"Lesquelles de ces fraises sont rouges ?"

Translation:Which of these strawberries are red?

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


jroberts63

Which can refer to either singular or plural. Therefore, Which...is red?" or "Which...are red?" should be accepted since "of these strawberries" is an independent clause.

April 1, 2018

Trofaste

The issue here is that the French sentence clearly indicates that it's plural: "lesquels/lesquelles" is plural, and the verb is in plural. If it were singular, it would be "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?"

April 1, 2018

jroberts63

Bien sûr. Merci pour votre explication.

April 1, 2018

Elizabeth870279

Duo is showing bad English grammar - 'which [one] of these strawberries IS red" should also be accepted

as well as ."which [several] of these strawberries are red"

April 1, 2018

Trofaste

No, it's correct, because the French sentence clearly indicates that it's plural: "lesquels/lesquelles" is plural, and the verb is in plural. If it were singular, it would be "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?"

April 1, 2018

Elizabeth870279

OK so here is my question:

Is it true that the sentence

"Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge" is an OK sentence?

Fraises is plural -- does it not therefore require both Lesquelles and rouges ?

Thanks in advance for your answer!

April 1, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, that's correct. It means "Which one of these strawberries is red?". The use of plural "lesquelles" is prompted not by "fraises" (which has to be plural or there would be no choice and the sentence would make no sense), but by the meaning "Which ones are red?". The singular "laquelle" means that one strawberry is red and we want to know which it is, the plural "lesquelles" means that more than one strawberry is red, and we want to know about all of them.

April 1, 2018

Elizabeth870279

Great response! Thanks, I am glad to understand this.

April 1, 2018

joe.walsh.

Hey folks. Why is she getting down-voted? It's a good question, clearly born out of a desire to learn the language and speak naturally.

February 22, 2019

StellaBWrites

Hmm. I wrote "ses" by accident instead of "ces," and they accepted it as correct....

March 29, 2018

David181988

Me too, but not accepted. They sound the same and both make sense

July 30, 2018

Trofaste

Was it marked as a typo?

March 29, 2018

Martine_la_deb

Must the French be written "Lesquelles de ces..."? Could it not also be written "Quelles de ces fraises sont rouges"? I'm trying to understand why one would need to say LESQUELLES and not simply QUELLES (since "WHICH of the strawberries are red" would (in English) mean the same thing as "WHICH ONES of the strawberries are red"). Thank you!

June 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The grammatical explanation is that quel is an interrogative adjective, and "lequel* is an interrogative pronoun, so they are not interchangeable.

More straightforwardly, we say "Quelle surprise!" ("What a surprise!") where quelle means whator "which" or "Lequel des chiens? where lequel means what/which one* (of the dogs), or, more longwindedly, "What/which dog of the dogs?".

In other words, quel = what/which and lequel = what or which one. In English you can often leave out the one bit, but not in French.

November 26, 2018

snarkypuppyy

" Which one of these strawberries are red" marked incorrect?

December 20, 2018

Johnson23119

When do we use Lesquelles, lequelle and laquel? they are getting me confused

January 21, 2019

ChristineM128536

It's got the same meaning!

February 25, 2019

HowardNeal1

Am I the only one who hears un rouges at the ned? its wrong so why is it there?

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.