1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lesquelles de ces fraises so…

"Lesquelles de ces fraises sont rouges ?"

Translation:Which of these strawberries are red?

March 29, 2018

25 Comments


jroberts63

Which can refer to either singular or plural. Therefore, Which...is red?" or "Which...are red?" should be accepted since "of these strawberries" is an independent clause.


Trofaste

The issue here is that the French sentence clearly indicates that it's plural: "lesquels/lesquelles" is plural, and the verb is in plural. If it were singular, it would be "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?"


jroberts63

Bien sûr. Merci pour votre explication.


Layla_the_Wailer

Aaah, so the difference is that the question is asking about more than one strawberry. I finally get it, that took me a while! I said my singular answer should have been accepted. Oops, I'll read the comments first next time!


Elizabeth870279

Duo is showing bad English grammar - 'which [one] of these strawberries IS red" should also be accepted

as well as ."which [several] of these strawberries are red"


Trofaste

No, it's correct, because the French sentence clearly indicates that it's plural: "lesquels/lesquelles" is plural, and the verb is in plural. If it were singular, it would be "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?"


Elizabeth870279

OK so here is my question:

Is it true that the sentence

"Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge" is an OK sentence?

Fraises is plural -- does it not therefore require both Lesquelles and rouges ?

Thanks in advance for your answer!


Trofaste

Yes, that's correct. It means "Which one of these strawberries is red?". The use of plural "lesquelles" is prompted not by "fraises" (which has to be plural or there would be no choice and the sentence would make no sense), but by the meaning "Which ones are red?". The singular "laquelle" means that one strawberry is red and we want to know which it is, the plural "lesquelles" means that more than one strawberry is red, and we want to know about all of them.


Elizabeth870279

Great response! Thanks, I am glad to understand this.


joe.walsh.

Hey folks. Why is she getting down-voted? It's a good question, clearly born out of a desire to learn the language and speak naturally.


StellaBWrites

Hmm. I wrote "ses" by accident instead of "ces," and they accepted it as correct....


David181988

Me too, but not accepted. They sound the same and both make sense


Trofaste

Was it marked as a typo?


Martine_la_deb

Must the French be written "Lesquelles de ces..."? Could it not also be written "Quelles de ces fraises sont rouges"? I'm trying to understand why one would need to say LESQUELLES and not simply QUELLES (since "WHICH of the strawberries are red" would (in English) mean the same thing as "WHICH ONES of the strawberries are red"). Thank you!


SeanMeaneyPL

The grammatical explanation is that quel is an interrogative adjective, and "lequel* is an interrogative pronoun, so they are not interchangeable.

More straightforwardly, we say "Quelle surprise!" ("What a surprise!") where quelle means whator "which" or "Lequel des chiens? where lequel means what/which one* (of the dogs), or, more longwindedly, "What/which dog of the dogs?".

In other words, quel = what/which and lequel = what or which one. In English you can often leave out the one bit, but not in French.


snarkypuppyy

" Which one of these strawberries are red" marked incorrect?


Trofaste

Yes, because "which one" is singular but "lesquelles" is plural.


Johnson23119

When do we use Lesquelles, lequelle and laquel? they are getting me confused


Trofaste
  • lequel is the masculine singular form. It's used when referring to a single object known to be of masculine gender, eg. "Lequel de ces documents est rouge ?" ("Which one of these documents is red?", that is to say that one of the documents is red and I want to know which one it is).
  • lesquels is the masculine plural form. It's used for a plural object of masculine gender, eg. "Lesquels de ces documents sont rouges ?" ("Which ones of these documents are red?", that is to say that multiple of the documents are red and I want to know about all the red ones). Note that the verb and adjective change to plural to match "lesquels".
  • laquelle is feminine singular. It's used the same way as "lequel", except with feminine gender, eg. "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?" ("Which one of these strawberries is red?", one of the strawberries is red and I want to know which one).
  • lesquelles is feminine plural, used the same way as "lesquels" but with feminine gender, eg. "Lesquelles de ces fraises sont rouges ?" (Which ones of these strawberries are red?", multiple strawberries are red and I want to know which ones). Again, note the change to plural in the verb and adjective.

HowardNeal1

Am I the only one who hears un rouges at the ned? its wrong so why is it there?


Trofaste

There's a clear "s" there, but you may be interpreting it as the final "s" in "fraises", which shouldn't be pronounced.


krista189497

which ones of the strawberries are red... incorrect??????????????????????????????


Trofaste

That's incorrect because you used "the" instead of "these" or "those", which would be "les" rather than "ces" in French.


krista189497

i have now translated it with incorrect English... but got through the exercise....


Trofaste

What answer did you give that was incorrect English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.