1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella solo trabaja dos horas …

"Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy."

Translation:She is only working two hours today.

March 29, 2018

33 Comments


Mark392853

What is wrong with "She works only two hours today?"


Jane254678

Nothing that I can see. That is what I had. I reported it. Sept 5 2018


Haytham623055

I did the same and reported it Dec 4, 2018


LeeBrownst1

Does the "only" modify "working" or "two hours"?

One interpretation is that she is doing nothing today except working two hours. That is what "only working" signifies The other interpretation is that she is working for two hours and no more than that. That is what "working only" signifies. I answered "she is working only two hours today" and it was marked incorrect. I believe that not only should my answer be accepted, but it should be the preferred answer. Reported 28 March 2018.


AmineHadji1

Sorry to disappoint you, but the Spanish sentence means She is only working two hours today. She is working only two hours today = Ella trabaja solo dos horas hoy


LeeBrownst1

I agree with you -- that is what the Spanish sentence means. I think the Spanish is careless, not the translation, since it implies that for 22 hours she is doing nothing, not eating, not breathing, ....


AmineHadji1

Well, you are going to far with the doing nothing. Doing nothing is figure of speech for doing nothing interesting, for instance This weekend, I have done nothing. In this case, this sentence means The only thing interesting that she has done today is working two hours


MarjanvanK

I agree with you. I had the same problem


Chooch639215

the female AI voice is consistently terrible


jappoulsen

I was told, by my Spanish teacher, that SOLO (without the accent) always meant "alone." She said it was so alone that it didn't even have an accent. And that accented SO'LO means "only" Is that not correct?.


RyagonIV

Not anymore. Since a few years back, the accent on sólo is optional, and should only be used if you need to resolve ambiguities.


Rick855980

I'm with you, Lee. "Only" modifies "working," and it makes sense because two hours appears to be a shorter shift than usual. That is, she usually works more than two hours per day, but not today. At least that's how I would read it in English.


ekihoo

I tried this: "She only works ... And got an F . But that's because she then went broke and I hadn't got the money for the garage so I had to take the bus and was late those two hours ...


piyushagar120074

I was told by my Spanish teacher that to make the present continues tense, we use estar + gerundio. Here the correct answer should be she only works two hours today.


Pat_Murphy

"She only is working" would be a common way to say "She is only working" in English although that might mean she is the only one working for two hours.


ConnieHayd

She only works two hours today, is accepted 9/12/18


DG.Eastwood

Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy. Why does trabajar mean working? Surely it means work. Working is trabajando.


jappoulsen

I believe that in the present tense "trabaja" can be translated as either "works" or "is working" www.spanishdict.com/translate/he%20is%20working


Jasciu

Creo que lo he descubierto. Siempre que haya una "s" en la palabra que precede a un sustantivo, la "s" se pronuncia con el sustantivo (tal vez también otros tipos de palabras) para crear una fusión


FranksThomas

I got it wrong, but how would you correctly say "she's working alone....today"?


RyagonIV

"Ella trabaja solamente hoy." Or "Ella trabaja sola hoy."


FranksThomas

Duolingo may know their languages,but sometimes their English stinks grammatically. They have a problem with "only" in English. Correctly it should go AFTER the English verb, "I'll sing only one song". They often place it before the verb which incorrectly changes the meaning of the verb. "I'll only sing one song" could mean I'll only SING one, but I'll recite others, or play them on an instrument. I've been market wrong with my CORRECT English translations several times where "only" is involved.


RyagonIV

The "only" in front of the verb only changes the meaning of the verb if you emphasise the verb. Otherwise it has whatever effect you desire. English is that forgiving. :)

Even so, you could also say "I'll sing only one song", and you still might recite the next one.


DonjuanAntoine

She must have a very lenient job.


LTCPowell

What's wrong with, "she only works two hours a day"?


RyagonIV

Ltcpowell, hoy specifically means "today". We're not regarding any other days here.


greg548057

What the... What job only makes you work two hours?


Raghdan606124

"She's working 2 hours only today" wasn't accepted and i I don't see why


hiro934956

In my opinion, the positioning of the word "only" seems to be very tricky or rather ambiguous.

It can or may mean to say "only today" or do you mean to express "2 hours only"? I do not know which is which in this written English. It may depend on how you say the sentence with some emphasis in actual conversation, however.

What the original Spanish sentence actually tries to convey us, I am not completely sure about.


Dab_Loomis

Why does it give me "click here to speak" and then immediately marks me wrong before I say anything?!


hiro934956

"Ella solo trabaja dos horas hoy."

I would like to elaborate on the word "solo" in this Spanish sentence.

Is "solo" referring to or modifying "trabaja" or "dos horas" or "hoy"? Or would you rather say all the rest, that is, "trabaja dos horas hoy"?

Because, I think, "solo" stands before the verb "trabaja", "solo" is referring to "trabaja", is my understanding correct?
Instead of "juega", for instance, "trabaja" is being used here.


Another Spanish sentence can be made from the original like this.

"Ella trabaja solo dos horas hoy".

Is this changed sentence legitimate in Spanish? Can I put "solo" like that? In this sentence I mean to emphasize "solo dos horas" . Am I successful in this regard, I wonder?


Mary900553

Once again the "only" is in the incorrect place in the translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.