1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces artisans sont chers mais…

"Ces artisans sont chers mais sympas."

Translation:These craftsmen are expensive but nice.

March 29, 2018

19 Comments


patfinegan

Why in this day and age is "crafts people" rejected? It is shameful enough to make us re-do an entire tree from scratch just because DL added a few hundred words, but to penalize us for using contemporary, politically acceptable English? This is a thoroughly exasperating exercise in futility. The German upgrade was FAR superior. Please revert DL French to alpha or beta status.


Lrtward

Please report omissions with the "Report a Problem" button. The course contributors are not able to read every single comment in every single sentence discussion, but they do get the reports.

Also, to discuss the upgrade in general, please post in the French discussion forum. Comments in the sentence discussions should be specifically about the sentence, to gain understanding or to help others with their learning.


mungo904286

it didn't like "craftpersons" either.


DNDUO

..and in Australia 'dear' would be the most common use


CJ.Dennis

No, it wasn't even particularly common when I was growing up and not everyone would understand it if used.

Everyone understands "expensive". Those who are exposed to a higher register of (Australian) English understand and sometimes use "dear".


malabhargava

I wonder why it's not letting me use the word artisans in English. It is an English word as well


n6zs

There must be an error elsewhere since "artisans" is accepted.


purplewater

"kind" not accepted why?


averyzia

I thought artisan and artist were the same got it wrong


ChrisFarrell1

I'd say an artisan is someone who is skilful at making beautiful things by hand that can be used e.g. furniture, jewellery etc, whereas an artist is someone who is talented at making beautiful (sometimes) things to look at like paintings. You might even say someone , who is very talented in their work, like a gardener, joiner etc is an artisan.


Rachael819661

Can this be translated to a generic word like craftspeople rather than craftsmen. I know in French if you are talking about a mixed group you default to the male but the English translation would use a gender neutral term.


Oleg614969

As time goes on duo gives more and more sentences that I will never find application for. For instance sentence for this exercise "These craftsmen are expensive but nice" - I don't understand its nature, when would I use it? "Expensive" as in "they ask for a high wage" and "but nice" as in "those who don't ask for a high wage are normally nice but those who do ask for a higher salary are generally rude". See? Often duo suggests gramatically correct sentences but semantically they are weird, or sort of incomplete, or out of context, or both. Would you not try to give sentences that you can actually use in your daily life if you were to teach someone a foreign language?


Jessica535332

I took this as the goods they're selling are expensive but it's a very pleasant purchasing experience.

Odd sentences are directly useful in terms of learning - you have to extract the meaning via your knowledge of sentence structure and grammar. (Even better would be nonsense; like 'Christmas Day in the Workhouse' or the works of Edward Lear.)


JamesLogie

Why is thus sentence not accepted? "These artisans are expensive but friendly." The Larousse Français-Anglais Dictionnaire has the following definition:

sympa [sε̃pa] (familier) adjectif [personne, attitude] friendly, nice [lieu] nice, pleasant [idée, mets] nice


LindaFowler0

I was brought up not to use "nice" as it was regarded as lazy, too generic, but told always to try to find a more appropriate adjective. Is "sympa", similarly, a lazy, catch-all word that should be replaced by something better where possible?


DJHvancouver

just venting What the heck!?! Cette artisane = this artisan, Ces artisans = these craftsmen? Why?


reddragster

Craftspeople should be accepted for the plural


Stuti992201

Why cant we just say artists?? Craftsmen are artists too!


cinesaca

This sentence doesn't seem correct to me. I think it would be more appropriate to say these crafts are expensive rather than the people being expansive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.