"Ces artisans sont chers mais sympas."

Translation:These craftsmen are expensive but nice.

March 29, 2018

37 Comments


patfinegan

Why in this day and age is "crafts people" rejected? It is shameful enough to make us re-do an entire tree from scratch just because DL added a few hundred words, but to penalize us for using contemporary, politically acceptable English? This is a thoroughly exasperating exercise in futility. The German upgrade was FAR superior. Please revert DL French to alpha or beta status.

March 29, 2018

Lrtward

Please report omissions with the "Report a Problem" button. The course contributors are not able to read every single comment in every single sentence discussion, but they do get the reports.

Also, to discuss the upgrade in general, please post in the French discussion forum. Comments in the sentence discussions should be specifically about the sentence, to gain understanding or to help others with their learning.

March 29, 2018

mungo904286

it didn't like "craftpersons" either.

October 6, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I see no problem with calling a woman "a craftsman", and it's sexist to specifically point out her gender by calling her "a craftswoman".

The suffix "-man" already means "human", "person" or "one" not "adult male", so there's no need to invent a politically correct word "craftsperson".

April 9, 2018

Kate_Joy

The term 'Crafter(s)' is now very popular in the UK. It avoids gender, covers numerous crafts and it is much beloved by TV crafts programmes and channels. Oh, and crafters : )

April 18, 2018

Ian327719

Hmmm. I've never heard "crafter" used and I know quite a few artisans and artists here in the UK.

September 19, 2018

Jessica535332

Additionally, as you'd need to use the masculine in French for a mixed gender group. So, unless we have further context, a gender neutral form like "craftspeople" is a better translation. (And surely also shows greater understanding?)

January 3, 2019

Radko-

This guy got so upset hahahaha

May 14, 2019

DNDUO

..and in Australia 'dear' would be the most common use

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

No, it wasn't even particularly common when I was growing up and not everyone would understand it if used.

Everyone understands "expensive". Those who are exposed to a higher register of (Australian) English understand and sometimes use "dear".

April 9, 2018

malabhargava

I wonder why it's not letting me use the word artisans in English. It is an English word as well

March 30, 2018

n6zs

There must be an error elsewhere since "artisans" is accepted.

May 16, 2018

purplewater

"kind" not accepted why?

April 5, 2018

n6zs

"Sympa" is "nice".

May 16, 2018

La_Mariette

But what is the difference between "nice" and "kind"? Honest question. Perhaps there is a stronger distinction in French?

November 12, 2018

InvertedGo

Nice = pleasant, agreeable, and polite

Kind = caring about others and showing you care through actions.

Someone else explained it like this: it's nice to not to kick someone who is down; it's kind to offer them a helping hand.

January 15, 2019

La_Mariette

Thank you! That makes sense.

January 15, 2019

averyzia

I thought artisan and artist were the same got it wrong

April 11, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

I'd say an artisan is someone who is skilful at making beautiful things by hand that can be used e.g. furniture, jewellery etc, whereas an artist is someone who is talented at making beautiful (sometimes) things to look at like paintings. You might even say someone , who is very talented in their work, like a gardener, joiner etc is an artisan.

April 11, 2018

Rachael819661

Can this be translated to a generic word like craftspeople rather than craftsmen. I know in French if you are talking about a mixed group you default to the male but the English translation would use a gender neutral term.

July 31, 2018

David333912

just venting What the heck!?! Cette artisane = this artisan, Ces artisans = these craftsmen? Why?

February 5, 2019

amharris1962

"Artisans" and "artists" are not accepted. Why not?

May 23, 2018

Steve762689

Not sure about the context of "nice" here. If you were looking for a recommendation you would want to know "these craftsmen are expensive but good."

June 19, 2018

IrisNil

Using "craftspeople" will mark it wrong ..

September 2, 2018

Will115980

What about "sympathetic" instead of nice?

September 5, 2018

NeilCockling

if they were sympathetic, they would not be expensive!

October 11, 2018

Jude484365

I don't like the word 'nice'. I put 'friendly' and was marked wrong.

October 21, 2018

Jude484365

Also, I just looked up 'sympa' in my Robert and my Collins dictionary and neither had 'nice'. Both had 'agreeable' and 'likeable', much better words than 'nice'. They also had 'friendly' but not a 'nice' in sight.

October 21, 2018

Chazinho

I don't understand.! I write right but duolingo don't consider it correct !

November 20, 2018

brian648024

I would say, as a native English speaker that they would be n ice but expensive. Seems awkward the other way.

November 24, 2018

Dippy745670

Nice was a word my english teacher taught us to avoid as lazy writing. Please can we have a few more better translations. My french friends tell me that sympa means nice as in friendly and well disposed.

December 4, 2018

Jessica535332

It's lazy writing when you end up with a story about having a nice day with your nice friends at a nice funfair eating nice candyfloss and going on nice rides.

It's the same with any word that gets overused. Nice just happens to be a common one encountered by primary school teachers.

However, nice is a perfectly good word, and you weren't supposed to remove it from your vocabulary permanently. Reducing your vocabulary is the opposite of what your teacher was intending.

Moreover, here we're less interested in exercising a broad English vocabulary, than understanding of a French sentence. So, as 'sympa' means 'nice', there's nothing wrong with 'nice' as a translation.

(Also, as we are talking about English usage, 'more better' is simply wrong - it's just 'better'.)

January 3, 2019

Oleg614969

As time goes on duo gives more and more sentences that I will never find application for. For instance sentence for this exercise "These craftsmen are expensive but nice" - I don't understand its nature, when would I use it? "Expensive" as in "they ask for a high wage" and "but nice" as in "those who don't ask for a high wage are normally nice but those who do ask for a higher salary are generally rude". See? Often duo suggests gramatically correct sentences but semantically they are weird, or sort of incomplete, or out of context, or both. Would you not try to give sentences that you can actually use in your daily life if you were to teach someone a foreign language?

December 12, 2018

Jessica535332

I took this as the goods they're selling are expensive but it's a very pleasant purchasing experience.

Odd sentences are directly useful in terms of learning - you have to extract the meaning via your knowledge of sentence structure and grammar. (Even better would be nonsense; like 'Christmas Day in the Workhouse' or the works of Edward Lear.)

January 3, 2019

JamesLogie

Why is thus sentence not accepted? "These artisans are expensive but friendly." The Larousse Français-Anglais Dictionnaire has the following definition:

sympa [sε̃pa] (familier) adjectif [personne, attitude] friendly, nice [lieu] nice, pleasant [idée, mets] nice

December 30, 2018

LindaFowler0

I was brought up not to use "nice" as it was regarded as lazy, too generic, but told always to try to find a more appropriate adjective. Is "sympa", similarly, a lazy, catch-all word that should be replaced by something better where possible?

January 28, 2019

reddragster

Craftspeople should be accepted for the plural

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.