"Il fait frais."

Translation:The weather is cool.

March 29, 2018

34 Comments


TartanArmyDosh

In UK, we would say it's a bit fresh out there, so I think 'It's fresh' should be accepted.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In Australia too - even "It is chilly".
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait%20frais

March 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Isn't chilly the same as cold though? That would be "C'est froid." or at least a bare minimum of "C'est très frais." which might still be an understatement. That is not the same as "cool". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/chilly%20reception https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chilly https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chill

The others should try reporting "fresh", provide this link in the report: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/frais

However, everything is subjective. One person's cool could be another person's chilly. You could also try reporting it and see if it is accepted.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/frais/34968?q=frais#34931

April 5, 2018

MarkHaydos

Also in Australia it's common to say "it's a bit nippy".

July 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Isn’t that an expression that means “It’s a bit cold.” ?

“Frais” = “cool” which is a welcome break from the heat.

July 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

That's fairly common here, too.

December 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Surely Duo will accept It's fresh, I thought? Fresh, frais?. But alas, no. I use this construction frequently to indicate that the weather is a rather cool, though I'm led to believe it means something different in America. Sometimes It's fresh becomes It's a bit parky or even a bit brisk - but these last two are in the slang register.

March 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, in America “fresh” is used not so much for temperature, but for fruits and vegetables that are newly picked or harvested. To me, I don’t know how you use it, but I would think of “brisk” as closer to cold than to “cool” which is why you had to add “a bit” in front of it. Isn’t “rather cool” a bit more than “cool” also. I think in the UK, the weather is often colder than where I am from in California. Here, we welcome “cool” as a break from the heat and we can go for a walk, rather than “cold” which means I better put a sweater on. I think for you “cold” requires a jacket or coat even. It can here too, but your “cold” just might be my “It’s freezing out here!” We often say that it is cool in the shade.

May 1, 2018

QuirkyCake

Quick question, when do we use "fait" and "temps" when discussing the weather? They both mean the same thing, but how do i kniw when to use them?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Both are used to speak about the weather but only "le temps" actually translates to "the weather" → Là-bas, le temps est chaud et sec - "The weather is hot and dry over there".
I would have answered this as "It is cool". It is a part of the new skill Weather but the wording of the answers is causing a lot of confusion.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait

March 29, 2018

AnotherDan

In England we say "it is hot" or "it is cold" in regards to weather. Nobody says the weather is "cool"...

Nobody evwn says "the weather" is cold. Just "It's cold"

While "it's cold" might not be a litteral translation, it is the closest spoken english equivalent and should probably be accepted as an answer...

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You might not have cool weather there. In hot places, we may say “It’s cool.” if a nice breeze comes in and gives us a break from the heat. I live in California. I am sorry, but cold is “froid” in French.

“It’s cold.” is accepted for “Il fait froid.” and not for “Il fait frais.” which is “It’s cool.”, just as “The weather is cold.” might also be accepted for that different sentence.

August 8, 2018

tobibeer

You say "It's cold." Is accepted, yet some duo elf pretends to speak better English than most natives. What a jerk.

February 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, “It’s cold.” is not accepted for “Il fait frais.” It is accepted for “Il fait froid.” There is no reason to call anyone names. We are all learning and need to help each other.

February 21, 2019

tobibeer

Call me ignorant, but in my personal language usage there is no weather being "cool", it is perhaps "mildly cold", cold and then freezing.

"Cool weather" would more resonate as "me likes ze weather" to my ears.

Google "cool weather" and check the hits, then Google "cold weather". Catch my drift?

Il fait froid/frais... same same in English. Everything else is nitpicking.

Sure, there's a cool and starry night, and perhaps a cool and windy morning, but not so much any cool weather that would have crossed my lips.

March 5, 2019

Bigwig40

I also think that fresh should be allowed since it is commonly used in the UK.

January 27, 2019

ShehanHers

Does the phrase 'Il fait frais' necessarily means 'It's cool outside' ??? I answered 'It's cold' and it was marked as incorrect... Is it ??? How so please ?

May 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, “It’s cold.” would be « Il fait froid. » and « frais » is specifically “cool” when talking about the weather.

May 1, 2018

NetAndyCz

I am curious, do people in England really make such a distinction between cool and cold? I was not there often but I have never heard "it is cool outside". They always said it is cold or chilly. Is the phrase "the weather is cool", or "it is cool outside" something you encounter often?

May 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I don’t know if our cool days are considered warm in England, but English people travel to warmer places. I live in California where warm is the most commonly used, but we have cool days and we even say cold in the winter relative to what we are used to. After several hot days, we welcome cool weather. We often say on a warm day that it is cool in the shade, do you really think that they don’t? If they don’t have cool weather, then they wouldn’t use “frais”.

May 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Yes, we have: ****ing freezing, real brass monkey weather, freezing, icy, icy cold, frosty, bitterly cold, biting, brisk, bracing, breezy, "fresh", fairly cool, a bit on the cold side, cool, warm, a tad warm out today, very warm, extremely warm, a bit hot, somewhat hot, hot out, very hot, boiling, sweltering, blistering heat, extremely hot, ****ing hot.

That's just in the south.

And only for temperature. Well, apart from "bracing" and "bitterly cold" which generally imply some pretty vicious wind chill factor.

Now, as to humidity, precipitation, turbulence & breeze, colour of the sky, degree of cloud cover, halos around the moon, mist, fog, smog, blizzards, rains of frog, etc., ... consult your local almanack.

December 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Oops, I missed "nippy", but I think someone else mentioned that. And it's more a Northern expression.

That can be qualified (usually "a bit" nippy), too.

December 3, 2018

Bigwig40

I live as far south as you can go without falling in the sea, and "It's a bit nippy" is commonly said here, as is "it's a bit fresh today" so I agree with you. Have a lingot!!

January 27, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

Do you have "il fait foutu froid"?

December 3, 2018

Solomon2

"Il fait frais" specifically means "It is cool"? I don't think that's a very common expression in the US (or at least in my area). If you're trying to say, "cool" as in closer to cold than hot then we typically say, "It is chilly out." But that might just be due to the region I live in.

October 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Where do you live? I live in California and chilly is too cold for me, but cool is a break from the heat. I am happy when it is cool in the shade, but often it is hot even in the shade.

October 30, 2018

Solomon2

Ah ok, I guess that makes sense considering California's climate. I live in Virginia so the weather ranges from hot and muggy to ice cold. So I guess your, "It's cool out" is probably equivalent to our, "It's nice out".

October 31, 2018

hausten

Agree with Tartan Armey and Ripcurlgirl

November 25, 2018

JensHBang

The weather is cool?Cold seems more normal.

November 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“It is cool.” should also be correct and is a welcome thing in California as a break from the heat. “Cold” would have been “froid” and “frais” is “cool”.

November 26, 2018

Michael775713

I don't see the word weather here meteo yet there was no option for "It's "

July 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What about “It” and “is”? The tiles will always have something you can answer with, but there are three rows of tiles and on a phone it should be in portrait mode while on a computer you can zoom out to 80% to see all the rows.

July 4, 2019

Paul513926

Another issue: in an earlier exercise, Duo required "il fait chaud" to be translated as "it is hot out", and here it rejected "the weather is cool outside", even though the word "outside" appeared in the word bank. Consistency seems to be lacking, along with quality control. FWIW, I'll report it.

July 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You don’t need the word out or outside if you already have the word weather. You might have been allowed to put “It is cool outside.”

July 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.