"Elle déteste le steak bien cuit."

Translation:She hates the steak well done.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ratchet111653

Is there a reason that "She hates steak well done" is not acceptable? I'll admit the articles are most confusing to me, but i thought that le steak could mean the steak or all steak in general.


georgeoftruth

I suppose it is. Though wouldn't it sound better as "She hates well done steak" ? Putting the adjective before the noun, as it normally should. Either way, they're all accepted now.


Belgioum2016

Yes, well-done means well-cooked and an adjective.


RonBlissett

Although well cooked does mean well done, it was not accepted as a correct translation


322.VrmbYIOXplmI

Well-cooked, well-done , let’s face it, bien cuit is well cooked as a literal translation n’est pas

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.