"Elle déteste le steak bien cuit."

Translation:She hates the steak well done.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


Ratchet111653

Is there a reason that "She hates steak well done" is not acceptable? I'll admit the articles are most confusing to me, but i thought that le steak could mean the steak or all steak in general.

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

I suppose it is. Though wouldn't it sound better as "She hates well done steak" ? Putting the adjective before the noun, as it normally should. Either way, they're all accepted now.

March 29, 2018

Belgioum2016

Yes, well-done means well-cooked and an adjective.

August 5, 2018

RonBlissett

Although well cooked does mean well done, it was not accepted as a correct translation

January 15, 2019

AlonsoIbat

"She hates her steak well done."

This should be accepted. In English we don't talk about the steak, we talk "my" "your" "his" "her" steak. It is an important difference, otherwise the translation is not natural to a native speaker.

June 22, 2018

Weylin366674

I'm not sure why someone down voted your comment, because you're correct. This is how we talk about steak:

A: How do you like your steak?
B: I like my steak well done.

November 6, 2018

TD56

Well-cooked, well-done , let’s face it, bien cuit is well cooked as a literal translation n’est pas

September 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.