Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras no pagamos."

Translation:We do not pay.

2
5 years ago

59 Comments


faaryn
faaryn

We don't pay. Never have, never will.

89
Reply33 years ago

danger.dayss

lol me

4
Reply2 years ago

minch

yes, i was wondering too. i heard pagamos and immediately typed nosotros

12
Reply5 years ago

JonnyKlase

We don't pay because we don't want to.

11
Reply4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

si don corlion

3
Reply4 years ago

Jacky9830

TRUTH

0
Reply1 year ago

calliebear99

if we dont pay then who pays?

8
Reply4 years ago

LEI_lay12

The police

2
Reply7 months ago

Dee424663

The men of course

2
Reply6 months ago

roseblake

How do I know from this question that it is a group of women?

7
Reply5 years ago

Mahmoudhi

Because they dont pay :P Nosotros= Men or Mixed Nosotras= Females only They used nosotras

30
Reply15 years ago

BCBryce

thanks for clearing that up

0
Reply2 years ago

Galdwin

beucause "nosotras" was used which implies that in the group there were only(or mainly, according to new trends) women, in case of majority of men or the speaker wasn't sure "nosotros" would be used

6
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

because it says "nosotrAas" "nosotrOs" would be a group of men or a mixed group of men and women.

2
Reply4 years ago

Jacky9830

who knew the spanish language was associated with pj's and penguins

3
Reply1 year ago

cristina1vb

I had to say this sentence. I said "nosotros-" and then stopped. Duolingo marked me as correct. :D

2
Reply4 years ago

jackoftheamor

Would I need to say "nosotros" before "no pagamos"? The only reason I ask is I would presume the suffix "amos" would indicate I am talking about "we" as it were. Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

I'm pretty sure you can omit the nosotros/nosotras. You only need it for clarity or emphasis or WHO pays.

4
Reply3 years ago

pattonnoah6

we do not pay.... we never pay.

2
Reply3 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

lucky

2
Reply3 years ago

xNedeljko19x

Ah! Finally a useful phrase!

2
Reply1 year ago

lunarefiore

there dine and ditchers oh no

1
Reply4 years ago

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

amen.

1
Reply1 year ago

spanish.chica719

whatta buncha savages

1
Reply7 months ago

Lingots4Luck

Thug life

1
Reply5 months ago

Hannah112876

The attractive girl at the bar extends out her arm, credit card in sight. A manicured hand swiftly lands on her wrist. She looks up, startled to see another girl peering right at her. "We do not pay. We never pay". The girl now understands. We do not pay.

1
Reply4 months ago

jere881912

Think Dulingo is stirring the pot and smiling at us all. Good job. Too funny!

1
Reply2 months ago

MohamedEssamAr

what's the difference between 'pagamos', 'queremos', and 'escribimos' they're all in 'nosotr[o/a]s' form , but they have different endings.

0
Reply4 years ago

ckcarbon

pagAR is an AR verb ending- hence, "amos" at the end.. querER is ER (-emos) and escribir is IR(-imos.)

9
Reply4 years ago

m7ia
m7ia

Cheapskates.

0
Reply4 years ago