"Nosotrasnopagamos."

Translation:We do not pay.

5 years ago

59 Comments


faaryn
faaryn

We don't pay. Never have, never will.

3 years ago

danger.dayss

lol me

3 years ago

minch

yes, i was wondering too. i heard pagamos and immediately typed nosotros

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

We don't pay because we don't want to.

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

si don corlion

4 years ago

Jacky9830

TRUTH

1 year ago

calliebear99

if we dont pay then who pays?

4 years ago

LEI_lay12

The police

11 months ago

Dee424663

The men of course

10 months ago

roseblake

How do I know from this question that it is a group of women?

5 years ago

Mahmoudhi

Because they dont pay :P Nosotros= Men or Mixed Nosotras= Females only They used nosotras

5 years ago

BCBryce

thanks for clearing that up

3 years ago

Galdwin

beucause "nosotras" was used which implies that in the group there were only(or mainly, according to new trends) women, in case of majority of men or the speaker wasn't sure "nosotros" would be used

5 years ago

droma
droma

because it says "nosotrAas" "nosotrOs" would be a group of men or a mixed group of men and women.

4 years ago

Jacky9830

who knew the spanish language was associated with pj's and penguins

1 year ago

cristina1vb

I had to say this sentence. I said "nosotros-" and then stopped. Duolingo marked me as correct. :D

4 years ago

jackoftheamor

Would I need to say "nosotros" before "no pagamos"? The only reason I ask is I would presume the suffix "amos" would indicate I am talking about "we" as it were. Thanks!

4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

I'm pretty sure you can omit the nosotros/nosotras. You only need it for clarity or emphasis or WHO pays.

4 years ago

pattonnoah6

we do not pay.... we never pay.

4 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

lucky

4 years ago

xNedeljko19x

Ah! Finally a useful phrase!

2 years ago

lunarefiore

there dine and ditchers oh no

4 years ago

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

amen.

1 year ago

spanish.chica719

whatta buncha savages

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

Thug life

9 months ago

Hannah112876

The attractive girl at the bar extends out her arm, credit card in sight. A manicured hand swiftly lands on her wrist. She looks up, startled to see another girl peering right at her. "We do not pay. We never pay". The girl now understands. We do not pay.

8 months ago

jere881912

Think Dulingo is stirring the pot and smiling at us all. Good job. Too funny!

7 months ago

MohamedEssamAr

what's the difference between 'pagamos', 'queremos', and 'escribimos' they're all in 'nosotr[o/a]s' form , but they have different endings.

4 years ago

ckcarbon

pagAR is an AR verb ending- hence, "amos" at the end.. querER is ER (-emos) and escribir is IR(-imos.)

4 years ago

m7ia
m7ia

Cheapskates.

4 years ago

Chu.chi

its says we did not pay.. I just don't understand how its passed tense.

3 years ago

BCBryce

you said it yourself we did not pay if you listen to the passage you'll find out that they are implying that they didn't pay for something therefore its past tense.

3 years ago

charlotte_p15

how do you highlight a word/phrase?

2 years ago

saetaro
saetaro

Should I pronounce the second s of nosotras, z?

2 years ago

charlotte_p15

we do not pay anything. never have. never will!

2 years ago

mr.bilp

heyyy

2 years ago

Alanis019

Wassup!!

2 years ago

Alanis019

Hwy

2 years ago

lightningdust123

if you want a lingot reply

2 years ago

FinnianHel

Ooooo someone gon get in troubllle!

2 years ago

Abby447958

Sorry i aint got no money... Like. Ever.

2 years ago

Stepan893719

No, I won't

1 year ago

Stepan893719

No

1 year ago

JaynaLomprey

Th is mentsl

1 year ago

Malena.23

oh are we shoplifters?

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

I don't see why they include the nosotras in this sentence as it isn't needed and you can just say no pagamos.

1 year ago

hot525481

Get it right, i spell it out word for word and you say im doingbsomething wrong?? Get it right!

1 year ago

someCoder747

Another way to say it would be "5-finger discount"

1 year ago

Zachariah440553

Ninjago

1 year ago

LEI_lay12

Hey lucky i alwas pay and proprobly alwas will

11 months ago

Dashawn993585

Can you say "no pagamos" and takw nosotros?

9 months ago

Dashawn993585

I was thinking the same thing wtf?

9 months ago

miroslav729599

Nosotrass

9 months ago

Jkotu1

You are under arrest! lol

8 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

more entitled freeloaders

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.