"Nosotras no pagamos."

Translation:We do not pay.

March 22, 2013

59 Comments


faaryn

We don't pay. Never have, never will.

December 31, 2014

danger.dayss

lol me

December 10, 2015

minch

yes, i was wondering too. i heard pagamos and immediately typed nosotros

April 26, 2013

JonnyKlase

We don't pay because we don't want to.

November 15, 2013

davidrosa.tt

si don corlion

March 9, 2014

Jacky9830

TRUTH

December 20, 2016

calliebear99

if we dont pay then who pays?

May 20, 2014

LEI_lay12

The police

December 21, 2017

Dee424663

The men of course

February 6, 2018

roseblake

How do I know from this question that it is a group of women?

June 23, 2013

Mahmoudhi

Because they dont pay :P Nosotros= Men or Mixed Nosotras= Females only They used nosotras

August 15, 2013

BCBryce

thanks for clearing that up

December 5, 2015

Galdwin

beucause "nosotras" was used which implies that in the group there were only(or mainly, according to new trends) women, in case of majority of men or the speaker wasn't sure "nosotros" would be used

June 27, 2013

droma

because it says "nosotrAas" "nosotrOs" would be a group of men or a mixed group of men and women.

February 10, 2014

Jacky9830

who knew the spanish language was associated with pj's and penguins

December 20, 2016

cristina1vb

I had to say this sentence. I said "nosotros-" and then stopped. Duolingo marked me as correct. :D

May 24, 2014

jackoftheamor

Would I need to say "nosotros" before "no pagamos"? The only reason I ask is I would presume the suffix "amos" would indicate I am talking about "we" as it were. Thanks!

July 14, 2014

fractalfriendzy

I'm pretty sure you can omit the nosotros/nosotras. You only need it for clarity or emphasis or WHO pays.

September 29, 2014

pattonnoah6

we do not pay.... we never pay.

October 24, 2014

ZIbrahimovic

lucky

December 3, 2014

xNedeljko19x

Ah! Finally a useful phrase!

August 25, 2016

lunarefiore

there dine and ditchers oh no

June 24, 2014

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

amen.

March 4, 2017

spanish.chica719

whatta buncha savages

December 15, 2017

Lingots4Luck

Thug life

February 27, 2018

Hannah112876

The attractive girl at the bar extends out her arm, credit card in sight. A manicured hand swiftly lands on her wrist. She looks up, startled to see another girl peering right at her. "We do not pay. We never pay". The girl now understands. We do not pay.

March 25, 2018

jere881912

Think Dulingo is stirring the pot and smiling at us all. Good job. Too funny!

May 15, 2018

MohamedEssamAr

what's the difference between 'pagamos', 'queremos', and 'escribimos' they're all in 'nosotr[o/a]s' form , but they have different endings.

December 22, 2013

ckcarbon

pagAR is an AR verb ending- hence, "amos" at the end.. querER is ER (-emos) and escribir is IR(-imos.)

January 14, 2014

m7ia

Cheapskates.

May 7, 2014

Chu.chi

its says we did not pay.. I just don't understand how its passed tense.

October 28, 2015

BCBryce

you said it yourself we did not pay if you listen to the passage you'll find out that they are implying that they didn't pay for something therefore its past tense.

December 5, 2015

charlotte_p15

how do you highlight a word/phrase?

March 12, 2016

saetaro

Should I pronounce the second s of nosotras, z?

December 23, 2015

charlotte_p15

we do not pay anything. never have. never will!

March 12, 2016

mr.bilp

heyyy

March 16, 2016

Charlotte_W019

Wassup!!

April 26, 2016

Charlotte_W019

Hwy

April 26, 2016

lightningdust123

if you want a lingot reply

June 2, 2016

FinnianHel

Ooooo someone gon get in troubllle!

June 14, 2016

Abby447958

Sorry i aint got no money... Like. Ever.

July 14, 2016

Stepan893719

No, I won't

March 1, 2017

Stepan893719

No

March 1, 2017

JaynaLomprey

Th is mentsl

May 3, 2017

Malena.23

oh are we shoplifters?

June 1, 2017

JakeLanzarote

I don't see why they include the nosotras in this sentence as it isn't needed and you can just say no pagamos.

June 20, 2017

hot525481

Get it right, i spell it out word for word and you say im doingbsomething wrong?? Get it right!

July 13, 2017

someCoder747

Another way to say it would be "5-finger discount"

September 19, 2017

Zachariah440553

Ninjago

November 6, 2017

LEI_lay12

Hey lucky i alwas pay and proprobly alwas will

December 21, 2017

Dashawn993585

Can you say "no pagamos" and takw nosotros?

February 25, 2018

Dashawn993585

I was thinking the same thing wtf?

February 25, 2018

miroslav729599

Nosotrass

March 13, 2018

Jkotu1

You are under arrest! lol

March 29, 2018

oldestguru

more entitled freeloaders

June 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.