I'll sing only one song". They often place it before the verb which incorrectly changes the meaning of the verb. "I'll only sing one song" could mean I'll only SING one, but I'll recite others, or play them on an instrument. I've been market wrong with my CORRECT English translations several times where "only" is involved.

September 16, 2019

RyagonIV

The "only" in front of the verb only changes the meaning of the verb if you emphasise the verb. Otherwise it has whatever effect you desire. English is that forgiving. :)

Even so, you could also say "I'll sing only one song", and you still might recite the next one.

September 16, 2019

Chooch639215

the female AI voice is consistently terrible

October 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.