1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle déteste le steak bien c…

"Elle déteste le steak bien cuit."

Translation:She hates the steak well done.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


Ratchet111653

Is there a reason that "She hates steak well done" is not acceptable? I'll admit the articles are most confusing to me, but i thought that le steak could mean the steak or all steak in general.


georgeoftruth

I suppose it is. Though wouldn't it sound better as "She hates well done steak" ? Putting the adjective before the noun, as it normally should. Either way, they're all accepted now.


Belgioum2016

Yes, well-done means well-cooked and an adjective.


RonBlissett

Although well cooked does mean well done, it was not accepted as a correct translation


AlonsoIbat

"She hates her steak well done."

This should be accepted. In English we don't talk about the steak, we talk "my" "your" "his" "her" steak. It is an important difference, otherwise the translation is not natural to a native speaker.


Weylin366674

I'm not sure why someone down voted your comment, because you're correct. This is how we talk about steak:

A: How do you like your steak?
B: I like my steak well done.


TD56

Well-cooked, well-done , let’s face it, bien cuit is well cooked as a literal translation n’est pas

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.