1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras no pagamos."

"Nosotras no pagamos."

Translation:We do not pay.

March 22, 2013

59 Comments


faaryn

We don't pay. Never have, never will.


minch

yes, i was wondering too. i heard pagamos and immediately typed nosotros


JonnyKlase

We don't pay because we don't want to.


calliebear99

if we dont pay then who pays?


Dee424663

The men of course


roseblake

How do I know from this question that it is a group of women?


Mahmoudhi

Because they dont pay :P Nosotros= Men or Mixed Nosotras= Females only They used nosotras


BCBryce

thanks for clearing that up


Galdwin

beucause "nosotras" was used which implies that in the group there were only(or mainly, according to new trends) women, in case of majority of men or the speaker wasn't sure "nosotros" would be used


droma

because it says "nosotrAas" "nosotrOs" would be a group of men or a mixed group of men and women.


Jacky9830

who knew the spanish language was associated with pj's and penguins


cristina1vb

I had to say this sentence. I said "nosotros-" and then stopped. Duolingo marked me as correct. :D


jackoftheamor

Would I need to say "nosotros" before "no pagamos"? The only reason I ask is I would presume the suffix "amos" would indicate I am talking about "we" as it were. Thanks!


fractalfriendzy

I'm pretty sure you can omit the nosotros/nosotras. You only need it for clarity or emphasis or WHO pays.


pattonnoah6

we do not pay.... we never pay.


xNedeljko19x

Ah! Finally a useful phrase!


lunarefiore

there dine and ditchers oh no


Hannah112876

The attractive girl at the bar extends out her arm, credit card in sight. A manicured hand swiftly lands on her wrist. She looks up, startled to see another girl peering right at her. "We do not pay. We never pay". The girl now understands. We do not pay.


jere881912

Think Dulingo is stirring the pot and smiling at us all. Good job. Too funny!


MohamedEssamAr

what's the difference between 'pagamos', 'queremos', and 'escribimos' they're all in 'nosotr[o/a]s' form , but they have different endings.


ckcarbon

pagAR is an AR verb ending- hence, "amos" at the end.. querER is ER (-emos) and escribir is IR(-imos.)


m7ia

Cheapskates.


Chu.chi

its says we did not pay.. I just don't understand how its passed tense.


BCBryce

you said it yourself we did not pay if you listen to the passage you'll find out that they are implying that they didn't pay for something therefore its past tense.


charlotte_p15

how do you highlight a word/phrase?


saetaro

Should I pronounce the second s of nosotras, z?


charlotte_p15

we do not pay anything. never have. never will!


lightningdust123

if you want a lingot reply


FinnianHel

Ooooo someone gon get in troubllle!


Abby447958

Sorry i aint got no money... Like. Ever.


Malena.23

oh are we shoplifters?


JakeLanzarote

I don't see why they include the nosotras in this sentence as it isn't needed and you can just say no pagamos.


hot525481

Get it right, i spell it out word for word and you say im doingbsomething wrong?? Get it right!


someCoder747

Another way to say it would be "5-finger discount"


LEI_lay12

Hey lucky i alwas pay and proprobly alwas will


Dashawn993585

Can you say "no pagamos" and takw nosotros?


Dashawn993585

I was thinking the same thing wtf?


Jkotu1

You are under arrest! lol


oldestguru

more entitled freeloaders

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.